Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2006, 18:25   #1
heyyo
Inactive
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 382
heyyo is an unknown quantity at this point
having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

i have followed the cd installation guide, but it can't seem to detect my interenet. i have made sure all the cable settings are correct, but i don't know what the problem is....

is it dynamic ip i am meant to select
pptp
pp0e


thanks...
heyyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 11-06-2006, 19:12   #2
nffc
cf.ChavyType
 
nffc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: chavy Nottingham
Age: 32
Services: Freeview, Sky+, 10 Mb/s NTL BB, mega PC, PSP, iPhone 3GS, your mum
Posts: 6,857
nffc has a nice shiny star
nffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny starnffc has a nice shiny star
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

NTL is dynamic. What's it showing as the WAN IP?
nffc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2006, 19:21   #3
homealone
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

"obtain an IP address automatically"

"DHCP server enable"

should sort out the main connection - best do this wired & get it working, before worrying about setting up the wireless stuff.

to check it is working, do a DHCP release then a DHCP renew & you should pick up a valid IP.

If that doesn't work, make sure you have rebooted in the order, modem 1st, router 2nd, PC third & make sure each component has time to settle down before booting the next one.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 13:41   #4
pop80_uk
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 782
pop80_uk has a brilliant futurepop80_uk has a brilliant futurepop80_uk has a brilliant futurepop80_uk has a brilliant futurepop80_uk has a brilliant futurepop80_uk has a brilliant futurepop80_uk has a brilliant futurepop80_uk has a brilliant futurepop80_uk has a brilliant futurepop80_uk has a brilliant futurepop80_uk has a brilliant futurepop80_uk has a brilliant future
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

Have you entered the routers set up screen? Are you conneting via wireless or wired connection?

Thanks
pop80_uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2006, 19:53   #5
firestorm
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 3
firestorm is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

hi i have a belkin mimo modem do you have the same? my problem was firewalling as I could not get my bitornado p2p to green status.

Guess what i got i working via this way,

1. connect your motorola to your pc usb and the wan connection on the motorola sb to the wan port on the wireless router

2. completely disconnect allyour ethernet cable from the back of your pc, now leaving you wilth only the motorola sb usb plugged in.

3. whoops you need to copy the MAC address settings of the motorola sb modem (make a note as you will insert these into the belkin wireless router.

4. insert virtual servers ip/ports etc into the firewall option restart the pc and you should connect.

try this see if parts of what im saying will help you out.

PS i think the problem is that you can only map ip 192.168.1 to 100 on the belkin wireless modems. Im not sure but im current sresearching if there are wireless modems maybe netgear that let you play about with the dhcp scope of the roter setup? maybe??
firestorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-06-2006, 15:34   #6
heyyo
Inactive
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 382
heyyo is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

my belkin router is connected wirlessely to my laptop and via an ethernet cable to my desktop computer, it now works, but there is a problem of regular disconnection which is resolved by unplugging the power cable to the router/ and repluging back in....

does anyone know how i can stop these problems.
heyyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2006, 21:09   #7
heyyo
Inactive
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 382
heyyo is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

can anyone help....anyone here with a belkin router
heyyo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2006, 20:35   #8
Slyder
During the war...
 
Slyder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Coventry / Midlands
Age: 35
Services: Superhub 2 60mb
Posts: 1,409
Slyder is a splendid one to beholdSlyder is a splendid one to beholdSlyder is a splendid one to beholdSlyder is a splendid one to beholdSlyder is a splendid one to beholdSlyder is a splendid one to beholdSlyder is a splendid one to beholdSlyder is a splendid one to beholdSlyder is a splendid one to behold
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

Quote:
Originally Posted by heyyo
can anyone help....anyone here with a belkin router
Trade it in for a Linksys router... problem solved.
Slyder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-06-2006, 22:20   #9
etccarmageddon
Inactive
 
etccarmageddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 5,638
etccarmageddon has a nice shiny star
etccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny star
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slyder
Trade it in for a Linksys router... problem solved.
many a true word spoken in jest. ie. that's what fixed my belkin problems.
etccarmageddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 10:05   #10
Lee Coby
Inactive
 
Lee Coby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Lee Coby is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

Hi there
I have a belkin g+ mimo router which came with a usb wireless adaptor.
the thing is the signal seems to be crap and cant can even connect to the net from the 2nd computer becouse signal is so weak

Would it be better for me to get a pci wireless adaptor instead or dont it make much of a diffrence??


Any help would be much appreciated

Thanks
Lee Coby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 10:26   #11
Debcat1972
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 5
Debcat1972 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

i would check that there are no household appliances interfering with your wireless(phones,microwaves etc etc), i also have wireless and use to find my connection keep dropping then i realised that my cordless phone was sat not far from the router,i moved it to the other side of the room and didnt get anymore problems.
Debcat1972 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 10:42   #12
Lee Coby
Inactive
 
Lee Coby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Lee Coby is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

Hi there thanks for the reply

Ahh could be the problem i have a cordless phone sitting about 2 foot away from my downstairs pc will move it today and see if it sorts the problem, would anything else interfere with it??? like a lcd tv screen???



Cheers

Lee
Lee Coby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 11:05   #13
etccarmageddon
Inactive
 
etccarmageddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 5,638
etccarmageddon has a nice shiny star
etccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny star
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

if you've only just purchased it then I'd honestly suggest you take it back and change it for a linksys wireless router.
etccarmageddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 11:12   #14
Lee Coby
Inactive
 
Lee Coby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 13
Lee Coby is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

Hi there
Are belkin really that bad then...lol ive had it about 4 days now... so its still new how much does a lynksys cost anyaway???

I purchased mine for £69 that was including the usb adaptor


Cheers

Lee
Lee Coby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-06-2006, 11:19   #15
etccarmageddon
Inactive
 
etccarmageddon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manchester
Posts: 5,638
etccarmageddon has a nice shiny star
etccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny staretccarmageddon has a nice shiny star
Re: having problems setting up belkin wireless g router.

erm yes - honestly I took mine back after lots of signal issues. the bloody thing would work one min and fail the next. sometimes it was crap if within feet of the router. if you've only had it 4 days dont waste any more time on the pile of crap. linksys is probably within the same price range.

---------- Post added at 11:19 ---------- Previous post was at 11:17 ----------

the one I got was the pre-n one when it came out last year - paid £120 - for what they boasted was the dogs - utter utter crap. when taking it back a bloke in the queue told me this was a common issue.
etccarmageddon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 21:36.


Server: niobium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.