Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Upgrading

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Upgrading
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2017, 17:09   #1
willie
Feeling Good
 
willie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Ra Port
Age: 64
Services: VM 200mb VM Phone M
Posts: 565
willie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these partswillie is just so famous around these parts
Send a message via MSN to willie
Thumbs up Upgrading

Phoned up VM to talk about upgrading my broadband from 200 to 300 not really for the downstream but the upstream after about 15 minutes of talking to the rep i decided to go for it only 1.15 extra per month which is good value. Now all i am waiting on is the newer superhub (arriving Fri 17th)

Anyway i logged into my account to pay this months bill and got a nice surprise i am getting the vivid 350

My next step is to see if i can get the voip service.
willie is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-11-2017, 20:20   #2
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,579
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upgrading

there is another thread to do with a trial atm which sounds like it is for voip. Normally, they trial it to a very small pool of customers, do some updates/patches/fixes, do some more testing and then make it available to the customer base (which will be after xmas) so it isn't something which you will be able to sign up for any time soon.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2017, 13:43   #3
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 55
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,301
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Upgrading

I rang up last week to cancel my phone & TV as I dont use the TV, and the phone line is just spare, so just keep the broardband.

They rang me back today and offered me the phoneline for 1 a month, plus upgrade me to the "300" as Gamer 200 is no longer available.

I took the offer.

Checking my config now, my download setting is 402500000 (about 380M).

Testing it directly into the PC, I got about 370.
Sadly my router can only do just under 250, but its an improvement on before.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2017, 13:58   #4
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,579
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upgrading

I regularly get 378mbits in speedtests and it is also reflected in real world speeds. I have hit and sustained 45.8MB/sec quite a few times when downloading bits.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2017, 18:17   #5
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 76
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
I rang up last week to cancel my phone & TV as I dont use the TV, and the phone line is just spare, so just keep the broardband.

They rang me back today and offered me the phoneline for 1 a month, plus upgrade me to the "300" as Gamer 200 is no longer available.

I took the offer.

Checking my config now, my download setting is 402500000 (about 380M).

Testing it directly into the PC, I got about 370.
Sadly my router can only do just under 250, but its an improvement on before.
That's the "350m" profile, so looks like you're on 350
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2017, 20:08   #6
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 567
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Upgrading

Are you guys out of contract? I've asked a few times now and it's always been an extra 20 a month to go from 200 gamer to 300.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2017, 20:15   #7
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,579
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upgrading

I was when i upgraded. I went by the homeworks website and expected to pay an extra 10/month but when i rang up they said i could have it for free and 4 off a month. I was over 2 years out of contract.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2017, 13:08   #8
Daveoc64
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bristol, UK
Services: Freeview Play, Virgin Media 350mbps
Posts: 161
Daveoc64 will become famous soon enoughDaveoc64 will become famous soon enoughDaveoc64 will become famous soon enough
Re: Upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
Are you guys out of contract? I've asked a few times now and it's always been an extra 20 a month to go from 200 gamer to 300.
I've upgraded several times whilst in contract:

200mbps to 200mbps gamer
200mbps gamer to 300mbps
300mbps to 350mbps

I even saved money with some of these upgrades!
Daveoc64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2017, 16:55   #9
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 567
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Upgrading

I've been speaking to them on live chat, maybe that's the issue
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2017, 17:26   #10
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,393
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
I've been speaking to them on live chat, maybe that's the issue
No, that's education.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2017, 17:33   #11
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 567
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Upgrading

Finally rang up, got 300 (350/380) for the same price essentially.

392 on speedtests, well worth the call.

Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2017, 18:20   #12
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,579
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upgrading

nice, good things come to those who wait.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2017, 18:23   #13
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 567
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Upgrading

Yup, now we just need a 10:1 ratio on that package
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2017, 18:53   #14
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,579
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upgrading

Yup, that needs to be the new big thing. Forget anymore downstream upgrades until they have got docsis 3.1 in place and focus on making all tiers 10:1. It should be achievable if they are making 3 or 4 channels available in a bonding group AND making them qam64.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2017, 18:55   #15
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 61
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 7,603
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: Upgrading

I had a look at the offers available to me and was surprised that I can move from 150mbps to 200mbps for only 14p per month. But it specifies the new 500Gb Tivo when I'd rather keep the 1Tb one I have now. Would I have to accept a SHUB 3 rather than the SHUB 2AC I have now?

I'll give them a call next week....
Taf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:16.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.