Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Sky Hub & TB graph

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Alternatives to Virgin Media > Sky TV, Sky+ & Sky Q

Sky Hub & TB graph
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-04-2017, 22:48   #1
Blairhoyle
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: FK7 area - Scotland
Posts: 334
Blairhoyle is an unknown quantity at this point
Sky Hub & TB graph

Hey guys just wondering if someone can help.

been trying to access the Sky router because i don't think my TB graph is getting monitored



I rebooted it an hour ago and it doesn't mark up in red.

tried to access the Sky hub but its asking for the username and password to change settings.

is there a generic username and password? I tried the usual one's but for the life of me I can't remember if I changed it or how!
Blairhoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 10-04-2017, 23:57   #2
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,395
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

Depends on the timing of your reboot if it will show or not.

If you've forgotten your user name or password then just do a pinhole reset which willput it back to default settings. Default user name and passwrod are on a sticker at the back of the router (or perhaps underneath). There should be a removeable card with all the info on too.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 00:07   #3
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 10,164
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

Is your TBB looking at the correct IP?
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 00:17   #4
Blairhoyle
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: FK7 area - Scotland
Posts: 334
Blairhoyle is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Is your TBB looking at the correct IP?
yes mate
Blairhoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 00:19   #5
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 10,164
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

Try starting a new TBB anyway.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 09:05   #6
Blairhoyle
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: FK7 area - Scotland
Posts: 334
Blairhoyle is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Try starting a new TBB anyway.
tried that mate it looks like its not bringing up the IP address on the graph, just some random long list of numbers and letters.

also noticed that IP coming up on the Q box is different from the other graph I posted above.

This is the newest one


My Broadband Ping


I'm trying to create another graph and this time manually typing in my IP address and the message says "this IP address is private"



I have also hit reset on the back on the Hub and everything has stayed the same.

Last edited by Blairhoyle; 11-04-2017 at 09:29.
Blairhoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 10:40   #7
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 10,164
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

Damn no idea then, sorry.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 10:50   #8
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 60
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 13,517
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blairhoyle View Post
tried that mate it looks like its not bringing up the IP address on the graph, just some random long list of numbers and letters.
The graph posted on forums does not have your IP# on it to protect you from possible attacks. Your IP only shows on the graph at thinkbroadband.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 10:58   #9
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 10,164
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

You also need to make sure your router allows ICMP ping as that is usually why the graph is 100% red.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 11:53   #10
Blairhoyle
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: FK7 area - Scotland
Posts: 334
Blairhoyle is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

Quote:
Originally Posted by heero_yuy View Post
The graph posted on forums does not have your IP# on it to protect you from possible attacks. Your IP only shows on the graph at thinkbroadband.
Yes but when I go to create one its doesn't show the IP address to me. For example the one that used from the start shows me the IP address, when I went to create another one it doesn't show me it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
You also need to make sure your router allows ICMP ping as that is usually why the graph is 100% red.
I can't log into the router mate to have a look at the ICMP.

it asks for a username and password, I don't know what that username and password is and don't know how or can't change reset the password.

I tried pressing the reset button at the back and its still not solving the issue.
Blairhoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 12:14   #11
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 10,164
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

Have you tried this got from google?

192.168.0.1

Username - admin
Password - sky

http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/Broadban...d/td-p/2318693
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 12:37   #12
Blairhoyle
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: FK7 area - Scotland
Posts: 334
Blairhoyle is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Have you tried this got from google?

192.168.0.1

Username - admin
Password - sky

http://helpforum.sky.com/t5/Broadban...d/td-p/2318693
didn't know Sky was the password.

just thought it was password. will try that later.

cheers for that, will report back.
Blairhoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 12:51   #13
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 10,164
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

Obviously it all depends what model of hub you have so check the label then you can google the answer if you need to.

---------- Post added at 11:51 ---------- Previous post was at 11:49 ----------

http://setuprouter.com/router/bskyb/sky-hub/login.htm
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 13:12   #14
Blairhoyle
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: FK7 area - Scotland
Posts: 334
Blairhoyle is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

its one of those Sky Hub routers
Blairhoyle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2017, 13:17   #15
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 10,164
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Sky Hub & TB graph

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blairhoyle View Post
its one of those Sky Hub routers
As long as the model number is the same you should find the password as there will be more than 1 sky hub router of course.

Lets us know how you get on.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:31.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.