Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | "spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application"

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > General IT Discussion

"spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application"
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 23-04-2009, 23:01   #1
esdizon1317
Inactive
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
esdizon1317 is an unknown quantity at this point
"spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application"

hi everyone.. i have a problem installing windows vista 32,64 bit with sp1 i just downloaded it from MSDN.. i burned the ISO file using Nero then everything seems work fine then when i tried to run it "spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application" appears what is the problem? is there someting wrong in my system or on my specification. heres my specification :
amd athlon x4 quad core, 2gb of RAM and 1tb of HD. and im running windows xp proffesionall. please help me everyone. thanks in advance
esdizon1317 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 23-04-2009, 23:07   #2
boroboi
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Middlesbrough [TS10]
Age: 31
Services: TT Fibre Large 78mbit
Posts: 964
boroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quadsboroboi has a fine set of Quads
Re: "spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application"

You can't install Vista from XP, you have to boot using the CD and install through that.
boroboi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-04-2009, 23:08   #3
Cobbydaler
El Duderino
 
Cobbydaler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Clawson, MI
Services: Comcast cable TV/Internet. Verizon cellphone, HTC One M9
Posts: 9,614
Cobbydaler is seeing silvered starsCobbydaler is seeing silvered starsCobbydaler is seeing silvered starsCobbydaler is seeing silvered stars
Cobbydaler is seeing silvered starsCobbydaler is seeing silvered starsCobbydaler is seeing silvered starsCobbydaler is seeing silvered starsCobbydaler is seeing silvered starsCobbydaler is seeing silvered starsCobbydaler is seeing silvered starsCobbydaler is seeing silvered starsCobbydaler is seeing silvered stars
Re: "spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application"

Don't think you downloaded Vista with SP1 but just SP1 for Vista.

You need a valid Vista install to update it with SP1...
__________________
Dudeness that can be known is not Dude - The Dude de Ching
Cobbydaler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2009, 14:37   #4
haydnwalker
cf.mega poster
Tetris Champion
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Doncaster, S. Yorks.
Age: 33
Services: TV:Sky+, BB:DRL VDSL2 40/10 with Ask4, Phone:Mobile Only
Posts: 2,320
haydnwalker has reached the bronze age
haydnwalker has reached the bronze agehaydnwalker has reached the bronze agehaydnwalker has reached the bronze agehaydnwalker has reached the bronze agehaydnwalker has reached the bronze agehaydnwalker has reached the bronze agehaydnwalker has reached the bronze agehaydnwalker has reached the bronze agehaydnwalker has reached the bronze agehaydnwalker has reached the bronze age
Re: "spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application"

how big was the download - the full vista with sp1 is a full DVD... sp1 alone is about 400mb
haydnwalker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2009, 14:43   #5
Graham M
Cable Forum Team
 
Graham M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Poole, Dorset
Age: 31
Services: FreeSat+ Tivo V-Box VM 60MBit
Posts: 13,378
Graham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny stars
Graham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny stars
Send a message via MSN to Graham M Send a message via Yahoo to Graham M
Re: "spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application"

Windows Vista is either 32 or 64 bit, not both
__________________
Desktop: Intel i7 SandyBridge 2600k 3.4GHz @ 4.7GHz - 8GB DDR3 - ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB - OCZ Agility 3 60GB SSD
Graham M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2009, 15:42   #6
Stuart
Cable Forum Team
Cable Forum Team
 
Stuart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarf east Luhndun.
Services: Virgin for TV and Internet, BT for phone
Posts: 26,282
Stuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver bling
Stuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver bling
Re: "spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application"

Quote:
Originally Posted by esdizon1317 View Post
hi everyone.. i have a problem installing windows vista 32,64 bit with sp1 i just downloaded it from MSDN.. i burned the ISO file using Nero then everything seems work fine then when i tried to run it "spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application" appears what is the problem? is there someting wrong in my system or on my specification. heres my specification :
amd athlon x4 quad core, 2gb of RAM and 1tb of HD. and im running windows xp proffesionall. please help me everyone. thanks in advance
Is it from the subscribers section of the main MSDN site, or are you downloading from an MSDN Academic Alliance site run by a local college/school/university?

---------- Post added at 15:42 ---------- Previous post was at 15:33 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham M View Post
Windows Vista is either 32 or 64 bit, not both
You are right. I am just looking round the subscribers section of the main MSDN site. The OS downloads (Windows Visa With SP1 etc) are either for x86 or x64. The standalone service pack is for both.
Stuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2009, 16:33   #7
Graham M
Cable Forum Team
 
Graham M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Poole, Dorset
Age: 31
Services: FreeSat+ Tivo V-Box VM 60MBit
Posts: 13,378
Graham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny stars
Graham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny stars
Send a message via MSN to Graham M Send a message via Yahoo to Graham M
Re: "spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application"

Well the error he is getting reads like he is running the exe for 64-bit?
__________________
Desktop: Intel i7 SandyBridge 2600k 3.4GHz @ 4.7GHz - 8GB DDR3 - ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB - OCZ Agility 3 60GB SSD
Graham M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2009, 16:43   #8
Stuart
Cable Forum Team
Cable Forum Team
 
Stuart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sarf east Luhndun.
Services: Virgin for TV and Internet, BT for phone
Posts: 26,282
Stuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver bling
Stuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver blingStuart has a lot of silver bling
Re: "spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham M View Post
Well the error he is getting reads like he is running the exe for 64-bit?
That's just it.. IIRC (it's a long time since I ran it), the installer detects which OS you have and installs the appropriate version.
Stuart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2009, 17:49   #9
Graham M
Cable Forum Team
 
Graham M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Poole, Dorset
Age: 31
Services: FreeSat+ Tivo V-Box VM 60MBit
Posts: 13,378
Graham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny stars
Graham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny starsGraham M has a pair of shiny stars
Send a message via MSN to Graham M Send a message via Yahoo to Graham M
Re: "spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application"

well we're going to have to wait for him to come back and enlighten us, there's also a chance that it's corrupted
__________________
Desktop: Intel i7 SandyBridge 2600k 3.4GHz @ 4.7GHz - 8GB DDR3 - ATI Radeon HD 5770 1GB - OCZ Agility 3 60GB SSD
Graham M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2009, 12:59   #10
jhamkha
Inactive
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Philippines
Posts: 2
jhamkha is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: "spinstall.exe is not a valid Win32 Application"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stuart C View Post
Is it from the subscribers section of the main MSDN site, or are you downloading from an MSDN Academic Alliance site run by a local college/school/university?
i have this problem too...and yes it runs by a local university...

---------- Post added at 19:59 ---------- Previous post was at 19:58 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by haydnwalker View Post
how big was the download - the full vista with sp1 is a full DVD... sp1 alone is about 400mb
nope...mine's about 1+GB
jhamkha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 23:20.


Server: niobium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.