Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Please document any V6 issues here.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Please document any V6 issues here.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-11-2016, 13:00   #1
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4,863
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Please document any V6 issues here.

Instead of spoiling it for those looking forward to getting a V6 in the existing thread and to collate any common issues to feed back to VM, I thought I'd create this thread- hope that's OK with admin.

The other day, I found that the box was behaving erratically. It was as if someone else was pressing the buttons!

I tried changing the batteries which didn't help and my carer has checked for any loose connections.

Someone suggested using the old remote control without Bluetooth as I thought it could be that that was causing the problem, but alas it made no difference.

A reboot cleared it, but the purple circle made a very brief reappearance.

The other day when 'Ordinary Lies' was on, it wouldn't let me delete it.

Just to add, my broadband keeps going on and off. A phone call about this gave a recording that VM are doing maintenance to our BB, could this be affecting the V6 now that it doesn't have its own modem?

I've just turned it on and the phantom button pressing was back, making it impossible to use.

I had to wait for my carer to reset it from the actual box.

This has again cured the phantom button pressing issue and 'Ordinary Lies' has at last disappeared from the list.

However, the reboot interrupted a recording, so I've set it up to record a repeat later today.

It deleted the first part as requested, but won't allow me to delete the second part that it is currently recording.

There are now some delays when moving between screens and the purple circle is back

One difference is that it seems to queue the requested commands, as opposed to the old TiVo which completely ignored anything when it was purple circling.

Has anyone else with a V6 encountered this or any other problems?

Also this https://www.cableforum.co.uk/board/s...php?t=33703996

---------- Post added at 13:00 ---------- Previous post was at 11:48 ----------

Screen just went totally black, did another reboot.

At the top it says that it's no longer connected to the internet (error code C233) and keeps alternating between the home screen and a black screen (with no audio when it does this).

Rang V6 faults. After managing to get it to 'Connect to Virgin Media, it is now working ok.

Moral of the story:. If rebooting doesn't clear problems, try connecting to VM!

He did say that it might have been a software update that got stuck.

On Network status the other day it said 60%, when I checked for VM a few minutes ago it said 50% (marginal) and now it says 52% (good).

Are these acceptable and normal ranges? If not, perhaps I will need Homeplugs instead of WiFi after all...

Now that it doesn't have its own dedicated internet connection, will BB outages stop the V6 working?

Last edited by RichardCoulter; 25-11-2016 at 13:32. Reason: Extra info.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 25-11-2016, 16:18   #2
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 5,978
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Rather than homeplugs is there no way you could supply ethernet to it?

I should imagine no BB would have an effect but not having one...
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2016, 17:06   #3
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4,863
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

The router is in my home office two floors up, so it's not really practicable.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2016, 18:40   #4
Stephen
Four leaf clover
Cable Forum Team
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Glasgow
Age: 36
Services: Sky Q 2Tb, Sky Q mini, boxsets and Sports & Movies HD, Sky Fibre unlimited
Posts: 11,821
Stephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny star
Stephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny star
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Wow whats with all the double spacing?
__________________
X360 Gamertag: MartyMcFly88 PSN ID: martymcfly88
if a post is bold it's a moderating decision.
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2016, 18:43   #5
Mr K
cf.mega poster
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: 150MB BB, TiVo & VHD XL TV, Talk Unlimited
Posts: 2,181
Mr K has reached the bronze age
Mr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze ageMr K has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Its got a stupid name and looks like a brick.
__________________
Remember, 'we're all in this together', however some are more equal than others...
Mr K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2016, 18:59   #6
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4,863
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
Wow whats with all the double spacing?
?
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2016, 19:04   #7
Anypermitedroute
cf.geek
 
Anypermitedroute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Sutton
Services: Virgin TIVO XL package & Sky Movies and Sports HD XXL broadband & superhub
Posts: 615
Anypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of QuadsAnypermitedroute has a fine set of Quads
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stephen View Post
Wow whats with all the double spacing?
Makes essays look big and important

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
Its got a stupid name and looks like a brick.
Costs money as well
Anypermitedroute is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2016, 19:13   #8
sollp
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: here
Age: 48
Services: Virginmobile,Freeview TV, BT 76Mb,BT Phone line.
Posts: 1,258
sollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful onesollp is the helpful one
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
Its got a stupid name and looks like a brick.
Its looks are irrelevant, you can put the box out of sight instead of having Devices stacked on each other,"Just for there looks". You can make the space look better around your TV.
__________________
"Once a Poacher, Always a Poacher"
sollp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2016, 21:29   #9
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 4,503
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Instead of spoiling it for those looking forward to getting a V6 in the existing thread and to collate any common issues to feed back to VM, I thought I'd create this thread- hope that's OK with admin.

The other day, I found that the box was behaving erratically. It was as if someone else was pressing the buttons!

I tried changing the batteries which didn't help and my carer has checked for any loose connections.

Someone suggested using the old remote control without Bluetooth as I thought it could be that that was causing the problem, but alas it made no difference.

A reboot cleared it, but the purple circle made a very brief reappearance.

The other day when 'Ordinary Lies' was on, it wouldn't let me delete it.

Just to add, my broadband keeps going on and off. A phone call about this gave a recording that VM are doing maintenance to our BB, could this be affecting the V6 now that it doesn't have its own modem?

I've just turned it on and the phantom button pressing was back, making it impossible to use.

I had to wait for my carer to reset it from the actual box.

This has again cured the phantom button pressing issue and 'Ordinary Lies' has at last disappeared from the list.

However, the reboot interrupted a recording, so I've set it up to record a repeat later today.

It deleted the first part as requested, but won't allow me to delete the second part that it is currently recording.

There are now some delays when moving between screens and the purple circle is back

One difference is that it seems to queue the requested commands, as opposed to the old TiVo which completely ignored anything when it was purple circling.

Has anyone else with a V6 encountered this or any other problems?

Also this https://www.cableforum.co.uk/board/s...php?t=33703996

---------- Post added at 13:00 ---------- Previous post was at 11:48 ----------

Screen just went totally black, did another reboot.

At the top it says that it's no longer connected to the internet (error code C233) and keeps alternating between the home screen and a black screen (with no audio when it does this).

Rang V6 faults. After managing to get it to 'Connect to Virgin Media, it is now working ok.

Moral of the story:. If rebooting doesn't clear problems, try connecting to VM!

He did say that it might have been a software update that got stuck.

On Network status the other day it said 60%, when I checked for VM a few minutes ago it said 50% (marginal) and now it says 52% (good).

Are these acceptable and normal ranges? If not, perhaps I will need Homeplugs instead of WiFi after all...

Now that it doesn't have its own dedicated internet connection, will BB outages stop the V6 working?
My God, Richard, you really are the grim reaper of TiVo boxes!

Do you ever stop continually pressing the buttons on your remote? I'm beginning to think you are hyperactive. For the sake of all of us, don't go anywhere near any of our nuclear power stations!!
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2016, 21:33   #10
Hugh
Hic Sunt Dracones
Cable Forum Team
 
Hugh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Age: 60
Services: Premiere Collection
Posts: 30,229
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Hugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden auraHugh has a golden aura
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
The router is in my home office two floors up, so it's not really practicable.
Is your home an old building, with solid walls? - this could affect the wifi signal.
__________________
The Dunning-Kruger effect - it explains so much....

If my post is in bold, it's a moderating decision - if not, it's not.
Hugh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2016, 21:37   #11
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,534
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Richard, Given the two floors separating your V6 and Superhub and the network status showing marginal wifi connection, I would suggest that powerline connection would be more appropriate for you.

Which wifi band is the V6 currently connected to? If the 5GHz band then I would suggest moving the connection to the 2.4GHz band as it has a better reach than the 5GHz band and this may help.
RobboEdin is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2016, 22:51   #12
Mr Banana
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,179
Mr Banana has reached the bronze age
Mr Banana has reached the bronze ageMr Banana has reached the bronze ageMr Banana has reached the bronze ageMr Banana has reached the bronze ageMr Banana has reached the bronze ageMr Banana has reached the bronze ageMr Banana has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
Its got a stupid name and looks like a brick.
For some reason, in my mind i think the same thing when I look at your avatar, although in the message the brick starts with a p?
Mr Banana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-11-2016, 23:06   #13
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 4,503
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh View Post
Is your home an old building, with solid walls? - this could affect the wifi signal.
Don't fret, old chap. Richard appears to have gone to the dark side. There is no way that any sensible person would be actively looking for faults in this way. If he did the same against Sky, the result would be the same.

Sorry, Richard, you have provided much entertainment on Cable Forum, but this is becoming a pantomime! No provider of services is perfect, but you seem to underestimate the difficulties in providing a service in this fast moving technological world.

If you waste your life in finding fault with what others do, you will never be disappointed, but you will lose your credibility.

Just use the box in the way that most people do, and I am sure that performance will be more than acceptable.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2016, 09:32   #14
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4,863
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hugh View Post
Is your home an old building, with solid walls? - this could affect the wifi signal.
Yes, it is. It works ok for my Smart TV & other devices though. Perhaps the V6 is more sensitive??

Quote:
Originally Posted by RobboEdin View Post
Richard, Given the two floors separating your V6 and Superhub and the network status showing marginal wifi connection, I would suggest that powerline connection would be more appropriate for you.

Which wifi band is the V6 currently connected to? If the 5GHz band then I would suggest moving the connection to the 2.4GHz band as it has a better reach than the 5GHz band and this may help.
Thanks, I'll look into this

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
Don't fret, old chap. Richard appears to have gone to the dark side. There is no way that any sensible person would be actively looking for faults in this way. If he did the same against Sky, the result would be the same.

Sorry, Richard, you have provided much entertainment on Cable Forum, but this is becoming a pantomime! No provider of services is perfect, but you seem to underestimate the difficulties in providing a service in this fast moving technological world.

If you waste your life in finding fault with what others do, you will never be disappointed, but you will lose your credibility.

Just use the box in the way that most people do, and I am sure that performance will be more than acceptable.
Don't talk so stupid. How on Earth can finding that the box isn't working be "looking for fault"?!

Idiotic statement.

Yesterday evening the picture started going on & off again, am I supposed to just shrug my shoulders and say c'est la vie?

It worked fine again, but it wasn't a 'connect to VM' that corrected it, it was a reboot this time.

If it happens again (after checking Robbos suggestion) I'll report it as a fault. Nobody else has reported any problems with their V6, so I will have to assume that its my particular box that's faulty.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2016, 09:45   #15
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,054
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Yesterday evening the picture started going on & off again
That's a known error on the V6 when used with certain TVs. A software fix is in development, but in the meantime try going into the Video Output Formats settings menus and unticking 1080i.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:50.


Server: calcium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.