Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-11-2017, 16:48   #16
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 567
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

Out of curiosity, is it something the Executive Office could override?
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 09-11-2017, 09:52   #17
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,340
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hexxeh View Post
So who can put me back on the correct code? Presumably /somebody/ can, even if a first line agent/sales or whoever can't.

I was promised an email by the complaints manager putting it in writing that I'm no longer held to contract since they're not providing the appropriate service, but that hasn't materialised.

Also my direct debit was taken for the new plan amount, and the cost of a new Superhub 3, even though they were credited back and changed back. So a 72 direct debit taken even though I'm 90+ in credit. Madness... of course, nobody on the phone seems to know what to do and there's no way to actually get hold of somebody in the complaints department who called me.
The real problem here is the definition of "correct" code. There are other, better ways to solve your particular issue than putting you on an old code that's no longer active on the system. Believe me, you'll likely just end up with issues down the line as that code was taken off for a reason, e.g. you might get automatically moved to another one anyway.

My advice to you would be to contact the CEO's office, they'll have a lot more power to get you sorted - but it's unlikely they'll provision an old code just for yourself.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 10:53   #18
Hexxeh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
Hexxeh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
The real problem here is the definition of "correct" code. There are other, better ways to solve your particular issue than putting you on an old code that's no longer active on the system. Believe me, you'll likely just end up with issues down the line as that code was taken off for a reason, e.g. you might get automatically moved to another one anyway.

My advice to you would be to contact the CEO's office, they'll have a lot more power to get you sorted - but it's unlikely they'll provision an old code just for yourself.
If putting me back on the old code isn't what I should be aiming for, what is?
Hexxeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-11-2017, 11:15   #19
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,580
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

a discount applied to your account for the next 6-12 months depending on how long they say any planned upgrade work is going to take until 300/350 is available in your area. You can't get 300 now, they cant put you on 200 gamer, so seeming as though you are the one losing out due to their negligence and they cant give you what you agreed to contractually (or better) and you are now worse off, the only thing they can do is compensate you for it financially.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2017, 12:48   #20
Hexxeh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
Hexxeh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

Emailed CEO office yesterday, got a callback just now: all sorted, I'm back on the old 20mbit upload package. Thanks for the suggestion!
Hexxeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2017, 11:38   #21
Hexxeh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
Hexxeh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

So I got a message from the forum team regarding the fault recorded in my area, they mentioned the network team had reported it was now resolved.

Lo and behold, I'm now connected to a shiny new Cisco CMTS with 24 downstream channels and 4 upstream channels, not the old River Delta 10/2 channels.

Does this mean I might finally be able to actually get 350mbit soon?
Hexxeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2017, 11:42   #22
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,580
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

if you can't then there is something very wrong
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2017, 11:55   #23
Hexxeh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
Hexxeh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

Web order system is still letting me attempt a 300mbit upgrade, but it did before and it didn't work. That said, last time I did get provisioned "correctly", but the CMTS was having none of it. Wonder if it's worth another go?

Only problem is I guess I'll have to go back to the CEO's office again if it doesn't work...
Hexxeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2017, 12:34   #24
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,580
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

yup and this time I would do it at your own risk. You are assuming it was the cmts stopping you from having the upgrade last time so if you request the upgrade again and it doesn't work out then it is your fault and I wouldn't expect the CEO's office to help you again.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2017, 10:53   #25
Hexxeh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 10
Hexxeh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

Yeah no dice: order got flagged and set for an installation date 30 days out. Called up to query and they confirmed despite what the site continues tell me, it's still not available.

How long does it typically take after an area has been upgraded to 24 downstreams for the higher tiers to become available?
Hexxeh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2017, 11:59   #26
Mythica
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 188
Mythica is a jewel in the roughMythica is a jewel in the roughMythica is a jewel in the roughMythica is a jewel in the roughMythica is a jewel in the rough
Re: Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hexxeh View Post
Yeah no dice: order got flagged and set for an installation date 30 days out. Called up to query and they confirmed despite what the site continues tell me, it's still not available.

How long does it typically take after an area has been upgraded to 24 downstreams for the higher tiers to become available?
I've been on 24 down for a while now and 4 up for about 2 weeks and still no 300Mb available.
Mythica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2017, 20:08   #27
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,580
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Botched upgrade to Vivid 300 from Gamer 200

once the upgrade work is complete somebody has to push some buttons on the computer to say that the area is now ready for xxx tier/speed. It normally takes a couple of days but who knows with VM.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:45.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.