Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Netgear asinine firmware - NAT required

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > Networking

Netgear asinine firmware - NAT required
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-10-2017, 14:51   #1
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Posts: 13,970
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Netgear asinine firmware - NAT required

Per the subject recently acquired a Netgear Nighthawk X10 having made the mistake of purchasing a Linksys and realising it had a Tomy My First Network interface, then that it was defective.

This incredible 802.11ad router with its quad-core, 1.7GHz CPU, integrated Plex server and everything else requires NAT. If you're in router mode you must have NAT. It will let you run RIP, but you're advertising nothing on the WAN side as it requires NAT.

I'm waiting for their wonderful support to reach out to me and let me know if there are any hidden options, and in between being fed platitudes by their fanboys on their forum.
Ignitionnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 16-10-2017, 21:08   #2
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Posts: 13,970
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Netgear asinine firmware - NAT required

Netgear reported to the ASA and whoever made the decision to incorporate the, crappy, dynamic routing protocol RIP on a device that can't actually route between LAN and WAN referred to as 'laughing, joking numb-nuts'.
Ignitionnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 22:52.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.