Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-11-2017, 22:20   #91
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,505
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Nope. I am lying in bed watching star trek atm so i cant dig out all the technical gumpf for you but qam64 offers a 50% increase in throughput over qam16. I can use any arbritray numbers for the sake of example. Say you have got two qam16's doing 20mbits each, that is 40mbits for the bonded pair. If you upgrade those channels to qam64 you are looking at 30mbits each and 60 for the pair. If however you keep them at qam16 and add a further two channels then you are looking at 80mbits for the bondings group. Like i said, that is rough numbers for an example but mathematically four qam16's give you 33% higher throughput than two qam64's.


Edit: damn you seph, i just spent 5 mins typing that out on my phone :p
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 13-11-2017, 22:35   #92
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; XL Phone; Devolo 200AV
Posts: 5,236
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Keep it short, mon General!
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2017, 23:07   #93
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,505
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

If you knew me you have no idea how hilarious that is. I dont do short
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2017, 07:22   #94
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; XL Phone; Devolo 200AV
Posts: 5,236
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

For which the price has been paid, mon General.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-11-2017, 21:42   #95
dragon
cf.mega poster
 
dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,882
dragon has reached the bronze age
dragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze agedragon has reached the bronze age
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Moved recently and when from a 24 downstreams to 12, 2 upstreams @ qam16

Also means the most I can get here is 200, at least they let me keep gamer, hate to think what me uploading does to the neighbours.
__________________
'It's not a bug its a feature'
dragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 14:49   #96
ileikcaek
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 323
ileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this pointileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this pointileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this pointileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Today I've seen someone on the VM forum with not four, but five bonded upstream channels!

Screenshot of their image for reference.
ileikcaek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 17:32   #97
JordanTheToaster
I Toast Bread
 
JordanTheToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bath
Age: 20
Services: Vivid 350?
Posts: 228
JordanTheToaster is on a distinguished roadJordanTheToaster is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

That's insane that would be funny if it's actually real.
__________________
JordanTheToaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 20:21   #98
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; XL Phone; Devolo 200AV
Posts: 5,236
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ileikcaek View Post
Today I've seen someone on the VM forum with not four, but five bonded upstream channels!

Screenshot of their image for reference.
I had that for a day or two last year!
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:27.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.