Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Will this affect my power levels?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Will this affect my power levels?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-02-2017, 15:59   #1
GazCBG
cf.geek
 
GazCBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln
Age: 41
Services: 200Mb (Superhub v3) | TV: 2x TiVo on XL | Phone
Posts: 995
GazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the rough
Question Will this affect my power levels?

Hi,

In the back bedroom, I have my SuperHub 3 and Tivo Box and is connected via a splitter from a wire that comes from the white box on the wall.

We are in the process or redecorating the bedroom, so the Tivo Box is not plugged in to the power, but is still to the VM cable.

I was wondering if I remove the splitter and connect directly to the SuperHub 3, till it is finished.

Will it affect my powerlevels on the SuperHub 3?
__________________
Intel Core i5-7500 // Gigabyte GA-B250-HD3P // EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW // 16GB HyperX (2x8GB) 2400MHz DDR4 // 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD // 3x 2TB Toshiba P300
GazCBG is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 17-02-2017, 17:23   #2
weesteev
Cable Guru
Ants Champion
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The North
Age: 34
Services: BT Infinity 2 80/20, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 953
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

Power level will increase slightly, if its an issue you will have degraded or no service but unlikely that anything will happen. If the signal was that far off already it would be causing an issue with the splitter.
__________________


New Build Officer @ Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of Virgin Media.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2017, 17:40   #3
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 60
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 13,299
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

Log into the SH and check the DS levels now. The splitter removal will add around 6db. IIRC the max limit is in the region of +8dBmv so if the current levels are around zero (ideal) you should be OK.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2017, 17:48   #4
vm_tech
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 272
vm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

2 way splitter will add 3.5db
vm_tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2017, 10:26   #5
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,292
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

So many different answers.


Just try it and see. It'll either work or it won't.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2017, 10:45   #6
GazCBG
cf.geek
 
GazCBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln
Age: 41
Services: 200Mb (Superhub v3) | TV: 2x TiVo on XL | Phone
Posts: 995
GazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the rough
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

Hi,

Just done it.

Downsteam dB levels gone up between 3.5 to 4.3 dB
Upstream dB levels have gone down 3 dB

Before
1 291000000 1.9 38.9 256 qam 16
2 323000000 1.5 38.6 256 qam 20
3 315000000 1.5 38.9 256 qam 19
4 307000000 1.9 38.9 256 qam 18
5 299000000 2 38.6 256 qam 17
6 283000000 1.7 38.6 256 qam 15
7 275000000 1.9 38.6 256 qam 14
8 267000000 0.7 37.6 256 qam 13
9 259000000 1.2 37.6 256 qam 12
10 251000000 1.5 38.6 256 qam 11
11 243000000 1.5 37.6 256 qam 10
12 235000000 1.4 37.6 256 qam 9
13 227000000 1.4 38.6 256 qam 8
14 219000000 1.5 38.9 256 qam 7
15 211000000 1.7 38.9 256 qam 6
16 203000000 1.7 38.9 256 qam 5
17 195000000 2.2 38.9 256 qam 4
18 187000000 2 38.6 256 qam 3
19 179000000 1.2 38.6 256 qam 2
20 171000000 0.7 38.9 256 qam 1


5 39400000 ATDMA 45.3 64 qam 6400000 5120
6 32600000 ATDMA 45.3 16 qam 6400000 5120



After
1 291000000 5.8 38.6 256 qam 16
2 323000000 5.4 38.9 256 qam 20
3 315000000 5.1 38.9 256 qam 19
4 307000000 5.5 38.6 256 qam 18
5 299000000 5.9 38.6 256 qam 17
19 283000000 5.6 38.9 256 qam 15
6 275000000 5.8 38.6 256 qam 14
7 267000000 4.6 37.6 256 qam 13
8 259000000 5 37.6 256 qam 12
9 251000000 5.3 38.6 256 qam 11
10 243000000 5.1 38.6 256 qam 10
11 235000000 5 38.6 256 qam 9
12 227000000 5 38.6 256 qam 8
20 219000000 5.1 38.9 256 qam 7
13 211000000 5.5 38.6 256 qam 6
14 203000000 5.6 38.9 256 qam 5
15 195000000 6 38.9 256 qam 4
16 187000000 5.8 38.9 256 qam 3
17 179000000 5 38.9 256 qam 2
18 171000000 4.5 38.9 256 qam 1


5 39400000 ATDMA 42.3 64 qam 6400000 5120
6 32600000 ATDMA 42.3 16 qam 6400000 5120
__________________
Intel Core i5-7500 // Gigabyte GA-B250-HD3P // EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW // 16GB HyperX (2x8GB) 2400MHz DDR4 // 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD // 3x 2TB Toshiba P300

Last edited by GazCBG; 20-02-2017 at 10:49.
GazCBG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2017, 10:57   #7
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 537
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

Should be fine, your DS levels are about what mine are at with a splitter for BB / tivo
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-02-2017, 20:33   #8
Onramp
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 113
Onramp is on a distinguished roadOnramp is on a distinguished road
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Nxbz3zlkjY

couldn't resist, sorry!
Onramp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2017, 08:01   #9
GazCBG
cf.geek
 
GazCBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln
Age: 41
Services: 200Mb (Superhub v3) | TV: 2x TiVo on XL | Phone
Posts: 995
GazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the rough
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

@Onramp lol

If I add the spliter back in place but not connect the wire to the box or to the splitter, is this could this cause interference on the VM network?
__________________
Intel Core i5-7500 // Gigabyte GA-B250-HD3P // EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW // 16GB HyperX (2x8GB) 2400MHz DDR4 // 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD // 3x 2TB Toshiba P300
GazCBG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2017, 08:30   #10
Onramp
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Posts: 113
Onramp is on a distinguished roadOnramp is on a distinguished road
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

Potentially, yes.
Onramp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2017, 09:06   #11
heero_yuy
Perfect Soldier
 
heero_yuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Worthing West Sussex
Age: 60
Services: VM 70M SHUB thingy in modem mode XL TV VboxHD Sony Bravia smart TV and M phone
Posts: 13,299
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
heero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny starsheero_yuy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GazCBG View Post
@Onramp lol

If I add the spliter back in place but not connect the wire to the box or to the splitter, is this could this cause interference on the VM network?
It could also give "suck outs" at certain frequencies and affect your service. Unused ports should be correctly terminated.



75 Ohm F type terminator.
__________________
History is much like an endless waltz. The three beats of war, peace and revolution continue on forever.
However history will change with my coronation - Mariemaia Kushrenada
heero_yuy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2017, 15:31   #12
Martin_D
cf.geek
 
Martin_D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 758
Martin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to allMartin_D is a name known to all
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

Hi I have just moved my network equipment to the back bedroom do the power levels look ok

Code:
Channel	Frequency(Hz)	Power

1	299000000	0	40.3	256 qam	13
2	323000000	0.5	40.3	256 qam	16
3	315000000	0.4	40.9	256 qam	15
4	307000000	0.2	40.9	256 qam	14
5	291000000	0.2	40.9	256 qam	12
6	283000000	0.4	40.9	256 qam	11
7	275000000	0.2	40.3	256 qam	10
8	267000000	0.7	40.9	256 qam	9
9	259000000	0.7	40.9	256 qam	8
10	251000000	1	40.9	256 qam	7
11	243000000	0.7	40.3	256 qam	6
12	235000000	1	40.9	256 qam	5
13	227000000	0.9	40.3	256 qam	4
14	219000000	0.9	40.9	256 qam	3
15	211000000	1	40.9	256 qam	2
16	203000000	0.9	40.9	256 qam	1
Code:
2	31000000	ATDMA	45	64 qam	6400000	5120
1	37600000	ATDMA	45	64 qam	6400000	5120
[img][/img]
Martin_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2017, 17:54   #13
vm_tech
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 272
vm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_D View Post
Hi I have just moved my network equipment to the back bedroom do the power levels look ok

Code:
Channel	Frequency(Hz)	Power

1	299000000	0	40.3	256 qam	13
2	323000000	0.5	40.3	256 qam	16
3	315000000	0.4	40.9	256 qam	15
4	307000000	0.2	40.9	256 qam	14
5	291000000	0.2	40.9	256 qam	12
6	283000000	0.4	40.9	256 qam	11
7	275000000	0.2	40.3	256 qam	10
8	267000000	0.7	40.9	256 qam	9
9	259000000	0.7	40.9	256 qam	8
10	251000000	1	40.9	256 qam	7
11	243000000	0.7	40.3	256 qam	6
12	235000000	1	40.9	256 qam	5
13	227000000	0.9	40.3	256 qam	4
14	219000000	0.9	40.9	256 qam	3
15	211000000	1	40.9	256 qam	2
16	203000000	0.9	40.9	256 qam	1
Code:
2	31000000	ATDMA	45	64 qam	6400000	5120
1	37600000	ATDMA	45	64 qam	6400000	5120

Absolutely perfect
vm_tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2017, 08:37   #14
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,292
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Martin_D View Post
Hi I have just moved my network equipment to the back bedroom do the power levels look ok

Code:
Channel	Frequency(Hz)	Power

1	299000000	0	40.3	256 qam	13
2	323000000	0.5	40.3	256 qam	16
3	315000000	0.4	40.9	256 qam	15
4	307000000	0.2	40.9	256 qam	14
5	291000000	0.2	40.9	256 qam	12
6	283000000	0.4	40.9	256 qam	11
7	275000000	0.2	40.3	256 qam	10
8	267000000	0.7	40.9	256 qam	9
9	259000000	0.7	40.9	256 qam	8
10	251000000	1	40.9	256 qam	7
11	243000000	0.7	40.3	256 qam	6
12	235000000	1	40.9	256 qam	5
13	227000000	0.9	40.3	256 qam	4
14	219000000	0.9	40.9	256 qam	3
15	211000000	1	40.9	256 qam	2
16	203000000	0.9	40.9	256 qam	1
Code:
2	31000000	ATDMA	45	64 qam	6400000	5120
1	37600000	ATDMA	45	64 qam	6400000	5120
Spot on mate, couldn't ask for better results.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2017, 18:55   #15
GazCBG
cf.geek
 
GazCBG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Lincoln
Age: 41
Services: 200Mb (Superhub v3) | TV: 2x TiVo on XL | Phone
Posts: 995
GazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the roughGazCBG is a jewel in the rough
Re: Will this affect my power levels?

I ended up buying a 3dB forward path attenuator, which I have just added.
So my levels are now

Code:
1	299000000	1.9	38.6	256 qam	17
2	323000000	1	38.6	256 qam	20
3	315000000	1	38.9	256 qam	19
4	307000000	1.5	38.6	256 qam	18
5	291000000	1.7	38.6	256 qam	16
6	283000000	1.5	38.6	256 qam	15
7	275000000	1.2	38.9	256 qam	14
8	267000000	1.2	38.6	256 qam	13
9	259000000	0.9	37.6	256 qam	12
10	251000000	1	38.6	256 qam	11
11	243000000	1	37.6	256 qam	10
12	235000000	1	38.6	256 qam	9
13	227000000	0.9	38.6	256 qam	8
14	219000000	1	38.6	256 qam	7
15	211000000	1.4	38.6	256 qam	6
16	203000000	1.5	38.9	256 qam	5
17	195000000	1.9	38.6	256 qam	4
18	187000000	1.5	38.6	256 qam	3
19	179000000	0.9	38.6	256 qam	2
20	171000000	0.7	38.6	256 qam	1
Code:
4	46200000	ATDMA	44.3	16 qam	6400000	5120
5	39400000	ATDMA	44.3	16 qam	6400000	5120
__________________
Intel Core i5-7500 // Gigabyte GA-B250-HD3P // EVGA GeForce GTX 1070 FTW // 16GB HyperX (2x8GB) 2400MHz DDR4 // 250GB Samsung 850 Evo SSD // 3x 2TB Toshiba P300
GazCBG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:47.


Server: selenium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.