Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Router

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Router
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-02-2017, 10:49   #31
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 537
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Router

Scratch that, I can't enable NAT acceleration while QoS is on it seems.

So if I want my full speed, I can't use QoS... doesn't seem right.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 17-02-2017, 11:01   #32
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 65
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Router

It is right, NAT Acceleration bypasses the CPU, so QoS can't be done.

QoS requires the packets go to the CPU for processing, the CPU can't do this fast enough for 345mbit.

If you want full speed NAT+QoS you need something more hardcore.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2017, 11:12   #33
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 537
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Router

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
It is right, NAT Acceleration bypasses the CPU, so QoS can't be done.

QoS requires the packets go to the CPU for processing, the CPU can't do this fast enough for 345mbit.

If you want full speed NAT+QoS you need something more hardcore.
It's not even that, it's maxing out about 109Mbps with QoS on, soon as I disable it I can max out my 200.

http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/6060181304

VS

http://www.speedtest.net/my-result/6060146051
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2017, 11:24   #34
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 65
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Router

QoS on means more processing.

You may well have NAT Acceleration on auto and so it might turn on CTF as soon as you disabled QoS.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2017, 11:26   #35
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 537
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Router

Yeah it appears to, I only have Auto or Disabled and when QoS is on, NA is off.

I'm happy with it anyway
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2017, 14:40   #36
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,292
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Router

Yup, consumer routers simply don't have the oomph for multi-hundred-mbit QoS. That's enterprise grade requirements right there.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2017, 14:46   #37
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 537
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Router

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
Yup, consumer routers simply don't have the oomph for multi-hundred-mbit QoS. That's enterprise grade requirements right there.
Shouldn't need QoS anyway, only the 2 of us
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:48.


Server: selenium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.