Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Extra v6 price

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Extra v6 price
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-09-2017, 18:25   #1
i am not scouse
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Services: 65"Samsung 4k tv. X2 v6 x3tivo's 200mb bb and a phone line I don't use.
Posts: 56
i am not scouse is on a distinguished roadi am not scouse is on a distinguished road
Extra v6 price

Just a quick one while I'm in work. Would anyone know how much it would cost to swap out 2 TiVo for v6s. I've already got 2 v6s but would like to get the other sluggish boxes swapped
i am not scouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-09-2017, 20:12   #2
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,014
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Extra v6 price

I would think it depends on your package, doesnt the v6 come as standard now on everything except the lowest ?
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 20:57   #3
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,092
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Extra v6 price

You wouldn't be able to swap them both as you can only have three V6's
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2017, 04:42   #4
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,014
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Extra v6 price

Is that some sort of technical limit, or just an arbitary VM imposed limit ?
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2017, 06:17   #5
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,160
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Extra v6 price

It's a limit because multiroom streaming doesn't work well on Wi-Fi.
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2017, 08:51   #6
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,092
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Extra v6 price

The limit of three V6s is because more could use too much of your broadband. It applies even if they are all connected by Ethernet.

There is a separate recommendation of only one V6 on Wi-Fi due to Wi-Fi capacity limitations.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2017, 09:48   #7
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,160
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Extra v6 price

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
The limit of three V6s is because more could use too much of your broadband. It applies even if they are all connected by Ethernet.

There is a separate recommendation of only one V6 on Wi-Fi due to Wi-Fi capacity limitations.
Don't really see how that could be the case when you have 300Mb
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2017, 09:56   #8
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,092
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Extra v6 price

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
Don't really see how that could be the case when you have 300Mb
Don't shoot the messenger!
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2017, 11:45   #9
qwakuk
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Services: XXXL BB, Full House customer with 1TB Tivo, 2 x 500GB Tivo boxes
Posts: 38
qwakuk is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Extra v6 price

I just went for the 20 upgrade offer and they are replacing 2 of my 3 Tivos at the end of the month. The one 20 activation fee covers both boxes.
They wanted 50 to do the third Tivo but as my contract is up in February not bothered. I will phone up to get some nice discounts again, will try and get the V6 at the same time.
qwakuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2017, 19:08   #10
i am not scouse
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Services: 65"Samsung 4k tv. X2 v6 x3tivo's 200mb bb and a phone line I don't use.
Posts: 56
i am not scouse is on a distinguished roadi am not scouse is on a distinguished road
Re: Extra v6 price

Thanks for the replies. At 50 i dont think ill be getting another. They would of been to switch out in the kids rooms so they could use youtube on the tv. But that is way to much.
i am not scouse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2017, 11:21   #11
Cheile48
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 1
Cheile48 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Extra v6 price

I took up their recent offer in an email of a V6 for 20. Self install was easy and the V6 is a massive improvement on Tivo. In the last few days our other Tivo has started to go really slow - again- and takes ages to respond to the remote control. I phoned VM and explained this to them and I am getting another V6 on Tuesday for 20. 40 for two V6s isn't bad as far as I am concerned.
Cheile48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:46.


Server: selenium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.