Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | New Malden network changes

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

New Malden network changes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-04-2017, 21:31   #1
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 682
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
New Malden network changes

I had received a letter from Virgin Media business about outages and network updates at the New Malden head end for today.

Sure enough the 200 Mb/s business cable service I have went offline today for about 30 mins or so. When it came back the previous 12 down / 2 Up channels has changed to 16 down and 2 up.

The CMTS MAC address is different but is still a Cisco.

Since this was done performance has dropped from a steady 201 Mb/s reliable downstream to around 150 -170 Mb/s so much for an 'upgrade'
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 19-04-2017, 10:57   #2
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,303
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: New Malden network changes

It's strange that going from 12 channels to 16 has resulted in a performance drop. Have you rebooted since the upgrade, at all?
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2017, 22:18   #3
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 682
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: New Malden network changes

Yes I had rebooted the Hitron afterwards, but that made no difference. I spoke to Business faults who remotely checked power levels etc my end and confirm all are goo d- as they are very close to 0. He also checked the CMTS and said it was in good shape, but confirmed that my service bad moved CMTS during the upgrade work.

However he was able to tell me that the network equipment that the GRE tunnel terminates on that is used to provide the fixed IP address service was also being upgraded overnight last night. Indeed that was another outage for a few hours and today service seems much better and back up to normal performance.

Why the two were related I don't know or whether there was just excessive local network congestion yesterday that is now clear I don't know, but thankfully it seems far better now.

The work on the central equipment is in preparation for the launch of the routed subnet fixed IP option, which I have already, but as a trial customer.

---------- Post added at 22:18 ---------- Previous post was at 21:27 ----------

One thing I have now noticed is an odd value for one of the upstream frequencies - previously I have always seen them end in a set of zeros..... does this look right?:-

Upstream Overview
Port Frequency (Hz) BandWidth Modulation Power (dBmV) Channel
1 31000000 6400000 ATDMA 39.750 2
2 37600007 6400000 ATDMA 41.250 1
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 10:26   #4
JordanTheToaster
I Toast Bread
 
JordanTheToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bath
Age: 20
Services: Vivid 350?
Posts: 224
JordanTheToaster is on a distinguished roadJordanTheToaster is on a distinguished road
Re: New Malden network changes

I have the same frequency but just without the 7.

__________________
JordanTheToaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 21:57   #5
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 682
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: New Malden network changes

ah ok - are you fed from the New Malden head end by the way? I see they are showing for you as 64 qam now too. The Hitron doesn't show that setting. Nor does it show operational config. But they seem to have tweaked that for business users now as I am getting slightly higher top speeds than before - peaking at around 207 Mb/s, on a 200 Mb/s service.

Still struggling to get above 10-11 Mb/s upstream though which I gather has been a challenge with the fixed IP service (single and routed subnet that I have)
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2017, 01:20   #6
JordanTheToaster
I Toast Bread
 
JordanTheToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bath
Age: 20
Services: Vivid 350?
Posts: 224
JordanTheToaster is on a distinguished roadJordanTheToaster is on a distinguished road
Re: New Malden network changes

I'm in Bath myself currently getting this.

__________________
JordanTheToaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2017, 14:48   #7
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 682
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: New Malden network changes

looks good performance.

Does anyone think it's odd I have a frequency shown that doesn't end in a set of 0's ? While it's only a few off that it's the first time I have seen that and wonder if there is a config issue somewhere. Upstream performance is more variable since this change of CMTS
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-04-2017, 15:03   #8
JordanTheToaster
I Toast Bread
 
JordanTheToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bath
Age: 20
Services: Vivid 350?
Posts: 224
JordanTheToaster is on a distinguished roadJordanTheToaster is on a distinguished road
Re: New Malden network changes

Could just be a hub issue since I don't think I've ever seen it end in anything but 0.
__________________
JordanTheToaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:10.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.