Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Requesting Help on Cable Forum

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Move STB?!
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-02-2007, 16:58   #1
MannyUK
Inactive
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Grimsby
Age: 37
Services: XXL BB , M+ TV, XL Phone
Posts: 122
MannyUK will become famous soon enoughMannyUK will become famous soon enoughMannyUK will become famous soon enough
Move STB?!

Hi, I'm getting my V+ box installed tomorrow and having the pace moved to the bedroom, but in a few months time if i wanted the V+ swapped to the bedroom is it as simple as just disconnecting them both and swapping or would a engineer be required? Thanks
MannyUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-02-2007, 18:20   #2
Paul K
Inactive
 
Paul K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Essex innit
Age: 43
Services: Sky HD + 16Mb ADSL BT Telephone
Posts: 15,735
Paul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered stars
Paul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered stars
Re: Move STB?!

Shouldn't be an issue as long as they stay within the property they are registered against. The only problem may be a change in signal levels that might upset the output from the boxes.
Paul K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 18:39   #3
MannyUK
Inactive
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Grimsby
Age: 37
Services: XXL BB , M+ TV, XL Phone
Posts: 122
MannyUK will become famous soon enoughMannyUK will become famous soon enoughMannyUK will become famous soon enough
Re: Move STB?!

OK, Thanks!! I'll get the V+ Box installed downstairs then if can easily be moved. Ta
MannyUK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2007, 18:40   #4
Paul K
Inactive
 
Paul K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Essex innit
Age: 43
Services: Sky HD + 16Mb ADSL BT Telephone
Posts: 15,735
Paul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered stars
Paul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered starsPaul K is seeing silvered stars
Re: Move STB?!

Could always ask the installer his views on moving it at a later date, he should be able to guestimate if signal levels etc will allow it.
Paul K is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:05.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.