Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-01-2017, 12:37   #2581
OhReally
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 175
OhReally is on a distinguished roadOhReally is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by denphone View Post
One suspects you cannot substantiate that then?.
No, I can't.

But it's clearly a plausible explanation why all of a sudden it's "no it's ok, you don't have to wait 8 weeks anymore, you can have it now" isn't it?

---------- Post added at 12:37 ---------- Previous post was at 12:33 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rob King View Post
[snip]
with recording 6 shows at once you will never run out of space i got the 1TB box installed
Ha-ha-ha, that's really funny...
OhReally is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 07-01-2017, 14:18   #2582
Mr Banana
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1,090
Mr Banana has reached the bronze age
Mr Banana has reached the bronze ageMr Banana has reached the bronze ageMr Banana has reached the bronze ageMr Banana has reached the bronze ageMr Banana has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OhReally View Post
No, I can't.

But it's clearly a plausible explanation why all of a sudden it's "no it's ok, you don't have to wait 8 weeks anymore, you can have it now" isn't it?

---------- Post added at 12:37 ---------- Previous post was at 12:33 ----------



Ha-ha-ha, that's really funny...
Not really, probably the fact they have been on a huge recruitment drive for Technicians since October.

https://careers.virginmedia.com/job-...rds=Technician
Mr Banana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 15:56   #2583
JohnWB
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Middlesbrough
Services: Tivo 500, V+, 60meg BB
Posts: 57
JohnWB is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnWB View Post
I have just had my new Virgin V6 box installed, but when going through my Marantz 7010 receiver it says

"This content cannot be displayed because your TV does not support HDCP 2.2" and I only get sound

If I connect the V6 box direct to the TV then it work fine. I have tried various combinations of rebooting with no success. Is there a special input or setting I need to use with my receiver


I sorted this out, I just put one of these between the V6 box and the receiver


iSolem [1080P FULL HD] 1x2 3D HDMI Switch Box


https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1


it only cost 10.99
JohnWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2017, 19:46   #2584
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6,887
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnWB View Post
Does anyone know how to set up the V6 wireless as I can't see a way to do it
Firstly unplug the Ethernet cable. Then go to

Home
Help&Settings
Settings
Network
Change Network Settings
Other Options
Connect to Wi-Fi
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2017, 08:02   #2585
JohnWB
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Middlesbrough
Services: Tivo 500, V+, 60meg BB
Posts: 57
JohnWB is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Firstly unplug the Ethernet cable. Then go to

Home
Help&Settings
Settings
Network
Change Network Settings
Other Options
Connect to Wi-Fi


Thanks for that, it was the "Unplug the Ethernet cable" that did I hadn't done
JohnWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 09:15   #2586
jonandmarkuk
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Services: Samsung HU8550 with SEK-3500 One Connect box. Yamaha RXV777 VM Full House TV 200Mb Broadband VM Tivo
Posts: 64
jonandmarkuk is on a distinguished roadjonandmarkuk is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnWB View Post
I sorted this out, I just put one of these between the V6 box and the receiver


iSolem [1080P FULL HD] 1x2 3D HDMI Switch Box


https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1


it only cost 10.99
Do you still get 4k with it?
jonandmarkuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 09:59   #2587
peanut
NUTS !!
 
peanut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3,983
peanut has a nice shiny starpeanut has a nice shiny star
peanut has a nice shiny starpeanut has a nice shiny starpeanut has a nice shiny starpeanut has a nice shiny starpeanut has a nice shiny starpeanut has a nice shiny starpeanut has a nice shiny starpeanut has a nice shiny starpeanut has a nice shiny starpeanut has a nice shiny starpeanut has a nice shiny starpeanut has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonandmarkuk View Post
Do you still get 4k with it?
No you'll need a different type as it's only up to 1080p only. This one will work https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
__________________
Oh what fun it is
peanut is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2017, 11:24   #2588
carbon60
Needs more upload
 
carbon60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Services: TiVo V6, TiVo 500GB, Samsung V Box, Full House TV + Sky Sports SD, VIVID 200, Talk Weekends Phone
Posts: 142
carbon60 is on a distinguished roadcarbon60 is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed92uk View Post
[/COLOR]Hi again, has anybody noticed a audio performance decrease? I have the v6 hdmi into the tv and then optical to my Sony surround. I don't think audio quality is the problem it's just the general "loudness". I'm at full volume to get my normal viewing experience. It might be my setup but everything was fine before. Anyone with any similar experience please advise. Thanks
Yes. Finally someone with the same issue as me. I have to turn the TV up to 60/100 to get a reasonable volume. We have the same issue with a Sony 23" TV as well as a Sony 43" TV. The older 500GB TiVo didn't have the issue when used with the 23" TV, from what I recall it we only needed to turn the volume up to around 25 to get the same volume.

TV connected using HDMI, no external surround system.

I have tried changing from "Dolby Dolby" to "Dolby Digital to PCM" but the volume is identical.
carbon60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 08:18   #2589
JohnWB
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Middlesbrough
Services: Tivo 500, V+, 60meg BB
Posts: 57
JohnWB is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

I must admit that the volume seems slightly higher with the V6 compared to the TIVO
JohnWB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 13:48   #2590
karma mechanic
cf.member
 
karma mechanic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 50
karma mechanic will become famous soon enoughkarma mechanic will become famous soon enoughkarma mechanic will become famous soon enough
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Strangely, this is a common complaint with Sky+HD boxes.

Could it be that before the Tivo wasn't using DD, so now that the new box is on DD the overall sound level is perceived as low? Is ITV HD (that doesn't use DD) louder than other channels?

(Dolby Digital 5.1 and 2.0 have a greater dynamic range to allow for explosions and other filmic stuff. The average level is correspondingly lower so may seem quiet.)
karma mechanic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 16:19   #2591
OhReally
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 175
OhReally is on a distinguished roadOhReally is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Firstly unplug the Ethernet cable. Then go to

Home
Help&Settings
Settings
Network
Change Network Settings
Other Options
Connect to Wi-Fi
Can't you multi-home it and simply connect both?
OhReally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 16:32   #2592
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media TiVo, XL TV, 152Mb Broadband
Posts: 15,831
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

You can't set up WiFi whilst Ethernet is connected and if you connect the Ethernet after you've set up WiFi, the V6 will change to only using Ethernet.

There is no way to get it use both network connections at the same time.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 21:42   #2593
Mr K
cf.mega poster
 
Mr K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Services: 150MB BB, TiVo & VHD XL TV, Talk Unlimited
Posts: 1,548
Mr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of societyMr K is a pillar of society
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

If you haven't got a 4k TV, rarely need more than 3 tuners and the space on Tivo is enough, is there much point in 'upgrading' to the V6?
__________________
Remember, 'we're all in this together', however some are more equal than others...
Mr K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 22:20   #2594
OhReally
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 175
OhReally is on a distinguished roadOhReally is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
If you haven't got a 4k TV, rarely need more than 3 tuners and the space on Tivo is enough, is there much point in 'upgrading' to the V6?
You can get to pay VM another 65 quid
OhReally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 22:44   #2595
passingbat
Streaming is for 'now'
 
passingbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Services: Virgin 100 meg BB, Talk More Anytime Phone, Mix TV, V6.
Posts: 4,163
passingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze array
passingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze arraypassingbat has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr K View Post
If you haven't got a 4k TV, rarely need more than 3 tuners and the space on Tivo is enough, is there much point in 'upgrading' to the V6?

If you're happy with the Tivo speed, which did improve with the last update, and you believe it will remain at that speed, then no.

Last edited by passingbat; 10-01-2017 at 22:53.
passingbat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 members and 3 guests)
McYorkie
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:53.


Server: lithium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Release Candidate 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.