Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | New VM Business service - 350Mb

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

New VM Business service - 350Mb
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-10-2017, 20:57   #76
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 683
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

My understanding is these series of changes are to migrate the GRE tunnel endpoints to a new area of the network, in preparation for the fix to the performance issue.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-10-2017, 13:26   #77
kalleh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

Date of Issue 12/10/2017
Planned Work Ref C00856895
Planned Work Start (Local UK): 22/11/2017 09:00
Planned Work End (Local UK): 22/11/2017 15:00




Date of Issue 12/10/2017
Planned Work Ref C00857097
Planned Work Start (Local UK): 09/11/2017 09:00
Planned Work End (Local UK): 09/11/2017 15:00
kalleh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-10-2017, 07:27   #78
mrdanny
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
mrdanny is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

Something is definitely happening, business customer care called me yesterday, to say ignore the message which I got sent on 6th October, as the dates for the work were incorrect, and the provisioning work on my service is being carried out next week not in November.

Overnight I received a revised email:

NOTIFICATION OF PLANNED WORK

Date of Issue 12/10/2017
Planned Work Ref C******
Planned Work Start (Local UK): 18/10/2017 00:01
Planned Work End (Local UK): 18/10/2017 06:01

With impact time of 15 mins.

Looks like they made a mistake on the dates and put 11 instead of 10 in the dates for me earlier, hope those with dates of this work advised for November also receive this news of the work being moved forward, we shall see.
mrdanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2017, 07:18   #79
mrdanny
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 5
mrdanny is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

Confirm they did do something service was off for just about 15 minutes as per the notification.

Effect was ZERO so guess we can confirm it is provisioning work and not the fix.
mrdanny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-10-2017, 22:39   #80
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 683
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

Just got a series of 4 planned work notifications - so more changes about to happen.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2017, 12:07   #81
amstel
cf.member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 1
amstel is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

Hi,

I spoke yesterday to a Virgin technician and he told that this issue will be sorted next year :]
He also said that at the moment I should not use a static IPs in the modem mode.
amstel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-10-2017, 12:38   #82
kalleh
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 71
kalleh is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

It's not possible to use static IP's in modem mode.
kalleh is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:46.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.