Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Swap boxes from one room to another

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Swap boxes from one room to another
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-03-2017, 18:17   #1
jamiec21
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Services: V+ TV: XL and Sports HD; BB: L
Posts: 81
jamiec21 is a jewel in the roughjamiec21 is a jewel in the roughjamiec21 is a jewel in the roughjamiec21 is a jewel in the roughjamiec21 is a jewel in the rough
Swap boxes from one room to another

Is this possible and allowed? I have one Tivo box and one V+ box in another room and wish to swap them round.
jamiec21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 06-03-2017, 18:29   #2
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 60
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 5,532
pip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appeal
pip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Swap boxes from one room to another

No reason why not.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2017, 16:12   #3
Itshim
Do I care what you think
 
Itshim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: NearBaton Rouge, Louisiana odd days in Cardiff South Wales
Age: 66
Services: TiVo ,Virgin XL. Phone Broadband. freeview(x 3 sets) COX tv ,Contour only need one for WHOLE house
Posts: 2,615
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Itshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appealItshim has a bronzed appeal
Re: Swap boxes from one room to another

Do it all the time no problem
__________________
No point in being pessimistic. You know it won`t work.
Itshim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 11:52   #4
Raider999
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 54
Raider999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Swap boxes from one room to another

Quote:
Originally Posted by Itshim View Post
Do it all the time no problem

I presume, therefore, that I could swap my two v6 boxes (taking remotes with box?).

The much vaunted watch recordings from box B through box A is very flaky at best and now appears to have stopped working altogether.

Both boxes have been rebooted, can see recordings on other box, delete them, but not watch them. Very frustrating as this is a great feature if it worked.
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 12:10   #5
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6,970
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Swap boxes from one room to another

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider999 View Post
I presume, therefore, that I could swap my two v6 boxes (taking remotes with box?).

The much vaunted watch recordings from box B through box A is very flaky at best and now appears to have stopped working altogether.

Both boxes have been rebooted, can see recordings on other box, delete them, but not watch them. Very frustrating as this is a great feature if it worked.
That sounds likely to be a problem with the connection from one or both boxes to your SuperHub. How are they connected?
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 13:40   #6
Raider999
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 54
Raider999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Swap boxes from one room to another

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
That sounds likely to be a problem with the connection from one or both boxes to your SuperHub. How are they connected?

WI-FI - both are connected to hub, but still not able to watch recordings from box B on box A

I get a screen asking me to try again or cancel (error V401)
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2017, 14:06   #7
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 6,970
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Swap boxes from one room to another

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider999 View Post
WI-FI - both are connected to hub, but still not able to watch recordings from box B on box A

I get a screen asking me to try again or cancel (error V401)
Any chance of getting one or both connected by Ethernet or Powerline?

Failing that, at least make sure they are using 5GHz wi-fi. If you have a SH3, log into it and give the 2.4GHz and 5GHz networks different names so that you can specifically select the 5GHz one.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 10:20   #8
Ed92uk
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 8
Ed92uk is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Swap boxes from one room to another

My v6 is connected via Ethernet and the watch from other box is still very very poor. Only reason I had TiVo put in my bedroom is so I could watch stuff from the main box so I'm not very happy at all
Ed92uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-03-2017, 15:18   #9
scollie
cf.member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 33
scollie is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Swap boxes from one room to another

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ed92uk View Post
My v6 is connected via Ethernet and the watch from other box is still very very poor. Only reason I had TiVo put in my bedroom is so I could watch stuff from the main box so I'm not very happy at all
I also had my TIVO put in the bedroom but trying to watch TIVO shows on the V6 or vice versa was painful as the picture kept stuttering. I spent over an hour on the phone to the tech dept and we thought that the problem had been resolved but the stuttering soon came back. In the end I returned the TIVO box.
scollie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:12.


Server: calcium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.