Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Please document any V6 issues here.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Please document any V6 issues here.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-01-2017, 22:39   #46
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,912
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Nope, just tried to watch one of the programmes that it failed to record via On Demand. In return I get a black screen and silence with none of the buttons doing anything.

Now waiting for another reboot to complete (which will mess up my evening recordings too).

I think you are wise to wait until these problems are sorted out Max.
I always wait when new products first come out Richard, especially things like STB's or anything high tech, there always seems to be problems with software glitches etc, it does seem ridiculous that they have released this box and people like yourself are having to contend with rebooting etc, just not good enough imo, I hope you get things sorted though..
Mad Max is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 16-01-2017, 23:14   #47
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 4,952
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Nope, just tried to watch one of the programmes that it failed to record via On Demand. In return I get a black screen and silence with none of the buttons doing anything.

Now waiting for another reboot to complete (which will mess up my evening recordings too).

I think you are wise to wait until these problems are sorted out Max.
Wouldn't a temporary fix not be to stop putting your boxes into standby? I leave mine on all the time and have no problems.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-01-2017, 23:31   #48
OhReally
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
Wouldn't a temporary fix not be to stop putting your boxes into standby? I leave mine on all the time and have no problems.
Wouldn't a better answer be to have actually THOROUGHLY tested before rushing it out before Christmas.

The reply to an earlier posting about "workaround is to disable 1080i" simply beggars belief.
  Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2017, 08:00   #49
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 4,952
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OhReally View Post
Wouldn't a better answer be to have actually THOROUGHLY tested before rushing it out before Christmas.
Well, then you and others would have been complaining about the delay in introducing the new box.

This is a very competitive industry and timing is crucial. Sky have already introduced their Q box, with all its initial faults.

Personally, I am delighted to have received my two V6s, which have made my life a lot easier and improved the quality of my viewing. I really appreciate the increased speed of the box, the connectivity between the two boxes I now have and of course, the six tuners on each box.

Anyone reading these forums would have gone for the early adopter option well aware that updates would be required for issues with the V6 that still needed to be put right. Those who did not want to take that risk, like Mad Max, shouldn't have ordered the box at this stage. Max took the right decision for him, so he's not as mad as all that, is he?

As for the perpetual critics and moaners, I am afraid that they will never be satisfied, no matter what Virgin do.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2017, 08:07   #50
denphone
Still alive and happy
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 44,279
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OhReally View Post
Wouldn't a better answer be to have actually THOROUGHLY tested before rushing it out before Christmas.

The reply to an earlier posting about "workaround is to disable 1080i" simply beggars belief.
All things are thoroughly tested be it Virgin , Sky or other suppliers but that will never get rid of all the bugs as even now you can get the occasional bug years after a box is released nationwide.
__________________
The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself
denphone is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2017, 08:43   #51
mike_gain
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Scotland
Age: 36
Posts: 308
mike_gain is a splendid one to beholdmike_gain is a splendid one to beholdmike_gain is a splendid one to beholdmike_gain is a splendid one to beholdmike_gain is a splendid one to beholdmike_gain is a splendid one to beholdmike_gain is a splendid one to beholdmike_gain is a splendid one to beholdmike_gain is a splendid one to behold
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by denphone View Post
All things are thoroughly tested be it Virgin , Sky or other suppliers but that will never get rid of all the bugs as even now you can get the occasional bug years after a box is released nationwide.
I can't disagree that the software and hardware is thoroughly tested, but testing just identifies issues. Now whether these issues gets fixed or not before release to the public is another matter. Quite often a fixed release date trumps the desire to fix an issue.
mike_gain is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2017, 10:35   #52
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,175
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

A Dodgy V6 is better than a good Tivo
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2017, 11:16   #53
1andrew1
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3,663
1andrew1 has reached the bronze age
1andrew1 has reached the bronze age1andrew1 has reached the bronze age1andrew1 has reached the bronze age1andrew1 has reached the bronze age1andrew1 has reached the bronze age1andrew1 has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
Well, then you and others would have been complaining about the delay in introducing the new box.

This is a very competitive industry and timing is crucial. Sky have already introduced their Q box, with all its initial faults.

Personally, I am delighted to have received my two V6s, which have made my life a lot easier and improved the quality of my viewing. I really appreciate the increased speed of the box, the connectivity between the two boxes I now have and of course, the six tuners on each box.

Anyone reading these forums would have gone for the early adopter option well aware that updates would be required for issues with the V6 that still needed to be put right. Those who did not want to take that risk, like Mad Max, shouldn't have ordered the box at this stage. Max took the right decision for him, so he's not as mad as all that, is he?

As for the perpetual critics and moaners, I am afraid that they will never be satisfied, no matter what Virgin do.
Exactly Old Boy, VM are damned if they do, damned if they don't!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
A Dodgy V6 is better than a good Tivo
You nailed it in nine words!
Especially as SCART lovers just need to fork out 20 for a converter on Amazon.
1andrew1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2017, 15:22   #54
Salu
cf.mega poster
 
Salu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Yorks
Age: 50
Services: VM TV package. VM phone and 200MB internet & slow Tivo
Posts: 2,332
Salu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronze
Salu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronzeSalu is cast in bronze
Send a message via MSN to Salu
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

I've found that it freezes momentarily for maybe 0.5 of a second then carries on. First noticed this in iPlayer then watching a recorded programme. In iPlayer the timing of this was almost predictable. I came out of iPlayer and reloaded it and it was ok.
While watching a programme from My programmes it happend a few times then was OK.
Salu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2017, 15:56   #55
Mobes
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,117
Mobes has reached the bronze age
Mobes has reached the bronze ageMobes has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1andrew1 View Post
Exactly Old Boy, VM are damned if they do, damned if they don't!


You nailed it in nine words!
Especially as SCART lovers just need to fork out 20 for a converter on Amazon.
13 on Ebay so
__________________
“Power is what men seek and any group that gets it will abuse it.” - Lincoln Steffens
Mobes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-01-2017, 16:19   #56
passingbat
Streaming is for 'now'
 
passingbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Services: Virgin 100 meg BB, Talk More Anytime Phone, Mix TV, V6.
Posts: 4,607
passingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronze
passingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronze
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OhReally View Post
Wouldn't a better answer be to have actually THOROUGHLY tested before rushing it out before Christmas.

.
The same arguments happened with Tivo. OB sums up the sensible choice of every TV subscriber:

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
Well, then you and others would have been complaining about the delay in introducing the new box.

Anyone reading these forums would have gone for the early adopter option well aware that updates would be required for issues with the V6 that still needed to be put right. Those who did not want to take that risk, like Mad Max, shouldn't have ordered the box at this stage. Max took the right decision for him, so he's not as mad as all that, is he?

.


I had both Tivo and V6 from the get-go and have had zero problems with both.


Interesting that a Sky TV user is the one doing most of the moaning.


Its interesting that Richard has had problems with both Tivo and the V6. I'm not saying this is the case, but does the problem come from elsewhere, i.e. VM's network to his premises or ancillary equipment connected? With such problems, it's worth looking at all aspects. HDMI handshakes often cause problems.
passingbat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-01-2017, 20:49   #57
Raider999
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 173
Raider999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Changed from sky to virgin last Friday.

Downstairs V6 box has had green background and green tinge on live to and recordings 4 of the 5 days I have switched on since then.

This can be resolved by re-booting the box, however concerned this should not happen virtually every day.

Spoke to CS who knew of the problem on previous TiVo boxes but thought it was resolved.

Engineer coming Sunday am to have a look (although Sod's law says it will be ok then) - visit is mainly to sort out my missing phone line.

I also found this evening I am unable to watch a recording downstairs from the upstairs box - this was quite an important feature for me, which appears not to work for some reason?
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2017, 07:35   #58
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 4,952
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider999 View Post
Changed from sky to virgin last Friday.

Downstairs V6 box has had green background and green tinge on live to and recordings 4 of the 5 days I have switched on since then.

This can be resolved by re-booting the box, however concerned this should not happen virtually every day.

Spoke to CS who knew of the problem on previous TiVo boxes but thought it was resolved.

Engineer coming Sunday am to have a look (although Sod's law says it will be ok then) - visit is mainly to sort out my missing phone line.

I also found this evening I am unable to watch a recording downstairs from the upstairs box - this was quite an important feature for me, which appears not to work for some reason?
I had the same problem with not being able to watch my recordings on the alternative box. Turned out the router was set on the 2.4 rather than 5 setting. CS sorted this out for me from their end and it works now.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2017, 12:25   #59
Mythica
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 165
Mythica will become famous soon enoughMythica will become famous soon enoughMythica will become famous soon enough
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
I had the same problem with not being able to watch my recordings on the alternative box. Turned out the router was set on the 2.4 rather than 5 setting. CS sorted this out for me from their end and it works now.
There is no reason it shouldn't work on the 2.4ghz setting. In fact I've had it working while connected to 2.4ghz.
Mythica is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2017, 12:57   #60
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 4,952
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mythica View Post
There is no reason it shouldn't work on the 2.4ghz setting. In fact I've had it working while connected to 2.4ghz.

Certainly, it can work on 2.4 - on two occasions before my router was altered, I managed to get into my other box. However it was unreliable. Now I'm on 5G, the problem I had before has disappeared.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:20.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.