Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Vivid 350?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Vivid 350?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-08-2017, 21:02   #16
nomadking
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Northampton
Services: Virgin Media TV&BB V+ STB
Posts: 3,994
nomadking has reached the bronze age
nomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze agenomadking has reached the bronze age
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
if I put my postcode into the cable my street link I get sent to the same page as the screen shots I have posted in this thread. The only mention of any bb speed is towards the bottom of the page under fibre broadband where it says "Fast matters....we're delivering download speeds of up to 300Mbps" but I assumed that was generic advertising for everyone and not area specific.
If you click on the "carry on browsing" button does it say "LN etc - Up to 350Mb broadband" near the top?
nomadking is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 08-08-2017, 23:00   #17
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,512
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Vivid 350?

sorry I forgot to provide the link to my screen dump

http://www.cableforum.co.uk/board/sh...php?t=33705227

there is no option for carry on browsing.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 00:03   #18
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 266
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
sorry I forgot to provide the link to my screen dump

http://www.cableforum.co.uk/board/sh...php?t=33705227

there is no option for carry on browsing.
Click on the view bundles, should then say in a green banner what the max is you can get.
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 00:22   #19
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,512
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Vivid 350?

Thanks, but this is how backwards it is. It lists the full house bundle with vivid 300 but says "Enter your postcode above to see if VIVID 300 is available in your area" but I already have and just have my postcode in a green box at the top with icons and green ticks for bb, tv, phone and mobile. No specifics about what speed is available.

__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 01:32   #20
telfordcable
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,269
telfordcable has disabled reputation
Re: Vivid 350?

Hi I am back here. The evil TelfordCable.

Are 350/20 any good in Telford?
telfordcable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 02:27   #21
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,346
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by telfordcable View Post
Hi I am back here. The evil TelfordCable.

Are 350/20 any good in Telford?
OMG, who let him out of his box?
pip08456 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 12:04   #22
trickytree
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Nottingham
Services: VIP50
Posts: 417
trickytree has a spectacular aura about themtrickytree has a spectacular aura about themtrickytree has a spectacular aura about themtrickytree has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Thanks, but this is how backwards it is. It lists the full house bundle with vivid 300 but says "Enter your postcode above to see if VIVID 300 is available in your area" but I already have and just have my postcode in a green box at the top with icons and green ticks for bb, tv, phone and mobile. No specifics about what speed is available.

I have exactly the same as you. I can not find any way of seeing if 300 or even 350 is available to me as I am currently on the 200 VIP so when I get my letter will be calling them up to match what they are offering as still have 1 1Tb TiVo also.
trickytree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2017, 14:01   #23
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,512
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by telfordcable View Post
Hi I am back here. The evil TelfordCable.

Are 350/20 any good in Telford?
you don't need to have such a slow connection. I spoke to CS yesterday and they told me 1gbit down and 500mbits up is coming out tomorrow next week and they are taking advanced orders now.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2017, 11:09   #24
JordanTheToaster
I Toast Bread
 
JordanTheToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bath
Age: 20
Services: Vivid 350?
Posts: 228
JordanTheToaster is on a distinguished roadJordanTheToaster is on a distinguished road
Re: Vivid 350?

Mama mia I wasn't expecting it to go this high

__________________
JordanTheToaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2017, 11:44   #25
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Posts: 13,996
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Vivid 350?

It's capped at a touch over 402Mb.

The extra high capping is to bodge the 'average' performance numbers. Areas that are functioning well coming in at over 110% goodput at peak times helps balance out areas that are below par.

Of course that's not what VM's marketing / products people who made the decision would tell you, but it's pretty blatant.

Enjoy, toaster meister.
Ignitionnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2017, 14:38   #26
Broken Hope
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 146
Broken Hope has disabled reputation
Re: Vivid 350?

So is there a chance of the 200 tier moving to 250?
Broken Hope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2017, 14:48   #27
telfordcable
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,269
telfordcable has disabled reputation
Re: Vivid 350?

[Admin Insert: Note that the Information below is not accurate nor confirmed]

50 to become 100
100 to become 150
200 to become 250
300 to become 350

Upload unchanged
telfordcable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2017, 15:49   #28
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Posts: 13,996
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by telfordcable View Post
50 to become 100
100 to become 150
200 to become 250
300 to become 350

Upload unchanged
Don't make things up. It helps no-one, may confuse and disappoint people, and makes you look silly.
Ignitionnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2017, 18:38   #29
telfordcable
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 1,269
telfordcable has disabled reputation
Re: Vivid 350?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignitionnet View Post
Don't make things up. It helps no-one, may confuse and disappoint people, and makes you look silly.
But it will come anyway. Every time VM increase the speed, other will follow shortly.
telfordcable is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-08-2017, 20:21   #30
RainmakerRaw
cf.addict
 
RainmakerRaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Services: 350/20 but chomping for symmetrical gigabit!
Posts: 225
RainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of lightRainmakerRaw is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Vivid 350?

I have 350 too. I asked for the upgrade to VIVID300 on webchat, and was told it was done. After the SH3 rebooted (I have it in modem mode connected to an APU2C4 running pfSense) it was showing:



Our package on My VM:



Result:



I'm getting a pretty consistent 45MB/sec from Usenet so can't complain, especially for an extra ~4 a month above our previous VIVID200 Gamer. The only thing that concerns me, is I've just checked the traffic management page and it says all packages over 30mbps are now subject to upstream throttling. The 200 Gamer was upload management free, and nobody told me this would be a thing. We do a lot of offsite backups and code merges so this is a bit of pain, but it's not the end of the world to schedule them outside of peak hours (which we try to do anyway).
__________________
P-p-p-p-pick up a penguin!
Running Linux and BSD for maximum awesome
RainmakerRaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:20.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.