Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | VIP now with Vivid 300

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

VIP now with Vivid 300
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-08-2017, 22:16   #1
anap
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bristol
Services: VIP with extra box (2 V6's & a TiVo)
Posts: 168
anap will become famous soon enoughanap will become famous soon enoughanap will become famous soon enough
VIP now with Vivid 300

I noticed recently that the VIP package now comes with Vivid 300 broadband so I rang today to see what I needed to do to go on to it. They said that they could do it immediately. They also said to ring up early in November to redo my package as my discounts are due to expire. I have now checked my account and it says I'm on 'VIVID 350 Optical Fibre'. I didn't know 350 existed! Does anyone know anything about this? (My network status on the router says 'Max Traffic Rate' (Download) 402500000. Upload is 22010000)
anap is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 03-08-2017, 22:52   #2
Phil-ntl
Body of a God (Buddha)!
 
Phil-ntl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Nottingham
Age: 47
Services: VIP 350mb 2X V6 2x 1tb Tivo Samsung UE55KU6470 4K TV Samsung Galaxy S8+
Posts: 306
Phil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation eraPhil-ntl has entered a golden reputation era
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Just had the same conversation on another thread. Same has happened to me as well. Seems they have quietly rolled it out to residential as well as business users in some areas.

On checking the postcode checker, it does state "up to 350" for my area but doesn't seem like VM are actively pushing it.



Cheers
Phil
__________________
The path to spiritual righteousness begins with 4 words: "Not my ******* problem!!"
Phil-ntl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 00:56   #3
anap
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bristol
Services: VIP with extra box (2 V6's & a TiVo)
Posts: 168
anap will become famous soon enoughanap will become famous soon enoughanap will become famous soon enough
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Yeah thanks. I noticed the other thread after I posted!
anap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 08:41   #4
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 555
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Another quiet tier added, I wonder if this means we might see a 250 tier pop up as well?
Synthetic is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 14:09   #5
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 71
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Hm, my postcode checker says "up to 350mbps" but I don't seem to be able to switch to it or anything.....

Edit: One phone call later...



Last edited by rtho782; 04-08-2017 at 14:35.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 16:32   #6
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: 200/12 SH3-R7800, 16 Channels cBR-8 CMTS
Posts: 123
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
Hm, my postcode checker says "up to 350mbps" but I don't seem to be able to switch to it or anything.....

Edit: One phone call later...


Which postcode checker page are people using?
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2017, 16:43   #7
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,325
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gobble View Post
Which postcode checker page are people using?
http://www.virginmedia.com/shop.html
Gavin-D is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 02:07   #8
anap
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bristol
Services: VIP with extra box (2 V6's & a TiVo)
Posts: 168
anap will become famous soon enoughanap will become famous soon enoughanap will become famous soon enough
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

While I am configured for 350 I get 'Up to 300' in my area.
anap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 10:19   #9
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,861
ianch99 has reached the bronze age
ianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze age
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Just got a deal from Retentions to go from 200/12 to 300/20 for less money overall Bad news is I have to switch to Hub 3 with it allegedly dodgy latency .. good decision?

Current BQM using SuperHUB 2 in modem mode (ignore the 4pm -> 5pm section, this was a cloud backup):

__________________
200/12 w/SuperHub 2 in modem mode + ASUS AC87U (Merlin version 380.59_0)
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 18:38   #10
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,188
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by ianch99 View Post
Just got a deal from Retentions to go from 200/12 to 300/20 for less money overall Bad news is I have to switch to Hub 3 with it allegedly dodgy latency .. good decision?

Current BQM using SuperHUB 2 in modem mode (ignore the 4pm -> 5pm section, this was a cloud backup):

You backup at peak times?
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 18:58   #11
ianch99
cf.mega poster
 
ianch99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1,861
ianch99 has reached the bronze age
ianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze ageianch99 has reached the bronze age
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
You backup at peak times?
Nope, this was a one off ..

Normal days:



__________________
200/12 w/SuperHub 2 in modem mode + ASUS AC87U (Merlin version 380.59_0)
ianch99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 20:26   #12
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,512
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Which bit are you guys getting your information from because when I put my postcode in it asks for my house number and then takes me this page. Nowhere does it says you can get max speed of 200mbits, 300 or 350.





__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight

Last edited by General Maximus; 05-08-2017 at 20:35.
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 21:24   #13
Rob King
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Services: Virgin Media Vip200 , V6 owner , Virgin Mobile, + Virgin Home Phone
Posts: 208
Rob King will become famous soon enoughRob King will become famous soon enoughRob King will become famous soon enough
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

just found this on Virgin Media website i pay same package at 81 with no sky sports

The Full House Sports bundle

Over 230 channels
All the Sky Sports channels
All the BT Sport channels in HD
Unlimited VIVID 200 fibre broadband
Inclusive weekend calls to UK landlines, Virgin Mobile numbers, plus inclusive weekend minutes to 0870 numbersϪ

75 a month
for 12 months

Then 100 a month
12 month contract
20 activation fee applies
Includes Virgin Phone line

http://www.virginmedia.com/shop/bund...ts-bundle.html
Rob King is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 15:31   #14
ethan103
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manchester
Services: VM200 Gamer, Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 378
ethan103 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Any ideas when non-300/350 areas will get it activated?

Im on 200 Gamer but would like 300/350 but almost 2 years now and still my area is 200 only?

House was a new build in October 2015.
ethan103 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2017, 16:35   #15
vm_tech
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 277
vm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of light
Re: VIP now with Vivid 300

Quote:
Originally Posted by ethan103 View Post
Any ideas when non-300/350 areas will get it activated?

Im on 200 Gamer but would like 300/350 but almost 2 years now and still my area is 200 only?

House was a new build in October 2015.
It'll be headend/hubsite specific. You're probably running on one of the older CMTS's, so once your site has been upgraded it will be available. In my area some hubsites took a week to upgrade (small site), some hiccups occurred on the way and has taken a whole lot longer at other sites
vm_tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:53.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.