Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Moving/lengthening existing Virgin media cables ducting

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Installation Issues

Moving/lengthening existing Virgin media cables ducting
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-11-2017, 10:05   #1
Penelopjean
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Penelopjean is an unknown quantity at this point
Moving/lengthening existing Virgin media cables ducting

Hello all,
I'm not sure if this is in the correct section but here goes anyway. Someone maybe able to point me in the right direction.
I am a director for a management company for a block of flats.
We need to move a green underground Virgin Media duct carrying 6 supplies to 6 flats and possibly will need to lengthen it. I've tried contacting VM and the VM Community with no luck as am not a subscriber.
Can anyone help me find out how we can do it please?
Thanks
penny
Penelopjean is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 22-11-2017, 15:04   #2
weesteev
Cable Guru
Ants Champion
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The North
Age: 34
Services: BT Infinity 2 80/20, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 963
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: Moving/lengthening existing Virgin media cables ducting

Hi Penelopjean, is this for an existing block of apartments that has live customers or is this a redevelopment/regeneration?
__________________


New Build Officer @ Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of Virgin Media.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2017, 15:49   #3
Penelopjean
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Penelopjean is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Moving/lengthening existing Virgin media cables ducting

Hello there,
Thanks for replying.
Yes it's for an existing block.
Penny
Penelopjean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2017, 17:58   #4
weesteev
Cable Guru
Ants Champion
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The North
Age: 34
Services: BT Infinity 2 80/20, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 963
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: Moving/lengthening existing Virgin media cables ducting

Whats the purpose for moving the duct externally? Is there ground-works that require the position of the duct to move or is it something that can be sorted temporarily? I also presume this is within your site boundary (private land).
__________________


New Build Officer @ Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of Virgin Media.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2017, 18:25   #5
Penelopjean
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 5
Penelopjean is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Moving/lengthening existing Virgin media cables ducting

Yes exactly right. Ground-works to provide a new paved area are needed and currently the ducting will be exposed when we cut into a sloping bank. The cables run from the cabinet in the grounds to the block. The land is privately owned by the freeholder of the grounds.
Hope that explains it well enough but do keep asking if necessary!
Penny
Penelopjean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2017, 20:07   #6
weesteev
Cable Guru
Ants Champion
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The North
Age: 34
Services: BT Infinity 2 80/20, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 963
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze ageweesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: Moving/lengthening existing Virgin media cables ducting

Seems straight forward enough, all residents will need to have their drop cables removed and replaced, its not normally as easy as lengthening the cables. Can you PM me your contact details and the building address and I will get in touch with the local installs manager for you to see what we can do.
__________________


New Build Officer @ Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of Virgin Media.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 09:53.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.