Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Upgrading

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Upgrading
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 25-11-2017, 19:19   #16
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,580
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upgrading

Yeah, a tech told me that all they do is shub3's now and it is the easy option for them as far as guaranteeing speed goes. You can get away with keeping your current tivo box. They send you a shub and tivo in a box for you to hook up yourself and you ring an automated number when you are done to get them registered. I didnt connect my new tivo either and had no probs getting the shub up and running.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 26-11-2017, 11:12   #17
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 567
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Upgrading

200 I believe you can keep your SH2, but for 300 you need the SH3.

Weirdly I'm having speed issues after upgrading, on 200 i could max it out 24/7 at 220, however since upgrading to 300, i'm having issues hitting that majority of the time.

The area is fine for 200 as I had no issues before upgrading, so how come now i'm on 300 i'm not able to even hit the same speeds?...


Last edited by Synthetic; 26-11-2017 at 11:21.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2017, 14:19   #18
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 55
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,301
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Upgrading

Perhaps the same reason I cannot.
My (home) router is not powerful enough to run much above 240/250.
So even though I'm now on 350, I cannot actually achieve that (unless I plug directly into the modem).
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2017, 18:01   #19
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 567
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Perhaps the same reason I cannot.
My (home) router is not powerful enough to run much above 240/250.
So even though I'm now on 350, I cannot actually achieve that (unless I plug directly into the modem).
Shouldn't be, I've got a unifi security gateway which can route internal traffic at 1gig (network max), WAN port etc are all Gigabit too.

I'll keep an eye on it and if it doesn't pick up I'll speak to virgin
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2017, 21:37   #20
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,580
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upgrading

funnily enough just because you have got gigabit ports doesn't mean you can get gigabit speeds. I can remember years ago there was a Linksys router which sounded great on paper for the price. I can't remember which model it was but it had gigabit ports but the killer is that it could only do 90mbits wan to lan throughput. It caught loads of people out because this was when people were upgrading to the 100mbit and 120mbits new formed upper tiers. I used to be in the same position as Paul M and had no probs getting max speed when I was on 200mbits but I bought a new router earlier this year knowing that I would be going up to 300+. My new one (Asus AC68u) is good for something like 980mbits.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2017, 07:39   #21
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,358
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Upgrading

Because of this thread I decided to reboot my Shub3, just in case.

Good news!



It seems that 350Mb is going beyond mere trials. I had noted the other day, that for the first time ever, that I was getting TBB tests close to 300Mb. Previously I was getting less than 200Mb, with a big difference between the single and multi-thread result. It seems that the local network has been upgraded too.







The increased rigour on ISPs providing advertised speeds during peak periods may have something to do with this too. It's been in the news only this week.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U

Last edited by roughbeast; 27-11-2017 at 08:02.
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2017, 09:07   #22
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,580
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
The increased rigour on ISPs providing advertised speeds during peak periods may have something to do with this too. It's been in the news only this week.
ya, if you have a look at your config you will see you have been provisioned for 400 mbits.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2017, 11:33   #23
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 567
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Upgrading

Well I feel like an idiot.

Updated my NIC drivers and now getting 380ish consistently - doesn't explain why i was sometimes maxing out, and sometimes not... far as i know there's no contention issues in my area.

Ah well, not gonna complain if it's working
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2017, 12:50   #24
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 76
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
Shouldn't be, I've got a unifi security gateway which can route internal traffic at 1gig (network max), WAN port etc are all Gigabit too.

I'll keep an eye on it and if it doesn't pick up I'll speak to virgin
The USG is an excellent device, but the speed of the NICs being gigabit is not the relevant part.

Nat traffic, especially QoS has an overhead.

If you are using the USG-3P, it will max out at about 150mbit with QoS on due to the CPU overhead.


https://community.ubnt.com/t5/UniFi-...e/td-p/1574906

Obviously internal traffic has no NAT or QoS applied and will hit 1G easily.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2017, 12:57   #25
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 567
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
The USG is an excellent device, but the speed of the NICs being gigabit is not the relevant part.

Nat traffic, especially QoS has an overhead.

If you are using the USG-3P, it will max out at about 150mbit with QoS on due to the CPU overhead.


https://community.ubnt.com/t5/UniFi-...e/td-p/1574906

Obviously internal traffic has no NAT or QoS applied and will hit 1G easily.
No QoS set up, DPI is disabled too so nothing like that on.

It's fine now anyway
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2017, 13:08   #26
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 76
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
No QoS set up, DPI is disabled too so nothing like that on.

It's fine now anyway
Yay!

I would like to use a USG, all my in home wifi kit is ubiquiti, but I am using an i5-5250u running Sophos UTM, as I need filtering etc to stop kids getting on inappropriate sites.

This is the hardware I'm using:
https://www.aliexpress.com/store/pro...800711474.html

I've even used outbound nat to intercept all DNS requests and enforce safesearch, block the use of workarounds like Iodine (effectively VPN over DNS) etc.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2017, 17:17   #27
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,358
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
ya, if you have a look at your config you will see you have been provisioned for 400 mbits.
Yeah! I had noticed. This level of provisioning virtually guarantees that I will get >300Mb even at peak times. Never had problem anyway, but pleased to have a 100Mb margin of error.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-11-2017, 17:22   #28
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 567
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by rtho782 View Post
Yay!

I would like to use a USG, all my in home wifi kit is ubiquiti, but I am using an i5-5250u running Sophos UTM, as I need filtering etc to stop kids getting on inappropriate sites.

This is the hardware I'm using:
https://www.aliexpress.com/store/pro...800711474.html

I've even used outbound nat to intercept all DNS requests and enforce safesearch, block the use of workarounds like Iodine (effectively VPN over DNS) etc.
Very nice, we use Sophos UTM at work (dedicated hardware) and it's very nice, never realised how untrustworthy our staff were before we got this!
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-11-2017, 07:53   #29
SimonB79
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 85
SimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enoughSimonB79 will become famous soon enough
Thumbs up Re: Upgrading

internet went off last night about 01:00 .... Iím now on 24 download channels and 3 upload with the 400Mbps config!

South Shields!
SimonB79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-11-2017, 20:01   #30
Taf
cf.mega poster
 
Taf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Kairdiff-by-the-sea
Age: 61
Services: TVXL BBXL Superhub 2ac (wired) 1Tb Tivo
Posts: 7,603
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Taf has a nice shiny starTaf has a nice shiny star
Re: Upgrading

VM bod had no idea what I was on about, so I'll try again and hopefully get someone who speaks English as first language.
Taf is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:09.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.