Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Speed Tests Vary. Why?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Speed Tests Vary. Why?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 02-11-2017, 16:40   #1
copernob
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 56
copernob can only hope to improve
Speed Tests Vary. Why?

I am on 300mb
I did a few tests with different testers--Results

1st test with OOkla said 513.05 down
2nd test said 387.10 down.

With some other it said 376 down then after it said 158 down

With DSLR it says 388.3 Down.

Confused to heck. I normally use Ookla.
Any ideas as to what is happening out there. ?
Thanks

---------- Post added at 15:38 ---------- Previous post was at 15:36 ----------

<a href="http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/24362063">
<img src="http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/24362063.png"></a>

---------- Post added at 15:40 ---------- Previous post was at 15:38 ----------

copernob is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 03-11-2017, 11:33   #2
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,359
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Speed Tests Vary. Why?

All sorts of reasons can lead to variable speed test results. The four that jump to mind straight away, you may already have eliminated, so ignore this if you have.

1. Were all other users of your broadband disconnected for both tests, e.g. other kit in the building or applications on your kit?

2. Is your processor up to flash speed testers? An inadequate processor might produce odd spikes during the tests and variable results. Use task manager during a test just to see how much processor speed is being used. If it is up in the 80% / 90% range then that could be your problem.

3. Was your testing done at the same time every day. Perhaps it was in peak usage time. If you are in a contended / oversubscribed area the bandwidth available to you may vary over a short period of time.

4. Are you connected to your router / modem by wifi or by ethernet cable? If the former, then that could be the problem. Wifi signal can vary greatly over a short time. Ethernet cable, especially if you have Cat5e works better.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U

Last edited by roughbeast; 03-11-2017 at 11:43.
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 01:32   #3
copernob
cf.member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 56
copernob can only hope to improve
Re: Speed Tests Vary. Why?

Modem via Cat 6 cable. Though my D-Link power line is connected just below it. Should not make much difference though because nothing is using my D-link whilst I on main PC. Don't get me wrong, I'm happy with that speed but I sometimes wonder why different Speed testers (and sometimes the same ones) give lower speeds within a few tests...Never use to. No I test at different times of the day every other day.Thanks
copernob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 08:46   #4
Dude111
An Awesome Dude
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,384
Dude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of societyDude111 is a pillar of society
I think its a reg occurance to get different results.....

The network has a huge load on it so you wont get the exact same result,you'll get the BEST the network can deliver @ that time...
Dude111 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 15:50   #5
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,359
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Speed Tests Vary. Why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dude111 View Post
I think its a reg occurance to get different results.....

The network has a huge load on it so you wont get the exact same result,you'll get the BEST the network can deliver @ that time...
I am connected direct from my Asus N66U using Cat5e. Powerline and wifi are not reliable. Using speedtest.net and DSL reports I get 332Mb /21Mb 24/7. I know these are multiple thread tests and do iron out network vagaries. However, when I had a PC with a less powerful processor I did get great variation in results with spiking during the test.

Perhaps Copernob's local VM network has changed recently. Maybe it has become oversubscribed.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 15:54   #6
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,498
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Speed Tests Vary. Why?

So glad you asked this as I've wondered this too.

Recently noticed that Cableforum has its own speed test.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 18:37   #7
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,584
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Speed Tests Vary. Why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Recently noticed that Cableforum has its own speed test.
Well spotted, I haven't used it in years since it was capped for 50mbits. I have just tried it and am not impressed and wouldn't class it as reliable. You can't see what server it is using and it said my ping was 37ms:





In contrast:


__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 22:20   #8
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,359
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Speed Tests Vary. Why?

Your first test, Think broadband, compares a single thread test with multi-thread to help you understand the quality of your connection. Ideally, both tests should give similar results. Your best speed of >300Mb is a lot better than I get. I never get more than 180Mb on TBB. I sometimes wonder if there is a problem with the connection between TBB servers and parts of the VM network.





__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2017, 23:09   #9
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,584
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Speed Tests Vary. Why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
Your first test, Think broadband, compares a single thread test with multi-thread to help you understand the quality of your connection.
I know, the point I was trying to make is that I would never want to use it for diagnostic purposes if I thought I had a problem with my connection because it isn't giving accurate results. There is a bit of a difference between 300mbits and 380mbits, a whole 10MB/sec to be precise.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2017, 19:44   #10
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,359
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Speed Tests Vary. Why?

Something has changed.

After years of getting TBB speed test results way below my actual speed I am suddenly getting results near my paid-for speed. Also the difference between the single and multi-thread tests is much reduced.

Does this mean that the TBB connection to my part of the VM network has been improved after so long, or has the quality of my own connection suddenly improved?

__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-11-2017, 19:55   #11
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 55
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,302
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Speed Tests Vary. Why?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
Recently noticed that Cableforum has its own speed test.
We dont have our own speedtest, not for a long while now.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:02.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.