Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-07-2017, 15:33   #31
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 55
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,301
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
I am hoping to sign up to Homeworks next month because I like the idea of 300/30.
Wait .... Homeworks is 300/30 ?
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 05-07-2017, 18:25   #32
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 76
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Wait .... Homeworks is 300/30 ?
No...

rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 19:43   #33
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 55
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,301
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Aww, I was ready to sign up for a moment.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2017, 02:41   #34
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 279
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Telf13 finally got 2xQAM64 last Thursday. Was previously on 2xQAM16. I'm on Telf14, still on 2xQAM16. Not usually too far behind once Telf13 is done.
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 14:16   #35
alanbjames
cf.mega poster
 
alanbjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Swansea, South Wales UK.
Age: 66
Services: XL Phone, XXL 300mb BB.
Posts: 1,733
alanbjames is a splendid one to beholdalanbjames is a splendid one to beholdalanbjames is a splendid one to beholdalanbjames is a splendid one to beholdalanbjames is a splendid one to beholdalanbjames is a splendid one to beholdalanbjames is a splendid one to beholdalanbjames is a splendid one to beholdalanbjames is a splendid one to behold
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Swansea now has 4 must have happened in the past few days.
alanbjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 17:32   #36
joglynne
cf.mega poster
 
joglynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Manchester. (VM area 20)
Services: Full House (XL), Vivid 200, Phone Talk Weekends
Posts: 12,042
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
joglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aurajoglynne has a golden aura
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

I may have missed the post already saying that Manchester has 4 upstream bonded channels. Or is this now standard for SH3.


I was so pleased to at last get more than 50 Mbps I never noticed whether I had had 4 up 20 down all along.
joglynne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 17:47   #37
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,580
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

All shubs can use a 4 channel bonding group if it is made available.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 18:32   #38
vm_tech
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 281
vm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

All depends on the area. The network I work on is currently running 42mhz filters so there are only 3 upstreams in total. Once the amplifiers are upgraded this will open up more spectrum both forward and return. Different areas will have different equipment and different capabilities.
vm_tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 22:35   #39
vm_tech
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 281
vm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Another point to add, the areas with 4 bonded upstreams have most likely always had 4 upstreams. It's probably the case they have only recently become bonded
vm_tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-07-2017, 23:12   #40
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 690
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

That will explain what I have been seeing. I am on the business service on the Hitron. In this area (fed from New Malden) I see two upstreams, but after different reboots the two I see is different. It looks like there are three available, but which two of the three I get varies.
ccarmock is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2017, 14:20   #41
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 279
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Are the upstreams brought up to QAM64 before all 4 are bonded? Or are there areas with say 4x QAM16 bonded?
Jon22 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2017, 14:27   #42
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 55
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,301
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Still only two bonded here, both at 64 QAM.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2017, 14:40   #43
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,580
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon22 View Post
Are the upstreams brought up to QAM64 before all 4 are bonded? Or are there areas with say 4x QAM16 bonded?
They started upgrading to qam64 a long time before they thpught about 4 upstreams so if/when you get 4 upstreams they should all be qam64. That being said, there were areas that were on 3 upstreams before before the upgrade work begun to bring them up to qam64 so it is possible that when some areas move to 4 upstreams that they'll have a mix of qam64 and qam16. I am still on 2 upstreams and i had one of each for a long time.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2017, 14:42   #44
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,340
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
Still only two bonded here, both at 64 QAM.
Same.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2017, 19:00   #45
Inactive Digital
Coming soon
 
Inactive Digital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Services: VM broadband
Posts: 153
Inactive Digital has a spectacular aura about themInactive Digital has a spectacular aura about themInactive Digital has a spectacular aura about themInactive Digital has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon22 View Post
Telf13 finally got 2xQAM64 last Thursday. Was previously on 2xQAM16. I'm on Telf14, still on 2xQAM16. Not usually too far behind once Telf13 is done.
I'm on Telf13 and still 2x16QAM.
Inactive Digital is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:43.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.