Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-05-2017, 00:15   #16
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,557
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

That's a bit **** (can't think of any other way to say it). Luckily both of mine are qam64 but knowing that non-identical pairs are pointless you would have thought they would only spend the time and money doing the upgrades if they could ensure that all channels in the bonding group run on the same modulation.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 13-05-2017, 09:35   #17
Travelstar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 84
Travelstar is on a distinguished roadTravelstar is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

We have 3x64qam upstream channels here and have been for quite sometime.
Travelstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2017, 10:35   #18
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; XL Phone; Devolo 200AV
Posts: 5,237
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Yes - I had 3 upstream channels for a while before the 4th came along. One of them has always remained 16QAM. VM won't want to keep the 25.8MHz channel at 16QAM but they're taking their time getting onto that.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2017, 12:02   #19
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,386
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

I'm waiting for the business 350Mb becoming in my area, then I may condider coming back to VM.

How about you Seph? Better SLA and no need for a phone line.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2017, 12:24   #20
Travelstar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 84
Travelstar is on a distinguished roadTravelstar is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
I'm waiting for the business 350Mb becoming in my area, then I may condider coming back to VM.

How about you Seph? Better SLA and no need for a phone line.
I personally don't have a phone line, but use a SIP service from voipfone who are cheap as chips. My good upload rate means that the service is usually a pretty high quality.

To be perfectly honest, our outgoing calls are minimal and the SIP phone service is kept largely as a way to allow family to call the house more than anything else.
Travelstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2017, 15:45   #21
Nedkelly
Hfc engineer
 
Nedkelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: North East lincolnshire
Age: 41
Services: V6 & Tivo SH3 on 300mb and 200mb and a telephone
Posts: 2,712
Nedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appeal
Nedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appealNedkelly has a bronzed appeal
Smile Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

One of the limitations of parts of the network is the outside plant where the amps in the street can use freq over 50 mhz . But the new kit being rolled out is more than capable . So being able to use more freq in the upstream will help . Docsis 3.1 rewrites the way HFC plant works using OFDM which can deliver some great upstream and downstream speeds
__________________
V6 its the future
Nedkelly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-05-2017, 19:43   #22
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,557
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
I'm waiting for the business 350Mb becoming in my area, then I may condider coming back to VM.

How about you Seph? Better SLA and no need for a phone line.
I am hoping to sign up to Homeworks next month because I like the idea of 300/30. I am glad homeworks+ is an optional extra because when I saw that somebody would be coming round to my house and playing with my wifi settings my immediate reaction was
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2017, 15:56   #23
broadbandking
cf.mega poster
 
broadbandking's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: At My Desk
Services: Virgin Media Tivo XL TV - 200Mb Broadband
Posts: 2,972
broadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze array
broadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze arraybroadbandking has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

I used to have 3 upstreams and now I back to 2 but strange how I used to be on 16 D/S and now I back to 8 D/S
__________________
My Broadband Ping
broadbandking is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2017, 16:54   #24
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,336
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Possibly a reseg happened?
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2017, 19:02   #25
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; XL Phone; Devolo 200AV
Posts: 5,237
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
Possibly a reseg happened?
I would expect a reseg to increase the number of channels so as to reach the VM target of 20/24 DS and 4 US.

A reduction suggests that a CMTS has gone out of service and the displaced people have been swung onto another CMTS, reconfigured to share out the now meagre resources.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:47   #26
Travelstar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 84
Travelstar is on a distinguished roadTravelstar is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Seems I have finally moved from 3 upstream channels to 4. Downstream still at 8.
Travelstar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:55   #27
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 565
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travelstar View Post
Seems I have finally moved from 3 upstream channels to 4. Downstream still at 8.
Interesting, I've recently gone to 24 downstreams, but still on 2 (mismatched qam ) upstreams.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 11:59   #28
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,557
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

I am still on two. I had a third one which was qam16 for a couple of months a few years ago when they were trying to push out the wifi sharing thing for the first time but it got taken away when they knocked it on the head.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 13:31   #29
daveybm
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Services: Full House
Posts: 86
daveybm is on a distinguished roaddaveybm is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

After a 14 hour outage covering the most of Wirral on Fri 30th June it all came back on with 4 upstream channels all at 16QAM, before that it was always 2 channels at 64QAM so have I gone backwards?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-07-05 at 12.28.24.png (364.1 KB, 25 views)

Last edited by daveybm; 05-07-2017 at 13:47.
daveybm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2017, 13:39   #30
daveybm
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Services: Full House
Posts: 86
daveybm is on a distinguished roaddaveybm is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

7 minutes after that screenshot and the power levels have dropped to 40/41dBmv
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2017-07-05 at 12.35.27.png (334.6 KB, 20 views)
daveybm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:52.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.