Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Please document any V6 issues here.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Please document any V6 issues here.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-12-2017, 21:33   #316
jepton
jepton
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Orpington
Age: 71
Services: TiVo, Broadband, TV pack M
Posts: 29
jepton is on a distinguished roadjepton is on a distinguished road
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Ben
Sorry, I should have said stream not copy.

Thanks. The key message seems to be that they must both be active on my account.
When I fire up the old TiVO I get a message saying account closed. So this must be why I cannot see the old box in My Shows.
My real annoyance is that the user documentation made no reference to this and implied I could freely stream from the old box.
jepton is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 04-12-2017, 05:48   #317
denphone
Still alive and happy
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 44,955
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
The listings for BBC4 have now appeared on the EPG.
At last OB as you cannot set a recording sadly without them as l wanted to record several series about Mexico..
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 08:34   #318
nodrogd
cf.mega poster
 
nodrogd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: West Herts
Services: FHTV, Sports & Movies (2x V6), TA Telco, VIVID 350. Freeview/Freesat HD, Virgin Mobile, Tesco Mobile
Posts: 1,511
nodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these partsnodrogd is just so famous around these parts
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jepton View Post
Ben
Sorry, I should have said stream not copy.

Thanks. The key message seems to be that they must both be active on my account.
When I fire up the old TiVO I get a message saying account closed. So this must be why I cannot see the old box in My Shows.
My real annoyance is that the user documentation made no reference to this and implied I could freely stream from the old box.
Needs a multiroom account set up. Also BOTH boxes must be connected to VM's coax cable to remain authorised.
nodrogd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2017, 20:13   #319
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,498
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by denphone View Post
At last OB as you cannot set a recording sadly without them as l wanted to record several series about Mexico..
If any programmes aren't present in the EPG it is possible to record them manually.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:59   #320
pengedragon
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Services: Full House, 1tb Tivo, Netflix, Spotify Premium, Sky Go Extra, PS4 , 100 meg bb
Posts: 281
pengedragon will become famous soon enoughpengedragon will become famous soon enoughpengedragon will become famous soon enough
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Something very odd has happened the last 2 nights

The screen has been taken over by Netflix stills, as in adverts for the programmes, while you can still hear the sound of what should be on the screen at that time

It sorted itself out 2 nights ago, last night I had to reboot the V6 to make it disappear

Had a look on the vm forums and this is apparently a known issue that a reboot sorts out

Most peculiar
pengedragon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 15:05   #321
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,163
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Yes, it's a known error. If you reboot it shouldn't happen again.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 20:44   #322
mhatter67
cf.mega poster
 
mhatter67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Luton
Services: Big Kahuna, Phone XL, Boxnation
Posts: 1,454
mhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful one
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Sorry if I am bumping up this issue, I am getting the stuttering motion picture on Netflix on my V6 and not my new TV smart app?

Is there a easy solution for this issue even happens in SD programmes on Netflix?
__________________
Mad as a Hatter
mhatter67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 21:07   #323
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,022
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Just use your TV app instead of the V6 one.
Mad Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 21:14   #324
mhatter67
cf.mega poster
 
mhatter67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Luton
Services: Big Kahuna, Phone XL, Boxnation
Posts: 1,454
mhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful one
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Just use your TV app instead of the V6 one.
Probably the only way to go unfortunately, people on the VM forum we’re talking about firmware update in August did it happen?
__________________
Mad as a Hatter
mhatter67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 21:36   #325
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,022
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhatter67 View Post
Probably the only way to go unfortunately, people on the VM forum we’re talking about firmware update in August did it happen?

No idea mate, I never use any of the apps on the V6, always use my smart TV ones, so much quicker.
Mad Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 21:50   #326
mhatter67
cf.mega poster
 
mhatter67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Luton
Services: Big Kahuna, Phone XL, Boxnation
Posts: 1,454
mhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful one
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
No idea mate, I never use any of the apps on the V6, always use my smart TV ones, so much quicker.
The problem is VM promotes 4K in the new V6 box and one of the only real sources is annoyingly unwatchable with this stutter
__________________
Mad as a Hatter
mhatter67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 22:50   #327
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,163
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mhatter67 View Post
Sorry if I am bumping up this issue, I am getting the stuttering motion picture on Netflix on my V6 and not my new TV smart app?

Is there a easy solution for this issue even happens in SD programmes on Netflix?
What make/model TV do you have? And is it directly-connected to the V6 by a VM-supplied HDMI lead?
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2017, 23:08   #328
mhatter67
cf.mega poster
 
mhatter67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Luton
Services: Big Kahuna, Phone XL, Boxnation
Posts: 1,454
mhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful onemhatter67 is the helpful one
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
What make/model TV do you have? And is it directly-connected to the V6 by a VM-supplied HDMI lead?
Samsung 40mu6470, yes to both questions, here is the actual thread on VM community and they are a few others as well

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/...D/td-p/3331912
__________________
Mad as a Hatter
mhatter67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 00:03   #329
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 2,022
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
What make/model TV do you have? And is it directly-connected to the V6 by a VM-supplied HDMI lead?
Why would this make a difference?
Mad Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2017, 00:06   #330
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,224
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Why would this make a difference?
Because all the HDMI cable supplied with the V6 box are 'High Speed' i.e support 4K / 1080P etc.

So asking if it's a VM one rules out other cables that may be 'Standard Speed' and are only rated for 720P or 1080i.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:27.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.