Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Uddingston ML5 2 Upstream Channels

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

New VM Business service - 350Mb
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-04-2017, 23:41   #1
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 76
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
New VM Business service - 350Mb

http://www.ispreview.co.uk/index.php...d-service.html

So not massively more expensive than Vivid 300, although I guess this is probably Exc VAT.

Most interesting is the idea of a static IP, probably better support, and more priority on the network... could solve contention issues?
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 22-04-2017, 13:05   #2
nallar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 15
nallar is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350meg

> more priority on the network.

This hasn't actually been stated anywhere by VM. ISP review appear to have made it up.

If you're not a leased line customer you get the same contention issues as any home customer.
nallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2017, 15:44   #3
nallar
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 15
nallar is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350meg

> I was told this news on a call with VM Business yesterday, so it has some credence.

My bad - I had tried to confirm this last year and they didn't say there was priority. In the comments of the ISP review article it was also said that VM hadn't stated it.

I'll trust them if they've told you directly

> Support is very good especially in the evenings when the engineer you talk to will actually login to the CMTS while you are on the phone and diagnose with you on the line.

Much better than normal VM support then - quite tempting really.

Do you know if VM business customers who aren't using a fixed IP/routed subnet option are stuck with a hitron puma 6 router or is there an option to use your own DOCSIS 3 modem?

edit: The post I replied to has mysteriously vanished. \_(ツ)_/

Last edited by nallar; 22-04-2017 at 15:48.
nallar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2017, 15:56   #4
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 690
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: New VM Business service - 350meg

Quote:
Originally Posted by nallar View Post
> I was told this news on a call with VM Business yesterday, so it has some credence.

My bad - I had tried to confirm this last year and they didn't say there was priority. In the comments of the ISP review article it was also said that VM hadn't stated it.

I'll trust them if they've told you directly

> Support is very good especially in the evenings when the engineer you talk to will actually login to the CMTS while you are on the phone and diagnose with you on the line.

Much better than normal VM support then - quite tempting really.

Do you know if VM business customers who aren't using a fixed IP/routed subnet option are stuck with a hitron puma 6 router or is there an option to use your own DOCSIS 3 modem?

edit: The post I replied to has mysteriously vanished. \_(ツ)_/

The prioritisation was mentioned in conjunction with new services not existing....

Support is indeed excellent - can't fault it to be honest. All UK based and knowledgeable on the services. A I say in the evenings you get to talk to the engineer directly. During the day they log it and you get a call back.

The business services are only supplied with the Hitron now which is Puma 6 based. They rolled out a firmware upgrade to it in the past couple of weeks. On Tuesday this week I went from 12 to 16 downstreams due to an area upgrade, which often seems to trigger the Puma 6 spike in latency, but my graph is great still so wondering if the Puma6 firmware fix was part of this upgrade.

The original 50 Mb/s fixed IP service was provided on a version of the Superhub 1 with business firmware that had the fixed IP options, but all speeds are now provided on the Hitron.

Sorry I made the foolish mistake of using Internet Explorer with this forum and tried to add to my post which resulted in it vanishing!
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2017, 18:15   #5
duncan.stevenson
cf.member
 
duncan.stevenson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Kinnaird, Falkirk
Age: 30
Services: VIVID200 Gamer, Mix TV with V6 TiVo
Posts: 43
duncan.stevenson is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350meg

I'd be very happy to pay more... if the upload was better.

300Mb is absolutely fine for us. But 20Mb upload is still a little limiting.
duncan.stevenson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2017, 19:12   #6
vsn
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 3
vsn is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New VM Business service - 350meg

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccarmock View Post
The prioritisation was mentioned in conjunction with new services not existing....

Support is indeed excellent - can't fault it to be honest. All UK based and knowledgeable on the services. A I say in the evenings you get to talk to the engineer directly. During the day they log it and you get a call back.
I don't know if this is the same support you get with the 50M service, but I'm less than impressed, both with the support and with the product.

For example, I've been trying to get port forwarding to work with the Hitron on dynamic IP and all the time they promise to call me back, they don't, and the ticket gets closed after a few days. And you cannot call back and talk to the same person. IF they do call back, you have to explain the problem again, then they say they'll look into it and call you back!
vsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-04-2017, 19:21   #7
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 690
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: New VM Business service - 350meg

ok your experience clearly differs from mine - support I have had has been excellent.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2017, 09:44   #8
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,336
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: New VM Business service - 350meg

What about STM on business lines? I haven't looked at it in a while, but last I checked business lines had sort of inverted STM, where it was heavily monitored during "peak" residential times but unlimited during business hours. What's the case these days?
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2017, 10:04   #9
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,386
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: New VM Business service - 350meg

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
What about STM on business lines? I haven't looked at it in a while, but last I checked business lines had sort of inverted STM, where it was heavily monitored during "peak" residential times but unlimited during business hours. What's the case these days?
AFAIK it is still the case. What it will be with this new offering remains to be seen.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2017, 22:14   #10
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 690
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: New VM Business service - 350meg

I plan to ask that question soon - will let report back here. When I pushed on current services I was told STM will kick in during 'off peak' business hours (their definition!) after 13 GB has been downloaded. No details on how long the window is and what the restriction is.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 22:37   #11
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 690
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

As planned the new services launched today:-

https://www.virginmediabusiness.co.u...ess-broadband/

Finally launching with multiple static IP addresses in the routed subnet option, that was previously available on the SH1 based 50 Mb/s service.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 22:41   #12
JordanTheToaster
I Toast Bread
 
JordanTheToaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Bath
Age: 20
Services: Vivid 350?
Posts: 231
JordanTheToaster is on a distinguished roadJordanTheToaster is on a distinguished road
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

I'm kinda wondering if you can get it as a home user
__________________
JordanTheToaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 22:44   #13
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 690
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

You can indeed - I have the 200 MB/s with 5 static IP addresses now. Last week I had a call to offer an upgrade to 350 MB/s.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 22:48   #14
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,336
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

No reason why you can't as far as I know.

---------- Post added at 21:48 ---------- Previous post was at 21:48 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccarmock View Post
You can indeed - I have the 200 MB/s with 5 static IP addresses now. Last week I had a call to offer an upgrade to 350 MB/s.
Can you confirm what (if any) traffic management exists on this?
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 22:53   #15
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 690
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: New VM Business service - 350Mb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post

Can you confirm what (if any) traffic management exists on this?
I am waiting on a call back about this. During normal business hours no but outside that the older services did have STM. It would kick in after 13 GB was downloaded outside business hours. As soon as I hear more I'll report back here.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:22.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.