Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | T3 Timeout

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

T3 Timeout
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-05-2012, 15:35   #1
RB2004
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Services: Services: 100Mbit on Superhub, 2x Tivo 1TB, 1x SA V+, CISCO V HD, TV XL with Sky Premium HD
Posts: 651
RB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation era
T3 Timeout

Hi, I have just started recieving a daily error,

Started Unicast Maintenance Ranging - No Response received - T3 time-out;

only really started since they upgraded me to 6 downstream channels and the upstream levels dropped to 34.8dBmV.

I clear it daily but it just comes back again.

Prior to this I wasnt recieving any errors.
RB2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 05-05-2012, 17:51   #2
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,738
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: T3 Timeout

yeah t3 errors are upstream related and it is because your upstream power is too low and your modem hasnt got enough juice to send a signal back to the cmts
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 18:11   #3
RB2004
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Services: Services: 100Mbit on Superhub, 2x Tivo 1TB, 1x SA V+, CISCO V HD, TV XL with Sky Premium HD
Posts: 651
RB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation era
Re: T3 Timeout

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
yeah t3 errors are upstream related and it is because your upstream power is too low and your modem hasnt got enough juice to send a signal back to the cmts
Any way it can be increased?

There is only 1 tap in the pit so I cannot be moved into a higher attenuation tap

It used to be 47dBmV but then they started doing upgrades and it dropped to 36dBmV, which was still fine.. But after they switched to 6 downstream channels it dropped further to 34.8 dBmV
RB2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 20:50   #4
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,738
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: T3 Timeout

i dont know tbh, the only way I know it can be done it by moving you up a tap point but if that isnt possible for whatever reason I dont know what else they can do. Maybe jb or Seph can bless us with some words of wisdom.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 23:59   #5
RB2004
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Services: Services: 100Mbit on Superhub, 2x Tivo 1TB, 1x SA V+, CISCO V HD, TV XL with Sky Premium HD
Posts: 651
RB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation era
No idea here either lol.

That's only way I know of also. Unless I try to shove a splitter in also. That would attenuate it also.

Fpa probably won't work as that's only supposed to attenuate the forward path.
RB2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 00:45   #6
qasdfdsaq
cf. mega noob
 
qasdfdsaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: T3 Timeout

Why would you want to increase upstream power? Lower is better.
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 01:17   #7
RB2004
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Services: Services: 100Mbit on Superhub, 2x Tivo 1TB, 1x SA V+, CISCO V HD, TV XL with Sky Premium HD
Posts: 651
RB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation eraRB2004 has entered a golden reputation era
It is better but at the moment mine is too low so it's causing T3 errors
RB2004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 01:28   #8
qasdfdsaq
cf. mega noob
 
qasdfdsaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: T3 Timeout

I doubt it. 34.8 is low but not too low, and in any case if it's too low the CMTS would simply ask it to go higher.

The CMTS tells the modem to use the lowest upstream transmit power it can while still maintaining a decent signal at the far end. The reason it's low is because it doesn't need to be any higher.
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 06:23   #9
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,738
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: T3 Timeout

i thought it had to be between 34 and 58. Mine has always been 48 and most of the good ones I have seen posted are between 42-48.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 10:13   #10
Eeeps
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 148
Eeeps is a jewel in the roughEeeps is a jewel in the roughEeeps is a jewel in the roughEeeps is a jewel in the roughEeeps is a jewel in the rough
Re: T3 Timeout

Low upstream power is normally associated with high downstream levels. What are your downstream levels at?
Eeeps is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 10:34   #11
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4,884
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: T3 Timeout

What's your downstream? You might be able to remove your hdu and use a 4 way splitter now.

You can use old wide band attenuators that attenuate upstream and downstream, like a splitter
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 11:30   #12
qasdfdsaq
cf. mega noob
 
qasdfdsaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: T3 Timeout

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
i thought it had to be between 34 and 58. Mine has always been 48 and most of the good ones I have seen posted are between 42-48.
Depending on your source between 35-55 is ideal, but anything above 25 and below 60 is fine. When you hit 60 you're at risk of maxing out the modem, since many can't go above 62-64; so when the CMTS commands more output power the modem cannot manage and so signal may drop below acceptable levels. But anything below that, if it's too low the CMTS will just ask for more.

---------- Post added at 11:30 ---------- Previous post was at 11:28 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eeeps View Post
Low upstream power is normally associated with high downstream levels. What are your downstream levels at?
Exactly. Too little bidirectional attenuation will lead to excessive downstream power levels, which are a problem - since the modem cannot reduce the output power of the CMTS at the other end.
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 11:52   #13
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4,884
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: T3 Timeout

Long cables have low upstream and low downstream due to the upstream uses a low frequency carrier which doesn't deteriorate over a long distance
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 13:39   #14
Ignitionnet
Makes Achmed seem nice
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 38
Services: Pulse8 64/19 business VDSL, with SD-WAN, and phone line. FREEVIEW TV.
Posts: 13,511
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: T3 Timeout

Quote:
Originally Posted by qasdfdsaq View Post
Depending on your source between 35-55 is ideal, but anything above 25 and below 60 is fine. When you hit 60 you're at risk of maxing out the modem, since many can't go above 62-64
No modem goes above 61.21.

On VM's DOCSIS 3 network no modem should go to 58.21, once upstream bonding is implemented this drops further to 55.21 for 2 x 16QAM channels and 52.21 for 4.

They go to 32 or 64QAM take another 1.21dBmV off this.

There are several other issues that high upstream power causes, mostly focussed on laser clipping - the modems are configured in a mixed mode and talk QPSK for maintenance purposes, if a modem is maxed out it'll be bursting at 58.21dBmV for data grants and 61.21dBmV for maintenance which may overdrive the upstream laser and cause performance degredation.

---------- Post added at 13:39 ---------- Previous post was at 13:37 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by RB2004 View Post
Any way it can be increased?

There is only 1 tap in the pit so I cannot be moved into a higher attenuation tap

It used to be 47dBmV but then they started doing upgrades and it dropped to 36dBmV, which was still fine.. But after they switched to 6 downstream channels it dropped further to 34.8 dBmV
I use a bidirectional adjustable attenuator to manage mine.

Downstream Channels
Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Max Raw Bit Rate Frequency Power SNR Docsis/EuroDocsis locked
Locked QAM256 118 55616000 Kbits/sec 299000000 Hz 3.8 dBmV 40.6 dB Hybrid
Locked QAM256 117 55616000 Kbits/sec 291000000 Hz 4.1 dBmV 40.0 dB Hybrid
Locked QAM256 119 55616000 Kbits/sec 307000000 Hz 3.2 dBmV 40.3 dB Hybrid
Locked QAM256 120 55616000 Kbits/sec 315000000 Hz 2.9 dBmV 40.3 dB Hybrid

Upstream Channels
Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Max Raw Bit Rate Frequency Power
Locked ATDMA 10 20480 Kbits/sec 27400000 Hz 44.8 dBmV
Ignitionnet is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 13:52   #15
craigj2k12
Sell me this pen....
Snake Champion
 
craigj2k12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Stafford
Posts: 4,217
craigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appeal
craigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appeal
Re: T3 Timeout

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignitionnet View Post
On VM's DOCSIS 3 network no modem should go to 58.21, once upstream bonding is implemented this drops further to 55.21 for 2 x 16QAM channels and 52.21 for 4.

They go to 32 or 64QAM take another 1.21dBmV off this.
Was this a subtle hint?

are we going to see 4 upstreams on 32/64QAM?
craigj2k12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:34.


Server: lithium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.