Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Superhub just stopped working on wifi?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Superhub just stopped working on wifi?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 28-04-2012, 12:35   #1
techguyone
Deus Vult
 
techguyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: W Mids
Services: VM Freeview TV with Tivio > VM Fibre BB (70MB) with Superhub1 (modem mode) > VM XL Telephone
Posts: 1,652
techguyone has reached the bronze age
techguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze age
Send a message via Yahoo to techguyone
Superhub just stopped working on wifi?

Anyone else had this? My wi-fi is 'on' according to all my settings but I can't connect any device to it since this morning.

2 different Androids, one windows mobile phone and one desktop pc, so it's not the devices problem, but the routers, any ideas or suggestions?

Has there been a new firmware update been pushed though?

I did have a period of time yesterday when the internet (completely) went down, I assumed it was VM doing some maintenance or something.

SH Event log is saying this:


Time Priority Description
Sat Apr 28 09:45:11 2012 Critical (3) DHCP FAILED - Requested Info not supported.;CM-MAC=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx;CMTS-MAC=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
Sat Apr 28 09:44:54 2012 Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx;CMTS-MAC=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0;
Time Not Established Critical (3) DHCP FAILED - Requested Info not supported.;CM-MAC=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx;CMTS-MAC=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0;
Time Not Established Critical (3) No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx;CMTS-MAC=xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx;CM-QOS=1.0;CM-VER=3.0;
__________________
Voice of reason - mind of a maniac.
Core i7-4770k, ASUS MAXIMUS VI GENE: RoG, 32GB KINGSTON HYPER-X BEAST DUAL-DDR3 2400MHz, GTX 780, 480GB KINGSTON HYPERX 3K SSD, 2TB +1 TB WD CAVIAR BLACK, CORSAIR 850W GOLD, Corsair H80i
techguyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 28-04-2012, 13:20   #2
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 9,676
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi??

It has happened a few times for me and rebooting the modem and computer always fixes it.

p.s you need to edit your MAC address out from your post i think.
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 13:24   #3
Kymmy
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18,444
Kymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny stars
Kymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi??

Removed MACs from OP
__________________
A subscriber to the KISS method of life.

RIP: Polar (piggle) Dec, 2005 - Feb,2015
The dog with the cutest wiggle you've ever seen
Kymmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 14:57   #4
One Pound
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: ds
Posts: 22
One Pound can only hope to improve
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi??

I have those errors in my log, although I have wireless, just no internet connecivity. Rebooting doesnt help, support say theres a 2 day outage.
One Pound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 15:18   #5
techguyone
Deus Vult
 
techguyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: W Mids
Services: VM Freeview TV with Tivio > VM Fibre BB (70MB) with Superhub1 (modem mode) > VM XL Telephone
Posts: 1,652
techguyone has reached the bronze age
techguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze age
Send a message via Yahoo to techguyone
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi??

What's baffling me is that Internet is fine, just wireless isn't working, although router is indicating its on and ok
__________________
Voice of reason - mind of a maniac.
Core i7-4770k, ASUS MAXIMUS VI GENE: RoG, 32GB KINGSTON HYPER-X BEAST DUAL-DDR3 2400MHz, GTX 780, 480GB KINGSTON HYPERX 3K SSD, 2TB +1 TB WD CAVIAR BLACK, CORSAIR 850W GOLD, Corsair H80i
techguyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 15:53   #6
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 9,676
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi??

Quote:
Originally Posted by techguyone View Post
What's baffling me is that Internet is fine, just wireless isn't working, although router is indicating its on and ok
As to post #2 have you tried rebooting the modem and pc as this always fixes it for me?
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 15:59   #7
techguyone
Deus Vult
 
techguyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: W Mids
Services: VM Freeview TV with Tivio > VM Fibre BB (70MB) with Superhub1 (modem mode) > VM XL Telephone
Posts: 1,652
techguyone has reached the bronze age
techguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze age
Send a message via Yahoo to techguyone
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi??

I have separately, I'll power both down and leave off for a few and see
__________________
Voice of reason - mind of a maniac.
Core i7-4770k, ASUS MAXIMUS VI GENE: RoG, 32GB KINGSTON HYPER-X BEAST DUAL-DDR3 2400MHz, GTX 780, 480GB KINGSTON HYPERX 3K SSD, 2TB +1 TB WD CAVIAR BLACK, CORSAIR 850W GOLD, Corsair H80i
techguyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 16:05   #8
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 9,676
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi??

Try selecting 2.4Ghz in the wireless settings to see if that was the problem, i remember mine changed to 5Ghz once i also couldn't connect.
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 16:19   #9
techguyone
Deus Vult
 
techguyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: W Mids
Services: VM Freeview TV with Tivio > VM Fibre BB (70MB) with Superhub1 (modem mode) > VM XL Telephone
Posts: 1,652
techguyone has reached the bronze age
techguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze age
Send a message via Yahoo to techguyone
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi??

prolonged powerdown didn't work. It's still set to 2.4Ghz, odd thing is,to all intents and purposes the SH 'thinks' all is well according to the settings.

My Android phone reports.

virginmediaxxxxxxxx
Authenticating...

virginmediaxxxxxxxx
Connecting...

virginmediaxxxxxxxx
Obtaining IP address.

virginmediaxxxxxxxx
Connected.

virginmediaxxxxxxxx
remembered WPS available, secured with WPA/WPA2 PSK

Then it disconnects and does it over and over, like it can't get in. I've reset the password etc, made the phone forget the network and rediscover it again (which it does) but it won't connect.

Wi-Fi LED on the SH stays on, no flashing (can't remember if that's normal or not)
__________________
Voice of reason - mind of a maniac.
Core i7-4770k, ASUS MAXIMUS VI GENE: RoG, 32GB KINGSTON HYPER-X BEAST DUAL-DDR3 2400MHz, GTX 780, 480GB KINGSTON HYPERX 3K SSD, 2TB +1 TB WD CAVIAR BLACK, CORSAIR 850W GOLD, Corsair H80i
techguyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 16:58   #10
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 9,676
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi??

I have no idea then, maybe someone else will know the problem.
SnoopZ is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 17:17   #11
Mick Fisher
cf.mega poster
 
Mick Fisher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Northants
Age: 72
Services: Sky Unlimited FibrePro Sky Talk Sky+HD
Posts: 5,082
Mick Fisher has a bronze arrayMick Fisher has a bronze arrayMick Fisher has a bronze array
Mick Fisher has a bronze arrayMick Fisher has a bronze arrayMick Fisher has a bronze arrayMick Fisher has a bronze arrayMick Fisher has a bronze arrayMick Fisher has a bronze arrayMick Fisher has a bronze array
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi?

If on 2.4ghz make sure to use 145mbps then start manually changing channels till you find one that works. InSSider can help here as it can indicate how busy channels are.

Auto doesn't work.

For a long term solution switch the superhub to modem mode and connect a decent N router. The router section of the superhub is a really dreadful combination of bargain bucket hardware and firmware that just doesn't work.
Mick Fisher is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 17:21   #12
qasdfdsaq
cf. mega noob
 
qasdfdsaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi?

Ethernet works then?
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 17:47   #13
techguyone
Deus Vult
 
techguyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: W Mids
Services: VM Freeview TV with Tivio > VM Fibre BB (70MB) with Superhub1 (modem mode) > VM XL Telephone
Posts: 1,652
techguyone has reached the bronze age
techguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze age
Send a message via Yahoo to techguyone
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi?

Yes Ethernet is fine, it's just the wi-fi bit that's gone West for some reason. (Although yesterday I had no internet at all for a while, presumably VM doing something)
__________________
Voice of reason - mind of a maniac.
Core i7-4770k, ASUS MAXIMUS VI GENE: RoG, 32GB KINGSTON HYPER-X BEAST DUAL-DDR3 2400MHz, GTX 780, 480GB KINGSTON HYPERX 3K SSD, 2TB +1 TB WD CAVIAR BLACK, CORSAIR 850W GOLD, Corsair H80i
techguyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 17:48   #14
jempalmer
Guest
 
Location: West Sussex
Services: 500gb Tivo & V+. TV XL, 60MB BB, M Phone.
Posts: n/a
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi?

I have a similar problem that has become apparent after "upgrading" from 30 to 60mb. Wireless performance (although never good) has worsened. Whereas before the range was acceptable now it is useless. Also wireless devices are prone to disconnecting at will. Contacted VM to book a tech. Was agreed for Monday 30th. Checked online last night to find that there's no tech scheduled. Thought I'd call this morning to query but before I could the landline rang (automated message) to be told that the visit was arranged after all!
  Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2012, 17:55   #15
techguyone
Deus Vult
 
techguyone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: W Mids
Services: VM Freeview TV with Tivio > VM Fibre BB (70MB) with Superhub1 (modem mode) > VM XL Telephone
Posts: 1,652
techguyone has reached the bronze age
techguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze agetechguyone has reached the bronze age
Send a message via Yahoo to techguyone
Re: Superhub just stopped working on wifi?

Haven't checked the upgrade thing yet,HOWEVER I turned off 'auto' changed it to a manual channel and ITS WORKING! yayy

I'll keep an eye on it and see if it lasts though.

(oddly enough I had set it to a manual channel some time previously, I suppose a firmware update had put it back to Auto?) it's not the sort of thing you look out for until there's a problem.



I think my area isn't due for the update until June.
__________________
Voice of reason - mind of a maniac.
Core i7-4770k, ASUS MAXIMUS VI GENE: RoG, 32GB KINGSTON HYPER-X BEAST DUAL-DDR3 2400MHz, GTX 780, 480GB KINGSTON HYPERX 3K SSD, 2TB +1 TB WD CAVIAR BLACK, CORSAIR 850W GOLD, Corsair H80i
techguyone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 19:55.


Server: niobium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.