Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Engineer visit, help needed?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Engineer visit, help needed?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-04-2012, 10:43   #1
gaz2810i
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Ruislip
Services: Panasonic 55VT30, Pioneer VSX-LX53, BDP-LX54, Virgin TiVo 1tb (VIP), Toshiba HD-EX1, VM 50gb BB, PS3
Posts: 149
gaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enough
Engineer visit, help needed?

I've got an engineer out tomorrow to investigate my constant loss of Wireless signal and inconsistent speeds since I was upgraded to 100 meg. Could you guys look over my connection readings and advicing me on anything I should be getting the engineer to look at etc

Connection

Startup Procedure
Procedure Status Comment
Acquire Downstream Channel 299000000 Hz Locked
Connectivity State OK Operational
Boot State OK Operational
Configuration File OK
Security Enabled BPI+
Downstream Channels
Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Max Raw Bit Rate Frequency Power SNR Docsis/EuroDocsis locked
Locked QAM256 202 55616000 Kbits/sec 299000000 Hz 5.8 dBmV 42.2 dB Hybrid
Locked QAM256 201 55616000 Kbits/sec 291000000 Hz 5.9 dBmV 42.0 dB Hybrid
Locked QAM256 203 55616000 Kbits/sec 307000000 Hz 6.0 dBmV 42.0 dB Hybrid
Locked QAM256 204 55616000 Kbits/sec 315000000 Hz 5.3 dBmV 41.8 dB Hybrid
Unlocked Unknown 0 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB Unknown
Unlocked Unknown 0 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB Unknown
Unlocked Unknown 0 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB Unknown
Unlocked Unknown 0 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV 0.0 dB Unknown
Upstream Channels
Lock Status Modulation Channel ID Max Raw Bit Rate Frequency Power
Locked ATDMA 2 20480 Kbits/sec 35800000 Hz 51.0 dBmV
Unlocked Unknown 0 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV
Unlocked Unknown 0 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV
Unlocked Unknown 0 0 Ksym/sec 0 Hz 0.0 dBmV
Primary Downstream Service Flow
Downstream(0)
SFID 722
Max Traffic Rate 111000000 bps
Max Traffic Burst 10000 bytes
Mix Traffic Rate 0 bps
Primary Upstream Service Flow
Upstream(0)
SFID 721
Max Traffic Rate 5120000 bps
Max Traffic Burst 16320 bytes
Mix Traffic Rate 0 bps
Max Concatenated Burst 16320 bytes
Scheduling Type Best Effort


Basically I have to keep re-connecting my laptop to the router as it losses sync even though I could be on it in the same location for ages before hand (4m away max. Also, whether wired or wireless my BB speed drops any where between 0.5 to 100 meg (wired), when testing and 0.5 to 70, but mostly between 20 and 40 meg (Wireless).

When I was on 50 meg, none of these disconnects occurred. I never had to re-boot my Super hub and i got consistently between 40 and 45 over wireless and 50 over wired.
gaz2810i is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 11-04-2012, 11:16   #2
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,744
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

well I think this proves my point quite nicely, the shub is a professional waste of time. There is nothing wrong with your power levels dude so there is nothing wrong with your outside connection to VM.

The problem you have got is with the shub as it is the shub which is providing your wireless services. Don't ask me why it worked fine before and now that you have upgraded it is having problems. It shouldn't make any difference at all because the settings the routing part works at are independant of the configuration and throughput the modem deals with. This is just one of the many mysteries of the shub.

The engineer might change a couple of the wireless settings like the channel and speed to see if he can improve it for you and if that doesnt work he'll probably just give you a new shub which will just do the same thing. I was forced to have a shub when I upgraded to 100mbit when it first came out and the speed tests I got were rubbish as well (shub again) so I went back to my old modem.

The best bit of advice I can give to you dude if you continue to experience problems is to ditch the shub and put it in modem mode and buy yourself a decent router which you know is going to perform and do the job it is supposed to.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 13:02   #3
gaz2810i
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Ruislip
Services: Panasonic 55VT30, Pioneer VSX-LX53, BDP-LX54, Virgin TiVo 1tb (VIP), Toshiba HD-EX1, VM 50gb BB, PS3
Posts: 149
gaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enough
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

Right Engineer just left and after quite a while I he could see the problem. However, he couldn't understand what it was.

He changed the Super-hub and directly routed it to my Macbook Pro in Modem mode and we saw 100meg, great we thought.

He then tried router mode and over wirless with my laptop 6 inches away from the router we saw only 30meg

He changed a few things and we could get it upto 45-50 meg but no higher.

He then returned the Super hub to modem mode and added a D-Link Dir-615. Again the most I could get was 50 meg

He agreed that this was low but stated that it may be my mac and is returning tomorrow with a Windows 7 Laptop to see if it improves.

I have since spent the last hour trying various settings in both my mac and the router and the max I can get is 50 meg over Wifi, Why? When I had 50 meg, a few weeks, ago I rarely (except in peak time) saw below 40 meg so 90% of my total speed

I have a 2011 Macbook pro 2.66 Ghz dual core i7 with 4gb of ram and running the latest software 10.6.8 (Snow Leopard)

What am I doing wrong, what am I missing? I know speeds will be lower over wi fi but surly not over 50% slower standing close to the router

---------- Post added at 12:41 ---------- Previous post was at 12:35 ----------

Just tested having jsut posted to show you what I mean and here was my result



---------- Post added at 12:51 ---------- Previous post was at 12:41 ----------

Having reset my laptop, taken Super Hub out of Modem mode and connected it directly to the Laptop



---------- Post added at 12:55 ---------- Previous post was at 12:51 ----------

Router placed in Modem mode and restarted.



---------- Post added at 13:02 ---------- Previous post was at 12:55 ----------

OK to just reset everything again, this time reconnecting the D-link router and placing the Super Hub in Modem modem.

Now I get:

gaz2810i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 13:19   #4
craigj2k12
Sell me this pen....
Snake Champion
 
craigj2k12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Stafford
Posts: 4,217
craigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appeal
craigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appealcraigj2k12 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

turn off QoS on the d-link
craigj2k12 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 13:23   #5
thenry
cf.mega poster
 
thenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Crawley
Posts: 13,860
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

download a wifi analyzer app on your phone and open it. let it scan for networks and note which channel each uses. then set your wireless network to use a channel that isnt in use.

could you post up what wifi card/adapter you have?

2 things when the engineer comes back. get him to stick a 6dB attenuator on your SH and ask for the wireless USB adapter you should have got free if you havent already got it.
thenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 13:36   #6
gaz2810i
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Ruislip
Services: Panasonic 55VT30, Pioneer VSX-LX53, BDP-LX54, Virgin TiVo 1tb (VIP), Toshiba HD-EX1, VM 50gb BB, PS3
Posts: 149
gaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enough
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by craigj2k12 View Post
turn off QoS on the d-link
Done

---------- Post added at 13:36 ---------- Previous post was at 13:34 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenry View Post
download a wifi analyzer app on your phone and open it. let it scan for networks and note which channel each uses. then set your wireless network to use a channel that isnt in use.

could you post up what wifi card/adapter you have?

2 things when the engineer comes back. get him to stick a 6dB attenuator on your SH and ask for the wireless USB adapter you should have got free if you havent already got it.
Using my inbuilt Airport card.

I am on my way out and will download one when I get back. I am currently operating on channel 6 with the D-link, which if I remembered rightly is one that wasn't that congested when I tested a while back but things may have changed.

And no I haven't got the USB adaptor, also what would a 6db attenuator help with, power levels?
gaz2810i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 13:44   #7
thenry
cf.mega poster
 
thenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Crawley
Posts: 13,860
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gaz2810i View Post
Using my inbuilt Airport card.
is there a model number?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gaz2810i View Post
I am on my way out and will download one when I get back. I am currently operating on channel 6 with the D-link, which if I remembered rightly is one that wasn't that congested when I tested a while back but things may have changed.
ok

Quote:
Originally Posted by gaz2810i View Post
And no I haven't got the USB adaptor, also what would a 6db attenuator help with, power levels?
ask for the adapter, your entitled to it plus you can test. and yes the 6dB attenuator will help lower power levels and future proof you when more channels get pushed.
thenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 14:51   #8
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,744
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

Being right next to the router doesnt always help depending what direction the antennas are facing. See what speed you get in the next room. have you checked to see if your mac and dlink router have got gigabit ports?
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 15:20   #9
gaz2810i
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Ruislip
Services: Panasonic 55VT30, Pioneer VSX-LX53, BDP-LX54, Virgin TiVo 1tb (VIP), Toshiba HD-EX1, VM 50gb BB, PS3
Posts: 149
gaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enough
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenry View Post
is there a model number?
These are the details of my Airport Card

Software Versions:
Menu Extra: 6.2.2 (622.2)
configd plug-in: 6.2.5 (625.6)
System Profiler: 6.0.1 (601.1)
Network Preference: 6.2.2 (622.2)
AirPort Utility: 5.5.3 (553.20)
IO80211 Family: 3.2 (320.1)
Interfaces:
en1:
Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x14E4, 0x93)
Firmware Version: Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.10.131.42.4)
Locale: ETSI
Country Code: GB
Supported PHY Modes: 802.11 a/b/g/n
Supported Channels: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52, 56, 60, 64, 100, 104, 108, 112, 116, 120, 124, 128, 132, 136, 140
Wake On Wireless: Supported
Status: Connected

Current Network Information:

Here are the wireless Networks being found by my Mac... The one in red is mine I believe.

Current Network Information:
dlink:
PHY Mode: 802.11n
BSSID: f0:7d:68:44:3c:f4
Channel: 6
Country Code: GB
Network Type: Infrastructure
Security: WPA2 Personal
Signal / Noise: -58 dBm / -93 dBm
Transmit Rate: 52
MCS Index: 5

Other Local Wireless Networks:
SKY05963:
PHY Mode: 802.11g
BSSID: 34:8:4:33:e3:b3
Channel: 11
Network Type: Infrastructure
Security: WPA2 Personal
Signal / Noise: -86 dBm / -82 dBm
SKY32855:
PHY Mode: 802.11g
BSSID: 0:24:b2:3a:32:b6
Channel: 1
Network Type: Infrastructure
Security: WPA Personal
Signal / Noise: -85 dBm / -92 dBm
SKY33087:
PHY Mode: 802.11n
BSSID: 98:8b:5d:ef:81:40
Channel: 11
Network Type: Infrastructure
Security: WPA2 Personal
Signal / Noise: -85 dBm / -92 dBm
TALKTALK-31CCC6:
PHY Mode: 802.11n
BSSID: 34:8:4:31:cc:c6
Channel: 1
Country Code: GB
Network Type: Infrastructure
Security: WPA2 Personal
Signal / Noise: -78 dBm / -92 dBm
virginmedia8477149:
PHY Mode: 802.11n
BSSID: a0:21:b7:d3:3e:e0
Channel: 11
Network Type: Infrastructure
Security: WPA2 Personal
Signal / Noise: -82 dBm / -92 dBm

---------- Post added at 15:20 ---------- Previous post was at 14:58 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Being right next to the router doesnt always help depending what direction the antennas are facing. See what speed you get in the next room. have you checked to see if your mac and dlink router have got gigabit ports?


This was in another room with the QoS on the d-link off.

At least I seem to be getting a constant reading now. I just don't understand why I was only getting a little less than this when I was on 50meg and even hit 50 meg over wireless on occasion, yet I now never get above 50 over wireless and as seen earlier I have, quite regularly get a lot less. It's almost like I have a cap my wifi connections.
gaz2810i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 15:24   #10
thenry
cf.mega poster
 
thenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Crawley
Posts: 13,860
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

is bluetooth disabled?
thenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 16:02   #11
gaz2810i
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Ruislip
Services: Panasonic 55VT30, Pioneer VSX-LX53, BDP-LX54, Virgin TiVo 1tb (VIP), Toshiba HD-EX1, VM 50gb BB, PS3
Posts: 149
gaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enough
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenry View Post
is bluetooth disabled?
Bluetooth is off and I have switched to Channel 11



I have looked and from what I can see I have 9 networks close by. 2 are on 6 (Dlinks default), 2 are on 11, 3 are on 1 and 1 is on 2

I tried auto and this was what I got.





Am I expecting too much?
gaz2810i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 16:09   #12
thenry
cf.mega poster
 
thenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Crawley
Posts: 13,860
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

google pulls up firmware/software issues with the built in wireless card but im not sure thats been sorted?

test the USB adapter tomorrow when the tech comes back.

auto function sucks.

try channel 13
thenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 16:25   #13
gaz2810i
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Ruislip
Services: Panasonic 55VT30, Pioneer VSX-LX53, BDP-LX54, Virgin TiVo 1tb (VIP), Toshiba HD-EX1, VM 50gb BB, PS3
Posts: 149
gaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enough
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by thenry View Post
google pulls up firmware/software issues with the built in wireless card but im not sure thats been sorted?

test the USB adapter tomorrow when the tech comes back.

auto function sucks.

try channel 13
Back with Channel 6



I will try and see how 13 works

---------- Post added at 16:25 ---------- Previous post was at 16:19 ----------





I thought I would try a different server
gaz2810i is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 16:28   #14
thenry
cf.mega poster
 
thenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Crawley
Posts: 13,860
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

try manchester

and

www.speedtester.bt.com

and

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/download.html
thenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2012, 16:39   #15
gaz2810i
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Ruislip
Services: Panasonic 55VT30, Pioneer VSX-LX53, BDP-LX54, Virgin TiVo 1tb (VIP), Toshiba HD-EX1, VM 50gb BB, PS3
Posts: 149
gaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enoughgaz2810i will become famous soon enough
Re: Engineer visit, help needed?

Manchester



I'm downloading the 1gb, using the think broadband tool, and It took 3 minutes to get to 0.3 and I cancelled it.
gaz2810i is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 13:06.


Server: gallium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.