Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Ram?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Computers & IT > General IT Discussion

Ram?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-03-2012, 19:00   #1
Gavin78
Ice Cold
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Leeds, Seacroft
Age: 38
Services: XL TV M Phone 200MB BB
Posts: 1,076
Gavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to behold
Ram?

I have 4 gig at the moment do you think it might be worth getting another 4 to make 8gig?

Its cheap at the moment but would rather not waste £40 just for the sake of something that might be outdated to DDR4/5 ram by the time programs get around to using 8 gigs.

I do play games but most I have seen use is 2gig I dont do any video editing or play microsoft flight simulator where 8 gigs might be needed for that.

---------- Post added at 19:00 ---------- Previous post was at 18:58 ----------

Thought I might add that in task manager its says I am using 26% of ram when idle
Gavin78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-03-2012, 19:22   #2
qasdfdsaq
cf. mega noob
 
qasdfdsaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: Ram?

So you don't need it and don't want it, why are you asking?
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 19:28   #3
Kymmy
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18,444
Kymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny stars
Kymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Ram?

Only reason as to why I went above 4GB is that I had a specific need for it (high end CAD) If you don't need it now then don't bother because as you say it'll probably be outdated by the time you do need it.
__________________
A subscriber to the KISS method of life.

RIP: Polar (piggle) Dec, 2005 - Feb,2015
The dog with the cutest wiggle you've ever seen
Kymmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 19:39   #4
qasdfdsaq
cf. mega noob
 
qasdfdsaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: Ram?

Only reason I went above 4GB was to show off.
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 19:44   #5
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 9,674
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Ram?

I just added another 8GB which only cost £39 as the price has been rather low lately and it suddenly started shooting up again the other week, so i thought i would grab some of the same type even if i didn't need it. The price has shot up to £44 so i think i did the right thing.
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 19:53   #6
qasdfdsaq
cf. mega noob
 
qasdfdsaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: Ram?

Dunno what your idea of "shot up" is but 8GB only costs £31 right now.
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 19:57   #7
Gavin78
Ice Cold
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Leeds, Seacroft
Age: 38
Services: XL TV M Phone 200MB BB
Posts: 1,076
Gavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to beholdGavin78 is a splendid one to behold
Re: Ram?

Well I dont know if I need it or not sure if any games I have come across ever needed that much?

It was a shot in the dark really from other users point of view see what the feel is out there from some that maybe use and need it and see if its worth me going out and getting another 4 gig especially with it being cheap at the moment
Gavin78 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 20:06   #8
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 9,674
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by qasdfdsaq View Post
Dunno what your idea of "shot up" is but 8GB only costs £31 right now.
The corsair 1600 DDR3 is around £44 now so it is a large percentage increase which was over a 7 day period. This was due to a large ram manufacture applying for bankruptcy protection if i remember correctly, so i thought i would buy it incase it went up alot more similar to how hard disk drives have.
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 20:09   #9
MarkC1984
Iceman of Waitrose
 
MarkC1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Stevenage, Hertfordshire
Age: 32
Services: TiVo, great deal, Sony Aqua M4 mobile.
Posts: 4,452
MarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze array
MarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze arrayMarkC1984 has a bronze array
Send a message via AIM to MarkC1984
Re: Ram?

I am only on 2 GB RAM, thinking of buying some more RAM. Which would be better, replace one of the 1 GB RAM with a 2 GB RAM and then have 3 GB RAM, or replace both? Loathe to replace both really, as I only bought the other 1 GB last year so would probably be better to purchase 2 GB RAM and install that in place of the older 1 GB RAM.
MarkC1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 20:12   #10
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 9,674
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Ram?

Replace both to have a matching pair thus doubling the data rate, you also need to check your motherboard manual for which specification you need.
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 20:14   #11
qasdfdsaq
cf. mega noob
 
qasdfdsaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: Ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
The corsair 1600 DDR3 is around £44 now so it is a large percentage increase which was over a 7 day period. This was due to a large ram manufacture applying for bankruptcy protection if i remember correctly, so i thought i would buy it incase it went up alot more similar to how hard disk drives have.
Corsair 1600 DDR3 is £38 right now.

Also not sure how wise it is to base your opinions of the RAM market as a whole on one product and one price.
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 20:14   #12
Kymmy
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18,444
Kymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny stars
Kymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkC1984 View Post
I am only on 2 GB RAM, thinking of buying some more RAM. Which would be better, replace one of the 1 GB RAM with a 2 GB RAM and then have 3 GB RAM, or replace both? Loathe to replace both really, as I only bought the other 1 GB last year so would probably be better to purchase 2 GB RAM and install that in place of the older 1 GB RAM.
Most motherboards run ram in dual channel mode if you replace only one ram it'll default to single channel mode which is slower. To stick with Dual channel you need identical spec ram.

Be aware though that if you are using a 32bit OS then even with 4GB it'll only show 3GB
__________________
A subscriber to the KISS method of life.

RIP: Polar (piggle) Dec, 2005 - Feb,2015
The dog with the cutest wiggle you've ever seen
Kymmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 20:25   #13
qasdfdsaq
cf. mega noob
 
qasdfdsaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: Ram?

I don't think most people will notice the difference between single and dual-channel mode.
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 20:29   #14
Kymmy
.
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18,444
Kymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny stars
Kymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny starsKymmy has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Ram?

Depends what you're doing.. gaming no but cad or any other memory intensive then yes
__________________
A subscriber to the KISS method of life.

RIP: Polar (piggle) Dec, 2005 - Feb,2015
The dog with the cutest wiggle you've ever seen
Kymmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 20:40   #15
LSainsbury
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Near Hungerford, West Berkshire
Services: TV: Sky HD, Landline: BT, Mobile: Orange, Internet: Quite Slow!
Posts: 6,847
LSainsbury is cast in bronzeLSainsbury is cast in bronzeLSainsbury is cast in bronzeLSainsbury is cast in bronze
LSainsbury is cast in bronzeLSainsbury is cast in bronzeLSainsbury is cast in bronzeLSainsbury is cast in bronzeLSainsbury is cast in bronzeLSainsbury is cast in bronzeLSainsbury is cast in bronzeLSainsbury is cast in bronzeLSainsbury is cast in bronzeLSainsbury is cast in bronze
Re: Ram?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kymmy View Post

Be aware though that if you are using a 32bit OS then even with 4GB it'll only show 3GB

I was just about to ask the same 32bit / x64 question!
__________________
Cheers,
Lee


Please take a look at my photography site and leave me some feedback.
LSainsbury is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:14.


Server: gallium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.