Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Few queries on upgrading to 30M

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Few queries on upgrading to 30M
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-03-2012, 18:03   #1
ultimate
cf.geek
 
ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prestbury SK10
Services: 200Mb,TV XL Tivo and Phone
Posts: 688
ultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enough
Few queries on upgrading to 30M

After a long wait I finally phoned up and asked for an upgrade from 20M to 30M, the Superhub arriving this Friday. In order to prepare myself, I have a few queries.

1. When the Superhub is installed, do I expect it to work immediately with my present 20M connection? (The CS says I need to phone a number to upgrade the speed.)

2. When the speed has been increased to 30M, my present modem will not work at all?

2A. I have an attenuator fitted by an VM engineer some years ago, when the new hub comes, do I fix it with or without the attenuator?

3. Any other hints and tips?

Thanks
ultimate is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 13-03-2012, 18:04   #2
AaronCooper
Inactive
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 135
AaronCooper will become famous soon enoughAaronCooper will become famous soon enoughAaronCooper will become famous soon enough
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

Should have logged into your virgin media account online, it looks like they are giving all 20mb users free upgrade to 60mb ahead of schedule.
AaronCooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2012, 18:12   #3
cookie_365
Double-Choc
 
cookie_365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Brighton
Posts: 2,577
cookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronze
cookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronze
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultimate View Post
After a long wait I finally phoned up and asked for an upgrade from 20M to 30M, the Superhub arriving this Friday. In order to prepare myself, I have a few queries.

1. When the Superhub is installed, do I expect it to work immediately with my present 20M connection? (The CS says I need to phone a number to upgrade the speed.)

2. When the speed has been increased to 30M, my present modem will not work at all?

3. Any other hints and tips?

Thanks
1. When I went from 10Mb to 30Mb I had to dial an automated number to activate the superhub, followed the instructions - I think i just had to leave it about 20 mins before plugging it in - and it all just sort of worked.

2. No idea, not tried it.

3. It's pretty painless. If you want to keep your existing router you can set the superhub to modem mode. If you do use modem mode, then the address to log in to the superhub settings is different:
http://192.168.100.1/valogin.asp
__________________

cookie_365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2012, 18:13   #4
ultimate
cf.geek
 
ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prestbury SK10
Services: 200Mb,TV XL Tivo and Phone
Posts: 688
ultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enough
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

My area according to the VM site won't be ready until July. Yes, I have read about this upgrade ahead of time some where in the forum.

@cookie365 I will see how the wireless goes, my router is a Linksys WRT54G, I was told I need a better one in view of the arrival of 60m.
ultimate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-03-2012, 18:37   #5
qasdfdsaq
cf. mega noob
 
qasdfdsaq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,207
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
qasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronzeqasdfdsaq is cast in bronze
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

WRT54G maxes out at about ~25mbps, wired and wireless.
qasdfdsaq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2012, 00:02   #6
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; XL Phone; Devolo 200AV
Posts: 5,150
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

Quote:
Originally Posted by ultimate View Post
After a long wait I finally phoned up and asked for an upgrade from 20M to 30M, the Superhub arriving this Friday. In order to prepare myself, I have a few queries.

1. When the Superhub is installed, do I expect it to work immediately with my present 20M connection? (The CS says I need to phone a number to upgrade the speed.)
[SEPH]: To get the 30M service on DOCSIS 3, you'll need to phone the number. I don't remember whether or not the SH will pick up on DOCSIS 1 - your 20 meg service. I should know but don't - sorry.

2. When the speed has been increased to 30M, my present modem will not work at all?
[SEPH]: Your present modem won't work at all once your account is switched to DOCSIS 3


2A. I have an attenuator fitted by an VM engineer some years ago, when the new hub comes, do I fix it with or without the attenuator?
[SEPH]: Keep the attenuator on. Look at the SH stats on 192.168.0.1 and see what your downstream power is. If it's in the range -3 dBmv to +7 dBmv it's OK with the attenuator on.


3. Any other hints and tips?
[SEPH]: Yep - get the SH into modem mode and use your previous/current router. This will provide the most reliable service for you.



Thanks
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2012, 17:16   #7
ultimate
cf.geek
 
ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prestbury SK10
Services: 200Mb,TV XL Tivo and Phone
Posts: 688
ultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enough
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

Good news, the SH was delivered and installed and working!! Thank you for making me feel safe !! The inital speed is better than I bargained for, some speed tests and downloading from RS seem to show the speed is closed to 50m, although upload is just under 3m. Yes, the wireless range is bad, turn a corner and its gone. Will try to connect my old router.

Edit: Old router working, will upgrade router when 60m arrives. What I have done is switch off the wireless, instead of going to the Modem Mode, cos my router is not good enough, and if I do the modem mode, my desk top speed will also be limited by my old router.

Replacement router - In another thread someone suggested Dlink DIR-615 or Linksys E2000, what do you think?
ultimate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2012, 18:18   #8
cookie_365
Double-Choc
 
cookie_365's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Brighton
Posts: 2,577
cookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronze
cookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronzecookie_365 is cast in bronze
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

glad it all went well

I'm using a Buffalo WHR-G300N; really happy with it.
__________________

cookie_365 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-03-2012, 18:26   #9
thenry
cf.mega poster
 
thenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Crawley
Posts: 13,860
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

615 cheap

linksys very good
thenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2012, 00:14   #10
ultimate
cf.geek
 
ultimate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Prestbury SK10
Services: 200Mb,TV XL Tivo and Phone
Posts: 688
ultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enoughultimate will become famous soon enough
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

Its off to Manchester Bowlers Computer Market tomorrow !!
ultimate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2012, 09:56   #11
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,738
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

Linksys all the way dude
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2012, 10:24   #12
Jumping
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 408
Jumping is a glorious beacon of lightJumping is a glorious beacon of lightJumping is a glorious beacon of lightJumping is a glorious beacon of lightJumping is a glorious beacon of lightJumping is a glorious beacon of lightJumping is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

Have to say that the TP-Link wr1043nd is good and nice price too, good support for alternative firmware. Signal strength is so much better than the Superhub through the house.

I mainly went with this one over a linksys cause for the price there isnt a linksys that has gigabit ports.
Jumping is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2012, 13:29   #13
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,738
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

check this out, I would pay the extra £££ for it
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2012, 13:51   #14
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; XL Phone; Devolo 200AV
Posts: 5,150
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

Check what out, mon General?
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-03-2012, 14:42   #15
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,738
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Few queries on upgrading to 30M

fs, I always do this, I forget to paste the link.

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Linksys-E200...1995346&sr=1-1
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:36.


Server: lithium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.