Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Brighton Slow Again

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Brighton Slow Again
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 21-01-2012, 09:14   #1
db133
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 201
db133 is an unknown quantity at this point
Slow in Brighton Again

Very slow speed in Brighton again 4.09 mb/s ...........

cont.

Just had a 45min runaround from VM and they are going to send out a new Modem !

Strange how the speed has now inproved to 8.16 mb/s might be the new modem on its way.......
db133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 21-01-2012, 09:52   #2
Chrysalis
VMNG300 RIP!!!
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leics
Age: 37
Services: *-Sky 80/20-*
Posts: 11,758
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Chrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze arrayChrysalis has a bronze array
Re: Slow in Brighton Again

speeds tend to temporarily improve when contacting VM, I have had the same various times. Is conveniant when they ask you to run a speedtest that this temporary improvement happens.
Chrysalis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2012, 18:10   #3
db133
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 201
db133 is an unknown quantity at this point
Brighton Speed 3.51/3.26/4.26 etc

Very slow tonight just did a few speed tests:

Download 3.51/3.26/4.26 etc etc
Up .96/.64/.64 etc etc........

So yet again we aint getting wot we pay for in Brighton.
db133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2012, 18:20   #4
thenry
cf.mega poster
 
thenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Crawley
Posts: 13,860
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
Re: Brighton Speed 3.51/3.26/4.26 etc

whats your power levels mate.

I did try asking another member whos in Brighton whether things have improved.. I didn't get a response.
thenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2012, 18:24   #5
samsbase
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
samsbase is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Brighton Speed 3.51/3.26/4.26 etc

also in brighton been slow for months.

Locked QAM256 10 55616000 Kbits/sec 298750000 Hz 6.7 dBmV 43.7 dB Hybrid
Locked QAM256 13 55616000 Kbits/sec 306750000 Hz 6.9 dBmV 43.5 dB Hybrid
Locked QAM256 14 55616000 Kbits/sec 314750000 Hz 6.7 dBmV 43.2 dB Hybrid
Locked QAM256 15 55616000 Kbits/sec 322750000 Hz 6.7 dBmV 43.2 dB Hybrid
samsbase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2012, 18:25   #6
thenry
cf.mega poster
 
thenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Crawley
Posts: 13,860
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
Re: Brighton Speed 3.51/3.26/4.26 etc

Quote:
Originally Posted by samsbase View Post
also in brighton been slow for months.

Locked QAM256 10 55616000 Kbits/sec 298750000 Hz 6.7 dBmV 43.7 dB Hybrid
Locked QAM256 13 55616000 Kbits/sec 306750000 Hz 6.9 dBmV 43.5 dB Hybrid
Locked QAM256 14 55616000 Kbits/sec 314750000 Hz 6.7 dBmV 43.2 dB Hybrid
Locked QAM256 15 55616000 Kbits/sec 322750000 Hz 6.7 dBmV 43.2 dB Hybrid
there not too bad. post your upstream too mate..
thenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2012, 18:31   #7
samsbase
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
samsbase is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Brighton Speed 3.51/3.26/4.26 etc

Locked ATDMA 2 20480 Kbits/sec 35800000 Hz 45.0 dBmV

---------- Post added at 18:31 ---------- Previous post was at 18:26 ----------

it fluctuates at peak time daily hugely
samsbase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2012, 18:34   #8
thenry
cf.mega poster
 
thenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Crawley
Posts: 13,860
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
Re: Brighton Speed 3.51/3.26/4.26 etc

By how much? what readings does it give you?

100Mb update is due in April!! Upload update has been done. hmm..

have you got TBB monitors active, ping monitors?

---------- Post added at 18:34 ---------- Previous post was at 18:33 ----------

have you had outages?

http://ukinternetreport.co.uk/cmts/d...&town=Brighton
thenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2012, 18:51   #9
samsbase
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
samsbase is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Brighton Speed 3.51/3.26/4.26 etc

atm its gone back to being ok. upload is always fine but earlier DL was down to 0.5mbps this happens nearly every evening and during the day on weekends. No monitors atm. We had an outage on tuesday. If you have any monitoring tools you would recommend i'll get them running.
samsbase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2012, 19:08   #10
thenry
cf.mega poster
 
thenry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Crawley
Posts: 13,860
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
thenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny starthenry has a nice shiny star
Re: Brighton Speed 3.51/3.26/4.26 etc

Quote:
Originally Posted by samsbase View Post
atm its gone back to being ok. upload is always fine but earlier DL was down to 0.5mbps this happens nearly every evening and during the day on weekends. No monitors atm. We had an outage on tuesday. If you have any monitoring tools you would recommend i'll get them running.
Im posting from my phone now i cant post links. Put thinkbroadband in google itll be the first result. Should be. Register an account. Then from the main page to your left look for tools. Click on it and tben ping monitor. Complete the questions then apply the set up of the monitor.

You can then share live monitors. Or print screen... Remove your IP before sharing

Important- enable ping within your router settings if youve got the SH login to the interface and go to advance settings. Its on the dmz page i think have a look its within one of the settings tabs to the bottom.
thenry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2012, 20:49   #11
db133
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 201
db133 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Brighton Speed 3.51/3.26/4.26 etc

Now 20.47 and its: Down = 2.10mb
Up = 0.96mb

I pay for 10 !
db133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2012, 15:19   #12
Andrewcrawford23
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Scotland
Age: 34
Services: Virgin Media - XL Plus package with XXL broadband SKY HD Multiroom Freeview HD Freesat HD
Posts: 2,816
Andrewcrawford23 has reached the bronze age
Andrewcrawford23 has reached the bronze ageAndrewcrawford23 has reached the bronze ageAndrewcrawford23 has reached the bronze ageAndrewcrawford23 has reached the bronze age
Re: Brighton Speed 3.51/3.26/4.26 etc

Quote:
Originally Posted by db133 View Post
Now 20.47 and its: Down = 2.10mb
Up = 0.96mb

I pay for 10 !
if you know how to download form torrent grab a ubuntu torrent during the peak times and post the tranfer speed

also what does your uplaod power levle change to and by how mucha a slight flucation is ok but anything more than 0.5-1 will be causing problems and will needa tech to resolve
Andrewcrawford23 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2012, 18:16   #13
db133
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 201
db133 is an unknown quantity at this point
Brighton @ 4277Kpbs

Brighton at 4277Kpbs at 18.15.

still paying for 10 .........
db133 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:02   #14
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,738
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Brighton @ 4277Kpbs

is that speed you got from a download or from a speed test? If tha is kiloBYTES per second from something you have downloaded then it is false reporting because that would mean you are on 50mbit which I very much doubt with your current modem and docsis1 (which you'll more than likely be on).

If it is likoBITS per second from a speedtest then that is what I would expect on a Saturday evening, you are getting half of your 10000 kilobit (megabit) throughout.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-02-2012, 09:03   #15
Peter_
Permanently Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: In a world of no buffering!!
Services: Samsung V+ XL TV XL Phone 30Mb Superhub Samsung Galaxy 3 32GB sd card In a world of no buffering!
Posts: 20,915
Peter_ is seeing silvered starsPeter_ is seeing silvered starsPeter_ is seeing silvered starsPeter_ is seeing silvered starsPeter_ is seeing silvered starsPeter_ is seeing silvered stars
Peter_ is seeing silvered starsPeter_ is seeing silvered starsPeter_ is seeing silvered starsPeter_ is seeing silvered starsPeter_ is seeing silvered starsPeter_ is seeing silvered stars
Re: Brighton @ 4277Kpbs

Quote:
Originally Posted by db133 View Post
Brighton at 4277Kpbs at 18.15.

still paying for 10 .........
Try http://www.speedtest.net/ and post the speed from there.
Peter_ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:25.


Server: lithium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Beta 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.