Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Cables for tivo install

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Installation Issues

Cables for tivo install
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-11-2011, 22:06   #1
birdie putt
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
birdie putt is an unknown quantity at this point
Cables for tivo install

I am due to have tivo installed, I already have V+ HD downstairs, V+ in room upstairs and and V Box in another room.

I want to have TIVO downstairs, V+ HD upstairs (replacing the V+) and the V+ moved into the room with the V Box.
MY Question is: will I require more cables to be put in and where.

Thanks in Advance
birdie putt is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 03-11-2011, 22:34   #2
Stephen
Four leaf clover
Cable Forum Team
 
Stephen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Glasgow
Age: 35
Services: Sky Q 2Tb, Sky Q mini, boxsets and Sports & Movies HD, Sky Fibre unlimited
Posts: 11,521
Stephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny star
Stephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny starStephen has a nice shiny star
Re: Cables for tivo install

No, all set top boxes use the same cables.
__________________
X360 Gamertag: MartyMcFly88 PSN ID: martymcfly88
if a post is bold it's a moderating decision.
Stephen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2011, 22:41   #3
madmacfan10
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Plaistow East London
Services: Sky World HD, Talk Talk adsl BB, Virgin media cable landline
Posts: 9
madmacfan10 is an unknown quantity at this point
Send a message via MSN to madmacfan10
Re: Cables for tivo install

Unless there is a problem with the signal level, required for the Tivo to work properly. You shouldn't need any cables being added or replaced.
madmacfan10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2011, 09:32   #4
birdie putt
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 6
birdie putt is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Cables for tivo install

Thank you both, It is all arranged for next wednesday. Fingers crossed
birdie putt is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 15:35.


Server: lithium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10 Release Candidate 2
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.