Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

"Cannot communicate with primary dns"
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-06-2008, 22:04   #1
thatleftlooksrig
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
thatleftlooksrig is an unknown quantity at this point
"Cannot communicate with primary dns"

HI everyone,

Sorry my first post is a request for help!! I have been a lurker on the forum for sometime, however have neither had a problem, nor a solution, so I have remained a lurker. Until now!!

I have the Virgin TV, Phone and Internet Service, and have had for some years now. (Since it was all cable:tell and then :ntl etc).

Over maybe the last 3 months, my internet connection randomly drops out. There is only one other computer on the network; a PC which is wired to the router. However when the connection drops it happens on them both. It drops from as short a time as 5 secs to 10 minutes. Webpages don't load and then MSN signs out etc, and the complete connection is lost.

I run the Vista "Diagnose and Repair" tool. This is when I get "Cannot communicate with primary DNS server (192.168.1.1)" message. Vista asks me if I want to reset my connection. This usually fixes the problem, but it will occasionally tell me that "there still seems to be a problem" even after doing this, at which point an additional reset usually fixes the problem.

It got to the stage where I purchased a new router - ZyXEL one . Still no joy. Anyone else had/having this problem? And any ideas how to fix it?

I live in North Belfast in Northern Ireland. Both computers run on Windows Vista Home. Both run perfectly smooth with no signs of spyware or any viruses. Any ideas would be appreciated. Many thanks,

Matt
thatleftlooksrig is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 11-06-2008, 22:36   #2
moaningmags
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Scotland
Age: 44
Services: 20mb, Tv, Phone
Posts: 2,849
moaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze array
moaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze array
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

The DNS server address 192.168.1.1 is your router.
Looks as though that is what's dropping the connection.
Disconnect it, try a direct connection to the modem.


Even if your modem was turned off you should still have connection to the router.
moaningmags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 22:38   #3
thatleftlooksrig
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
thatleftlooksrig is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

Hey, thanks for the reply. I haven't tried connecting directly to the cable cause I'd need to sit there all night lol cause the dropping is so random; happens about 4 times in an hour and then could be OK for 4 hours! - But I replaced the modem so I don't see how that is the problem? Or what I would need to change to fix it?
thatleftlooksrig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 22:40   #4
r00t
Inactive
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: In your base =)
Services: Your pseudo 'tech' ego.
Posts: 1,062
r00t has reached the bronze age
r00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze ager00t has reached the bronze age
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

Norton firewall can also cause this "Cannot communicate with primary DNS server (192.168.1.1)"
r00t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 22:43   #5
thatleftlooksrig
Inactive
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
thatleftlooksrig is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

Hey thanks for the reply! Cool only I don't have Norton firewall either! I dont' have any of those things installed. I reformatted this computer too thinking that may be the problem; so I'm just using windows basics stuff!!
thatleftlooksrig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 23:21   #6
moaningmags
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Scotland
Age: 44
Services: 20mb, Tv, Phone
Posts: 2,849
moaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze array
moaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze array
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

It's definitely a communication problem between the router and computer and given both comps fail at the same time I highly doubt something on both pc's is causing the issue at the same exact moment.
A router I had used to crash when the kids used MSN, I updated the firmware and no crashes since.
moaningmags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-06-2008, 23:29   #7
hoggie
Inactive
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Essex
Services: V+.XL tv & Bb
Posts: 177
hoggie is just really nicehoggie is just really nicehoggie is just really nicehoggie is just really nicehoggie is just really nicehoggie is just really nice
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

does your new router have a hard wired firewall. commanly known as NAT.
if it has, make sure the firmwire is up to date.
then switch off windows fire wall i had this conflict for ages and all did to fix it was switched off windows firewall.
in fact i have no firewall switched on, on my laptop and haven't had any trouble what so ever for months.

Ps. I have three laptops an xbox and Wii connected to my cheap belkin mimo router
hoggie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 00:25   #8
shawty
Permanently Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 32
Posts: 1,196
shawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to behold
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

Im sure this is a problem at Virgins end. This is one of many I have read with connection interuptions over the past few days just dropping out at random times and it is happening to me also. Been doing for about a week.
shawty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 08:46   #9
moaningmags
Inactive
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Scotland
Age: 44
Services: 20mb, Tv, Phone
Posts: 2,849
moaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze array
moaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze arraymoaningmags has a bronze array
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

How can the OP losing connection to 192.168.1.1 which is his routers dns be a fault at Virgins end?
moaningmags is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 11:56   #10
shawty
Permanently Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 32
Posts: 1,196
shawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to behold
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

Quote:
Originally Posted by moaningmags View Post
How can the OP losing connection to 192.168.1.1 which is his routers dns be a fault at Virgins end?
Why couldnt it be? Im having the same problems the past week, it has never happened before, I have also heard other people having the same problems. All this leads me to believe that the random drop outs of connection is something to do with Virgin.
shawty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 13:07   #11
whydoIneedatech
Guest
 
Services: VIRGIN MEDIA , 20 Mb BB, V+ Box, XL Phone and 2 Virgin Mobiles
Posts: n/a
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawty View Post
Why couldnt it be? Im having the same problems the past week, it has never happened before, I have also heard other people having the same problems. All this leads me to believe that the random drop outs of connection is something to do with Virgin.
Any IP addresses that start with 192 are purely to do with your Router or PC as they are not public IPs and as Virginmedia only issue public IPs then the problem can only be with the equipment which must be faulty.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 13:47   #12
Dark Fiber
Apple bum
 
Dark Fiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: OX5
Services: (xNTL) VMDG480mm
Posts: 83
Dark Fiber is just really niceDark Fiber is just really niceDark Fiber is just really niceDark Fiber is just really niceDark Fiber is just really niceDark Fiber is just really nice
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

Quote:
Originally Posted by moaningmags View Post
How can the OP losing connection to 192.168.1.1 which is his routers dns be a fault at Virgins end?
Surely the client computers have the private address of the router set as their DNS server, the router then consults the public address of VM's DNS server for the IP info itself. Seems likely that it is a VM problem, but the error messages are being "short sighted" and thus misleading.
Dark Fiber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 14:06   #13
shawty
Permanently Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Middlesbrough
Age: 32
Posts: 1,196
shawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to beholdshawty is a splendid one to behold
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

Quote:
Originally Posted by whydoIneedatech View Post
Any IP addresses that start with 192 are purely to do with your Router or PC as they are not public IPs and as Virginmedia only issue public IPs then the problem can only be with the equipment which must be faulty.
Well it either seems that a lot of routers have started playing up with the same problem or Virgin have changed some settings or done something and it has caused a few mishaps.

See above also. Im still thinking this is a Virgin issue rather than something to do with mine and others routers.
shawty is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 19:27   #14
whydoIneedatech
Guest
 
Services: VIRGIN MEDIA , 20 Mb BB, V+ Box, XL Phone and 2 Virgin Mobiles
Posts: n/a
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawty View Post
Well it either seems that a lot of routers have started playing up with the same problem or Virgin have changed some settings or done something and it has caused a few mishaps.

See above also. Im still thinking this is a Virgin issue rather than something to do with mine and others routers.

I have a router that I am hardwired through and my daughter is wireless, my router has been up since August 07 without a glitch it is a D-Link 524 the are known problems with the Belkin 7230 router which require firmware updates, so the is the possibility of other Belkin routers having similar problems.

I and many other people have no problems with DNS from Virgin as all they do is provide you with the connection via a modem and a public WAN IP address for you to get online, try a direct connection between modem and Computer as this will remove the 192 IP address which is your private LAN IP.
  Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2008, 19:46   #15
Jon T
cf.mega poster
 
Jon T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Mansfield, Notts
Age: 37
Services: Virgin Media Telephone and 100Mb broadband, Sky HD
Posts: 1,996
Jon T has reached the bronze age
Jon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze ageJon T has reached the bronze age
Re: "Cannot communicate with primary dns"

I will say that this issue probably has nothing to do with Virgin.

If your equipment connected to you router has a DNS entry that matches the router address, then it looks like the DNS service on your router is not running.

When something connected to your network requests a network resource by URL, it query the DNS server's it knows about(ie your router), your router in turn will have a DNS cache, if the IP/URL required is not in it's cache it will then forward a request to the DNS servers that it has been told about, these will be the addresses I have mentioned further up this post.

If Virgin have changed their service somehow and your router can't talk to their DNS server's, you would get 404(page not found) etc, you wouldn't get DNS failure messages, this is because the router will still be responding to you, but the answer from it would be that it cannot resolve the address for you.

Virgin cannot produce the error you are getting, the error relates to your internal network, i'm pretty sure of that.
Jon T is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 17:00.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.