Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-08-2017, 23:59   #76
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 684
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

My area is fed from New Malden, and was on 12 down streams for a fair time. a few months ago it went to 16 downstream channels. Even though there was no apparent congestion this jumped to 24 down with 2 up about 4 weeks ago. It was done at the same time the CMTS was swapped for a Cisco 10k

No idea if the upstreams are 16 or 64QAM as the Hitron will not show that information for upstreams. Nor will it show operational config details.
ccarmock is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 18-08-2017, 00:57   #77
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Posts: 13,996
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccarmock View Post
No idea if the upstreams are 16 or 64QAM as the Hitron will not show that information for upstreams. Nor will it show operational config details.
I await the Hitron with enthusiasm. I am quite sure I can find ways of making it talk.
Ignitionnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2017, 01:47   #78
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 684
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

yes it would be good to have it reveal a bit more. It certainly doesn't provide as much information as the residential devices about the service:-


DOCSIS WAN
DOCSIS Overview
Network Access Permitted
IP Address
Subnet Mask 255.255.248.0
DHCP Lease Time 04 Days,22 Hours,07 Minutes,20 Seconds
Downstream Overview
Force Downstream Frequency (MHz)
Port Frequency (Hz) Modulation Power (dBmV) SNR (dB) Channel
1 139000000 256QAM 4.200 37.356 1
2 147000000 256QAM 4.000 37.356 2
3 155000000 256QAM 3.900 37.356 3
4 163000000 256QAM 3.800 37.356 4
5 171000000 256QAM 3.700 37.356 5
6 179000000 256QAM 3.700 36.387 6
7 187000000 256QAM 3.900 34.484 7
8 195000000 256QAM 3.700 35.780 8
9 203000000 256QAM 3.700 37.356 9
10 211000000 256QAM 3.800 37.636 10
11 219000000 256QAM 3.500 37.356 11
12 227000000 256QAM 3.300 36.610 12
13 235000000 256QAM 3.000 37.356 13
14 243000000 256QAM 2.900 37.356 14
15 251000000 256QAM 2.800 36.610 15
16 259000000 256QAM 2.700 37.356 16
17 267000000 256QAM 2.600 36.610 17
18 275000000 256QAM 2.600 36.610 18
19 283000000 256QAM 2.700 37.356 19
20 291000000 256QAM 2.700 36.610 20
21 299000000 256QAM 2.700 36.610 21
22 307000000 256QAM 2.700 36.610 22
23 315000000 256QAM 2.800 36.610 23
24 323000000 256QAM 2.600 36.387 24
Upstream Overview
Port Frequency (Hz) BandWidth Modulation Power (dBmV) Channel
2 24400000 6400000 ATDMA 40.750 3
3 31000026 6400000 ATDMA 41.250 2
ccarmock is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2017, 22:01   #79
Sirius
#HadEnoughOfWin10
 
Sirius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16,292
Sirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver bling
Sirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver bling
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignitionnet View Post
I await the Hitron with enthusiasm. I am quite sure I can find ways of making it talk.
I have mine in modem mode connected to a Pfsense router. I could not stand the issue where you cannot login in to the hitron software to change settings as it would work sometimes and sometimes it would not.
__________________
Proud to have voted LEAVE and Proud to have not voted for Corbyn the IRA supporter
Sirius is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2017, 00:13   #80
Ignitionnet
Pragmatist
 
Ignitionnet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Leeds, West Yorkshire
Age: 39
Posts: 13,996
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Ignitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny starsIgnitionnet has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sirius View Post
I have mine in modem mode connected to a Pfsense router. I could not stand the issue where you cannot login in to the hitron software to change settings as it would work sometimes and sometimes it would not.
I'll have other ways of monitoring the network if the Hitron proves resilient, and obviously I'm not going to poke at it too hard. Terms of service and all that. Don't really fancy being booted back to 50Mb if I'm lucky.
Ignitionnet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2017, 14:54   #81
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 684
ccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud ofccarmock has much to be proud of
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ignitionnet View Post
I'll have other ways of monitoring the network if the Hitron proves resilient, and obviously I'm not going to poke at it too hard. Terms of service and all that. Don't really fancy being booted back to 50Mb if I'm lucky.
The Hitron itself is reliable. The key issue with the service at the moment is the poor download performance at times with the routed subnet option for some people. Progress is being made with that though.
ccarmock is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2017, 15:05   #82
Sirius
#HadEnoughOfWin10
 
Sirius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 16,292
Sirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver bling
Sirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver blingSirius has a lot of silver bling
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccarmock View Post
The Hitron itself is reliable. The key issue with the service at the moment is the poor download performance at times with the routed subnet option for some people. Progress is being made with that though.
I will be very happy when they sort out the login issues.
__________________
Proud to have voted LEAVE and Proud to have not voted for Corbyn the IRA supporter
Sirius is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-08-2017, 13:01   #83
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 266
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

One thing that I've noticed is that my connection is worse, if going by the tbb graph, when it is bonding the 2 upstream on 39.4 and 46.2MHz. The average latency on the graph is much more consistent when it's on 25.8 and 32.6MHz.
Jon22 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2017, 14:32   #84
Jon22
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newport, Shropshire
Posts: 266
Jon22 is on a distinguished roadJon22 is on a distinguished road
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Any further news on this? Still on 2x 16QAM here.
Jon22 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2017, 14:45   #85
ileikcaek
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 322
ileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this pointileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this pointileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this pointileikcaek is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

^ My area was moved to a new CMTS late last month and we went from two to four Upstreams (24 downstreams), All of the Upstreams are QAM16 though, I heard that my area was upgraded to QAM64 a while ago, but seemingly not the node I am on.

ileikcaek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2017, 15:16   #86
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,204
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Just checked mine again, still on 2 x 64 qam (Up) and 24 x 256 qam (Down).
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2017, 16:11   #87
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 553
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Still 2x 64qam here too, however there is planned maintainence on the 22nd so I'll be keeping an eye on it.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2017, 18:56   #88
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,501
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ileikcaek View Post
All of the Upstreams are QAM16 though
I wouldn't worry about it. Four qam16's are better than two qam64's and it also means the hard work is done. When they get upgraded to qam64 it will just be the icing on the cake.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2017, 22:06   #89
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 54
Services: VM Phone : Tivo Multiroom : VM Cable (200 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,204
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
I wouldn't worry about it. Four qam16's are better than two qam64's.
Really ?
I'll admit to mostly being ignorant about how exactly qam works, but I would have expected 2 x 64 to be better than 4 x 16.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2017, 22:16   #90
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; XL Phone; Devolo 200AV
Posts: 5,234
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Upstream channel bonding: Any plans to bond more than 2?

QAM64 = 6 bits/symbol
QAM16 = 4 bits/symbol

At is simplest:

2 x QAM64 = 12 bits per thingy
4 x QAM16 = 16 bits per thingy

So 4 x 16QAM is better than 2 x 64QAM.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:19.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.