Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | V6 stops recording after reboot.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

V6 stops recording after reboot.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-10-2017, 16:42   #1
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,383
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
V6 stops recording after reboot.

I've noticed that if the V6 is interrupted because of a reboot whilst recording programmes, that it doesn't pick them up again for the remaining duration.

The last couple of times I've had to set any recordings again manually; maybe it would have eventually done so, but I don't want to risk it.

Anybody else noticed this happening?
RichardCoulter is online now   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 16-10-2017, 23:48   #2
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 5,215
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: V6 stops recording after reboot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
I've noticed that if the V6 is interrupted because of a reboot whilst recording programmes, that it doesn't pick them up again for the remaining duration.

The last couple of times I've had to set any recordings again manually; maybe it would have eventually done so, but I don't want to risk it.

Anybody else noticed this happening?
I think if you set your recordings to include streaming, you may not lose that programme.
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2017, 14:28   #3
1701-e
Virgin user...!
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Belfast
Services: TiVo V6 Full House TV, Vivid 200 bb & Weekend only landline.....
Posts: 538
1701-e is a splendid one to behold1701-e is a splendid one to behold1701-e is a splendid one to behold1701-e is a splendid one to behold1701-e is a splendid one to behold1701-e is a splendid one to behold1701-e is a splendid one to behold1701-e is a splendid one to behold1701-e is a splendid one to behold
Re: V6 stops recording after reboot.

How often does your V6 reboot during recordings? .... is the real question here!

Only once for me in 10 months.
__________________
advertise here...........

Last edited by 1701-e; 17-10-2017 at 14:29. Reason: clarity
1701-e is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2017, 15:48   #4
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 5,215
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: V6 stops recording after reboot.

I think it is useful to reboot at 7-14 day intervals, to make sure it is relatively free of problems. That way, you can choose the time of the re-booting in many cases (not for updates, though).
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-10-2017, 17:45   #5
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,383
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: V6 stops recording after reboot.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1701-e View Post
How often does your V6 reboot during recordings? .... is the real question here!

Only once for me in 10 months.
It very rarely does it automatically, but I occasionally have to do it manually as it stops working properly. It starts with a short burst of white audio noise and then the box won't carry out commands correctly; also anything recording becomes pixelated after this point.

I think it's down to a compatibility problem with my Samsung TV, but I don't want to go through the hassle of swapping the box again. Also, as OB says, it probably does it good to have a reboot now and then.

Sometimes in can happen twice in one day, other times it can be ok for weeks on end!

It's only a real problem if it interrupts any recordings, but I can usually look for a repeat showing to re-record or watch the bit I've missed via VOD.
RichardCoulter is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:25.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.