Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Recording from Tivo box

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Recording from Tivo box
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-10-2017, 16:25   #1
stripes
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 158
stripes will become famous soon enoughstripes will become famous soon enoughstripes will become famous soon enough
Recording from Tivo box

Hope this is the right place.

I know I can record what I've already got on my Tivo Box 'my programmes' by plugging in a DVD recorder and playing the programme across to that, but is there any other way?

If it makes any difference, it's only sound I'm after - a couple of Radio recordings I want to archive and share.

Any ideas, or will I have to put my DVD machine next to the set top box and run them through that way?

Thanks.

Allen.
stripes is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-10-2017, 17:14   #2
daveeb
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 384
daveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to all
Re: Recording from Tivo box

I assume you have the older tivo that has scart out and recording via that route. There's no other way due to the hdmi restrictions. (unless you record the footage onscreen with a video camera).
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2017, 09:46   #3
stripes
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 158
stripes will become famous soon enoughstripes will become famous soon enoughstripes will become famous soon enough
Re: Recording from Tivo box

Thanks Dave, for the confirmation.

Had a lightbulb moment this morning - as these are SOUND only, I can come out of the TV headphone socket into my computerís line in.

Cheers

Allen
stripes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2017, 20:11   #4
Raider999
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 229
Raider999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Recording from Tivo box

Quote:
Originally Posted by daveeb View Post
I assume you have the older tivo that has scart out and recording via that route. There's no other way due to the hdmi restrictions. (unless you record the footage onscreen with a video camera).
Not true.

If you have a V6 you can use a hdmi splitter, then connect one of the hdmi to the tv the other to a hdmi/scart converter, then scart to DVD recorder - get the right ones and it works well.

Quality is not hdmi, but no different to having an old TiVo connected via scart to the DVD recorder.
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-10-2017, 23:41   #5
essjay
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Services: Staff Pack, 3 x V+, 100mb BB
Posts: 211
essjay has a reputation beyond reputeessjay has a reputation beyond reputeessjay has a reputation beyond reputeessjay has a reputation beyond reputeessjay has a reputation beyond reputeessjay has a reputation beyond reputeessjay has a reputation beyond reputeessjay has a reputation beyond reputeessjay has a reputation beyond reputeessjay has a reputation beyond reputeessjay has a reputation beyond reputeessjay has a reputation beyond reputeessjay has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Recording from Tivo box

So if you want to archive and keep the integrity of the original recordings you will need 3 things.

1: HDMI Splitter this will remove the HDCP restrictions
2: Hauppauge HD PVR 2 Gaming Edition HDMI Capture Device
3: Laptop or PC

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Hauppauge-G...=hauppauge+ps3
essjay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2017, 11:03   #6
stripes
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 158
stripes will become famous soon enoughstripes will become famous soon enoughstripes will become famous soon enough
Re: Recording from Tivo box

Thanks raider, essjay. The HDMI splitter is something I happen to have in my box of bits, so I will look at that. It certainly works for sending the TV signal in 2 directions, one to my TV, one to my Dell screen (vision only - no sound there).

To reiterate, I am only pulling off SOUND recordings, so the video stuff doesn't interest me - the headphone socket to line-in worked reasonably, although there is a bit of a line hum present (but probably good enough for my purposes).

Allen.
(I am pretty sure it's a basic 1tb Tivo box, bought about 3 years back - the System Info says: Platform 8685, Hardware 8.2 - is that any help?)
stripes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2017, 11:41   #7
daveeb
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 384
daveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to all
Re: Recording from Tivo box

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider999 View Post
Not true.

If you have a V6 you can use a hdmi splitter, then connect one of the hdmi to the tv the other to a hdmi/scart converter, then scart to DVD recorder - get the right ones and it works well.

Quality is not hdmi, but no different to having an old TiVo connected via scart to the DVD recorder.
My reply assumed he was using the old Tivo not the V6.
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2017, 12:32   #8
stripes
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 158
stripes will become famous soon enoughstripes will become famous soon enoughstripes will become famous soon enough
Re: Recording from Tivo box

Still a bit puzzled. I HAVE used a splitter (see above), so does that mean I’ve got a V6?
stripes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2017, 13:09   #9
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 10,146
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Recording from Tivo box

Quote:
Originally Posted by stripes View Post
Still a bit puzzled. I HAVE used a splitter (see above), so does that mean Iíve got a V6?

A V6 is a tiny square box compared to the old tivo, try googling it.

---------- Post added at 12:09 ---------- Previous post was at 12:07 ----------

https://www.express.co.uk/pictures/p...eview-Pictures
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2017, 13:44   #10
tweetiepooh
Virgin Media Employee
 
tweetiepooh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Winchester
Services: Staff MyRates BB: VM XXL TV: VM XL Phone : VM XL
Posts: 1,486
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
tweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze agetweetiepooh has reached the bronze age
Re: Recording from Tivo box

HDMI->SCART we have is SCART composite and is terrible compared to the SCART RGB from old TiVo so will be keeping the old TiVo for a fair while yet until our CRT TV dies and they can go on for decades.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but reply here in my own right. Any help or advice is made as a best effort basis. No comments construe any obligation on VM or its employees.
tweetiepooh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2017, 14:03   #11
stripes
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 158
stripes will become famous soon enoughstripes will become famous soon enoughstripes will become famous soon enough
Re: Recording from Tivo box

Thanks Snoop - Googled it, and as you surmise, I've certainly NOT got a V6 (but the HDMI splitter business does still work on my old Tivo!)

A
stripes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2017, 14:10   #12
daveeb
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 384
daveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to all
Re: Recording from Tivo box

Quote:
Originally Posted by stripes View Post
Thanks Snoop - Googled it, and as you surmise, I've certainly NOT got a V6 (but the HDMI splitter business does still work on my old Tivo!)

A
Does your Tivo actually have a scart socket ?
I would use that option if you have one.
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2017, 15:41   #13
stripes
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 158
stripes will become famous soon enoughstripes will become famous soon enoughstripes will become famous soon enough
Re: Recording from Tivo box

Yes Dave, it has SCART out, and also HDMI. (Actually I have two Tivos, both the same - one I use for TV only, the other for radio only (I find this better than a DAB radio set-up)).

My Mac doesn't have either SCART or HDMI input, of course, hence the use of the line-in audio socket for my purposes.

A
stripes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2017, 16:16   #14
daveeb
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds
Posts: 384
daveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to alldaveeb is a name known to all
Re: Recording from Tivo box

Quote:
Originally Posted by stripes View Post
Yes Dave, it has SCART out, and also HDMI. (Actually I have two Tivos, both the same - one I use for TV only, the other for radio only (I find this better than a DAB radio set-up)).

My Mac doesn't have either SCART or HDMI input, of course, hence the use of the line-in audio socket for my purposes.

A
I must admit I like the older Tivo (despite its clunkiness) because you get HDMI out to the tv and I use a scart>RF modulator to pass the scart signal to other rooms.
daveeb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-10-2017, 17:36   #15
Raider999
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 229
Raider999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Recording from Tivo box

Very disappointed to find the V6 didn't have a scart when I moved over from sky. One of the reason for moving was the SkyQ didn't have a scart.

Another reason was being able to download MY recordings to my iPad so I can watch them when away from the house - this doesn't work either.
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:25.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.