Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 11-05-2017, 09:39   #136
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,013
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Only access to Virgin Media WiFi via the mobile app is supported.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 11-05-2017, 10:08   #137
Synthetic
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 505
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arty2K16 View Post
I just want to ask:
Can I use the free Virgin Media Wifi without using the app? I have a rooted S5 but the app wont work on it, also what about laptop users? i often take my laptop round to my friends and there are a few virgin wifi networks around but dont know how to login? I've tried my vm username & password but it dont accept?
Asked and answered already, literally 1 page back

Last edited by Synthetic; 11-05-2017 at 11:15.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2017, 15:39   #138
jfman
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 108
jfman is a jewel in the roughjfman is a jewel in the roughjfman is a jewel in the roughjfman is a jewel in the roughjfman is a jewel in the rough
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfman View Post
You can extract your username and password from the certificates for iOS. I've managed to get it to work on a MacBook Pro and a netbook running Linux. I've not managed to get it to connect in Windows, but it may just be the laptop I was using.

They could be detecting and blocking Windows though.
This.
jfman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 09:25   #139
AndyCambs
cf.mega poster
 
AndyCambs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Services: Virgin Media XL Broadband XL Virgin Mobile V+ installed! and a happy Virgin Media customer
Posts: 2,553
AndyCambs has reached the bronze age
AndyCambs has reached the bronze ageAndyCambs has reached the bronze ageAndyCambs has reached the bronze age
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

There has obviously been an extension of the area covered with the wifi but the information page hasn't yet been updated nor the maps on the wifi app?
AndyCambs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 11:33   #140
Gobble
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Services: 200/12 SH3-R7800, 16 Channels cBR-8 CMTS
Posts: 108
Gobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really niceGobble is just really nice
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyCambs View Post
There has obviously been an extension of the area covered with the wifi but the information page hasn't yet been updated nor the maps on the wifi app?
Yeah, I'm finding that I'm connecting to the wifi quite a lot when I'm out and about in housing estates (that doesn't sound weird). Wondering if they're just lagging on the app or whether or not they won't put houses on there?

May have missed information saying it will be on there mind you.
Gobble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2017, 12:25   #141
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,013
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

The app will be updated to show the enabled areas (some do already show), but there seems to have been a delay in doing that. Hopefully won't be too much longer.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2017, 01:35   #142
Arty2K16
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 9
Arty2K16 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synthetic View Post
Asked and answered already, literally 1 page back
Well I cannot partake then as I have taken the steps to securing my smart phone completely by rooting it, and as usual, companies dont like people using rooted devices
Arty2K16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2017, 14:14   #143
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,205
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arty2K16 View Post
Well I cannot partake then as I have taken the steps to securing my smart phone completely by rooting it, and as usual, companies dont like people using rooted devices
Then you've not secured your phone properly at all. You want to use a systemless root like Magisk to get the benefits of root without actually exposing the system to root.

In other words, go install Magisk, tell it to hide root and you'll be able to use the app again.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2017, 15:29   #144
Arty2K16
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 9
Arty2K16 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
Then you've not secured your phone properly at all. You want to use a systemless root like Magisk to get the benefits of root without actually exposing the system to root.

In other words, go install Magisk, tell it to hide root and you'll be able to use the app again.
Thanks for that, installed & configured, now I can use a few old apps i had to stop using because of the root issue thank you very much
Arty2K16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-05-2017, 21:46   #145
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,325
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Finally after weeks of trying I have managed to get my Virgin wifi to configure to connect automatically. 'Support' suggested all kinds of solutions including disabling screen lock and various SSIDs from my saved network list. None of this worked, until I went for broke.

I deleted all SSID's from saved network list. Bingo! It worked. I guess there must be other SSIDs than the identified ones that cause the configuration process to fail.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 11:14   #146
Horace
ęBeam Software
 
Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Teesside
Services: BB (200mbit), 1x V6, iPad, iPhone
Posts: 1,411
Horace has disabled reputation
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Quote:
Originally Posted by jfman View Post
You can extract your username and password from the certificates for iOS. I've managed to get it to work on a MacBook Pro and a netbook running Linux. I've not managed to get it to connect in Windows, but it may just be the laptop I was using.

They could be detecting and blocking Windows though.
Did you manage to find a solution to Windows ? I can manage to connect but I'm being given a 169 ip with no internet access. Wondering if this is down to Windows DHCP.
__________________


"We live in age of mass media where everything, everyday, is frenzied and hysterical and we don't have problems, we have crises."
- Ken Clarke.
Horace is offline   Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 14:22   #147
Horace
ęBeam Software
 
Horace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Teesside
Services: BB (200mbit), 1x V6, iPad, iPhone
Posts: 1,411
Horace has disabled reputation
Re: VM Hubs as WiFi hot spots

Nevermind, it needs Identity Privacy turned off.
__________________


"We live in age of mass media where everything, everyday, is frenzied and hysterical and we don't have problems, we have crises."
- Ken Clarke.
Horace is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:55.


Server: calcium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.