Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | New build with Virgin Media branded ethernet sockets - what to expect?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

New build with Virgin Media branded ethernet sockets - what to expect?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 13-07-2017, 14:03   #61
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,162
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: New build with Virgin Media branded ethernet sockets - what to expect?

Quote:
Originally Posted by weesteev View Post
Yes this just requires a coax euro module, Mike drop me a line with your details and I will get this sorted for you.
Thought that might be your reply. I still can't understand when the complaint was put in it was closed as "up to VM standard". Perhaps the standards need to change and the ability of the install techs to have the ability to order the modules so that issues like this don't rise again.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 13-07-2017, 14:16   #62
weesteev
Cable Guru
Ants Champion
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The North
Age: 34
Services: BT Infinity 2 80/20, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 953
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: New build with Virgin Media branded ethernet sockets - what to expect?

The modules aren't a standard fit at the moment as they require a barrel isolator... these are retained for faults issues as they used to be used as a sneaky way of extending a drop cable. The process is being looked at just now but what should be happening is the euro module insert should be left unconnected at second fix but for whatever reason this hasn't happened here.

Not great to be honest, will make sure this is fed back to the relevant teams and we tighten things up a bit.
__________________


New Build Officer @ Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of Virgin Media.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2017, 14:30   #63
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 6,162
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
pip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze arraypip08456 has a bronze array
Re: New build with Virgin Media branded ethernet sockets - what to expect?

Quote:
Originally Posted by weesteev View Post
The modules aren't a standard fit at the moment as they require a barrel isolator... these are retained for faults issues as they used to be used as a sneaky way of extending a drop cable. The process is being looked at just now but what should be happening is the euro module insert should be left unconnected at second fix but for whatever reason this hasn't happened here.

Not great to be honest, will make sure this is fed back to the relevant teams and we tighten things up a bit.
I understand what you are saying Steve but without you getting the feedback from customers...
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2017, 14:53   #64
Mikeferne
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 13
Mikeferne is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: New build with Virgin Media branded ethernet sockets - what to expect?

Thanks, I have PM' you. If VM don't do the phone socket only extension, fair enough.

---------- Post added at 14:53 ---------- Previous post was at 14:49 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by weesteev View Post
The document actually refers to Telco euro modules as extensions, not masters. The Openreach guide specifically states not to deploy master sockets in a media plate either, they still require an NTE5 as we require a master socket for testing.
I've seen master sockets as euro modules. They have a yellow component on the back. TLC direct sell them for 10 Are these not the same thing?
Mikeferne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2017, 14:59   #65
weesteev
Cable Guru
Ants Champion
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The North
Age: 34
Services: BT Infinity 2 80/20, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 953
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: New build with Virgin Media branded ethernet sockets - what to expect?

They are Mike but Virgin Media wont connect them, the master socket can be utilised as a slave but for a VM installer to connect a phone socket it would have to be into a standard phone socket unit. Have responded to your message, we will get this sorted for you ASAP.
__________________


New Build Officer @ Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of Virgin Media.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:26.


Server: selenium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.