Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Please document any V6 issues here.

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Please document any V6 issues here.
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 09-02-2017, 19:23   #166
Arthurgray50@blu
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,675
Arthurgray50@blu has disabled reputation
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

I am getting a V6 installed tomorrow.

2 questions to ask. Does the instal guy, have to install new cable. And the Tivo box that we have already, do we keep this , and can we transfer over shows recorded on it - the old Tivo box.

And has anyone had any trouble with it. As l am the first to complain.
Arthurgray50@blu is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 09-02-2017, 19:55   #167
passingbat
Streaming is for 'now'
 
passingbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Services: Virgin 100 meg BB, Talk More Anytime Phone, Mix TV, V6.
Posts: 4,628
passingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronze
passingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronzepassingbat is cast in bronze
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthurgray50@blu View Post
And has anyone had any trouble with it. .

Have you actually read this thread Arthur?


Bear in mind that those who don't have any issues generally won't post on this thread. Therefore it is impossible to ascertain from this thread the percentage of people with issues. Personally, I've had non.
passingbat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2017, 21:33   #168
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,163
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthurgray50@blu View Post
2 questions to ask. Does the instal guy, have to install new cable.
No, not if it's replacing an existing box.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthurgray50@blu View Post
And the Tivo box that we have already, do we keep this
That depends what you agreed when you ordered it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthurgray50@blu View Post
and can we transfer over shows recorded on it - the old Tivo box.
You can't transfer them, but if you keep the old box and have it connected by Ethernet to your SuperHub, you'll be able to watch its recordings on the V6 (and vice versa).

Even if you don't keep the old box, you'll be able to copy your old Series Links to the V6 via the TV Anywhere website.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthurgray50@blu View Post
And has anyone had any trouble with it. As l am the first to complain.
Hey, that was 4 questions!
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2017, 22:32   #169
Arthurgray50@blu
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,675
Arthurgray50@blu has disabled reputation
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Spider, thank you for that. Just curious.

I was under the impression that the V6 was a powerful box and needed extra Fibre Cable, so that it had super BB.

As when we had the original Tivo installed. We had TWO different types of cable coming into the house, which caused terrible problems.

And when we had an engineer call yesterday, as out old Box upstairs was faulty. The engineer replaced the one sent to us by courier was faulty.

And the joke was that we were told to buy extra cable at 50p a meter from our local hardware store. Which the engineer was surprised at.
Arthurgray50@blu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 10:46   #170
AndyCambs
cf.mega poster
 
AndyCambs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Services: Virgin Media XL Broadband XL Virgin Mobile V+ installed! and a happy Virgin Media customer
Posts: 2,557
AndyCambs has reached the bronze age
AndyCambs has reached the bronze ageAndyCambs has reached the bronze ageAndyCambs has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyCambs View Post
I thought this was a similar issue with the earlier reports of the V6 box not waking from standby, but it does appear to be slightly different, and has only just started.
I have a Samsung UE40KU6100 television. When I turn the television on first thing in the morning there's no sound or picture, but the V6 box is showing as awake (white light). If I change the television source from HDMI to "television" (i.e. Freeview) and back, then the picture and sound come back.
I've tried using more than one of the television HDMI ports and it's the same with both.
It seems to happen when television or box haven't been used for a while (and I've also had the box sleep and wake, and stay awake all the time with suggestions on). This didn't start to happen until last Friday, and now it's every morning.
Has anyone else had a similar issue?
Does anyone have any idea what is causing the issue and what the solution might be?
someone posted a possible solution here
AndyCambs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 10:58   #171
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 5,388
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyCambs View Post
someone posted a possible solution here
Yes, I think that some of the issues that people are reporting with the V6 boxes are caused by other equipment they are using or people making changes to the set up in their homes.
OLD BOY is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 14:04   #172
AndyCambs
cf.mega poster
 
AndyCambs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Services: Virgin Media XL Broadband XL Virgin Mobile V+ installed! and a happy Virgin Media customer
Posts: 2,557
AndyCambs has reached the bronze age
AndyCambs has reached the bronze ageAndyCambs has reached the bronze ageAndyCambs has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
Yes, I think that some of the issues that people are reporting with the V6 boxes are caused by other equipment they are using or people making changes to the set up in their homes.
It's difficult to determine - especially in this case, as it was working fine for a month before it started to cause issues.
I've changed the settings and will update the thread with the results tomorrow.
AndyCambs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2017, 16:04   #173
OLDGOLD
cf.addict
 
OLDGOLD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 266
OLDGOLD will become famous soon enoughOLDGOLD will become famous soon enoughOLDGOLD will become famous soon enough
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
Not apart from trying them with a V6. New cables supplied by VM should be to the required spec, but I've learned to be wary of old or customer-supplied ones.
I agree in OLDGOLD's case it may well be an HDMI problem.
I changed the HDMI cable and *fingers crossed* the problem seems to have gone. However, I would say that I haven't spent a huge amount of time watching TV since I changed it. But so far, I haven't had any problems with the new cable.
OLDGOLD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 05:51   #174
denphone
Still alive and happy
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 44,950
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by passingbat View Post
Your arrogance is unbelievable. Through his job, Siderpland has both expertise and masses of feedback on real word experience of VM customers. Your expertise on these matters is pitifully insignificant in comparison.


When Spiderplant posts on here, it is to help people.
Yes l can certainly agree with that PB.
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2017, 18:48   #175
AndyCambs
cf.mega poster
 
AndyCambs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Peterborough
Services: Virgin Media XL Broadband XL Virgin Mobile V+ installed! and a happy Virgin Media customer
Posts: 2,557
AndyCambs has reached the bronze age
AndyCambs has reached the bronze ageAndyCambs has reached the bronze ageAndyCambs has reached the bronze age
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyCambs View Post
someone posted a possible solution here
That possible solution did work.
So I cancelled the engineer visit, and advised them of the solution should it crop up again.
AndyCambs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 21:24   #176
OLDGOLD
cf.addict
 
OLDGOLD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 266
OLDGOLD will become famous soon enoughOLDGOLD will become famous soon enoughOLDGOLD will become famous soon enough
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

I have two V6 boxes, both connected to WiFi. On the one box, the other one shows up and I can access it to watch programmes that are recorded it. But on that box, the other one shows up in grey with a big exclamation mark next to it. When I click on it it says that it can't connect and that it may be switched off.

Can anybody explain why I can only stream from one box to the other one way?

Hope that makes sense.
OLDGOLD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2017, 21:26   #177
denphone
Still alive and happy
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 44,950
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Rebooting might help.
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2017, 14:08   #178
Joedm45
cf.geek
 
Joedm45's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Beyond The Sun
Posts: 573
Joedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant future
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Had my V6 installed last Tuesday, Mostly going well after the first week.

The only issue I have had is the video output settings go back to 576p and says all others are not supported. This happened on first install and yesterday.

To fix it I need to go through the output test and then I select all 3 1080 options.

Anyone else seen this?
Joedm45 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2017, 18:35   #179
Arthurgray50@blu
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6,675
Arthurgray50@blu has disabled reputation
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

HELP.
We have just had the V6 installed, much to the rush of the engineer. He stayed for about twenty minutes. He believe it was a service call. And not an Instal. The V6 was for someone else. And not us. Apparently they get an Hour for Instal, and 30 minutes for service.

We had a brilliant picture on our TV with the old Tivo.

With the new V6, we are having problem on getting the correct picture on our TV now with the picture being misty.

The engineer told us it will take 3o minutes for the box to align itself with our TV and all the channels to come onto the system.

Any ideas of how this can be fixed. My wife is wizard at all techno stuff, but this new V6 box has baffled.

Surely we should not have to change settings on the TV ? The engineer was more worried about getting points for install
Arthurgray50@blu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2017, 20:20   #180
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,191
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Please document any V6 issues here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthurgray50@blu View Post
HELP.
We have just had the V6 installed, much to the rush of the engineer. He stayed for about twenty minutes. He believe it was a service call. And not an Instal. The V6 was for someone else. And not us. Apparently they get an Hour for Instal, and 30 minutes for service.

We had a brilliant picture on our TV with the old Tivo.

With the new V6, we are having problem on getting the correct picture on our TV now with the picture being misty.

The engineer told us it will take 3o minutes for the box to align itself with our TV and all the channels to come onto the system.

Any ideas of how this can be fixed. My wife is wizard at all techno stuff, but this new V6 box has baffled.

Surely we should not have to change settings on the TV ? The engineer was more worried about getting points for install
I hate it when it's wrongly booked in as technicians are overrouted as it is. Misty picture s is an unusual way to describe a picture, to me it sounds like a TV setup issue not a V6 issue. You could go into the V6 settings and make sure it's setup for at least1080 in the display settings.
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 00:25.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.