Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-11-2017, 15:51   #5746
hedgie
Just a Bloke
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Warrington
Age: 50
Services: Phone, 1 TB TiVO, 500MB TiVo, V HD second box, 200Mb Broadband and Samsung S7 on VM Contract
Posts: 864
hedgie is a glorious beacon of lighthedgie is a glorious beacon of lighthedgie is a glorious beacon of lighthedgie is a glorious beacon of lighthedgie is a glorious beacon of lighthedgie is a glorious beacon of lighthedgie is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

On a 200mb connection regularly dipping to sub 30Mb. Not good in household of six with four teenagers !



HAd a post up on the VM support site for a week with no response, any ideas here.

Midweek, when everyone is at work its fine...Any thoughts from those in the know on congestion in this area ?

WA5 postcode Warrington.
__________________

Thanks, Hedgie.........
hedgie is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 18-11-2017, 16:05   #5747
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,557
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

Ya, over subscription/congestion. If there was something wrong with your power levels/connection it wouldnt magically resolve in non-peak time hours.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-11-2017, 17:28   #5748
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; XL Phone; Devolo 200AV
Posts: 5,237
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

What if it was the household hammering the connection? You didn't say.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 18:02   #5749
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,358
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

The point at which I swapped out my old RT-N66U for a new RT-AC88U.

Why would swapping routers make such a difference to the graph? There has been no drop in connection performance.

__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 19:07   #5750
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,557
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

I can only think it is a qos type thing and how the router is prioritising how it handles and responds to traffic/requests
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 19:14   #5751
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 55
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,283
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

I dont see how that would make a difference.
The pings are presumably to the hub, not beyond that to the router ?

Did you pick up a different IP address maybe ?
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 19:32   #5752
General Maximus
C/O Felix Legion
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 350mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 6,557
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
The pings are presumably to the hub, not beyond that to the router?
No, if the shub is in modem mode then the attached router responds to the ping requests. That is why when you get a new router these days (especially Asus) your graph is solid red because "respond to icmp echo requests" is disabled by default. And yes he will have a new ip address because the mac address has changed.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 20:25   #5753
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 55
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,283
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

As yes, come to think of it, my external IP address is sitting on my router.

A new router however does not necessarily mean a new IP.
Any new router I have had has always allowed me to set the MAC address, so I always get the same IP back again.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2017, 22:40   #5754
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,358
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
I dont see how that would make a difference.
The pings are presumably to the hub, not beyond that to the router ?

Did you pick up a different IP address maybe ?
Thanks for your suggestions.

No, I have the the same IP as before.

I have QoS disabled, because I have enough bandwidth not to have to concern myself with that.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2017, 19:55   #5755
japitts
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Services: TiVo 1Tb with TV-XL Sports & Movies, 100Mb broadband, Talk Weekends. EE 3G mobile
Posts: 376
japitts is just really nicejapitts is just really nicejapitts is just really nicejapitts is just really nicejapitts is just really nicejapitts is just really nice
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

A step change yesterday morning and continuing until now, north Bristol area..



Nothing on the status page, speed tests a little down on usual and web browsing a tad slow but nothing silly.
japitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 12:37   #5756
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 10,161
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

Quote:
Originally Posted by japitts View Post
A step change yesterday morning and continuing until now, north Bristol area..



Nothing on the status page, speed tests a little down on usual and web browsing a tad slow but nothing silly.
You have big issues, have you rebooted the modem, looking at that i would say you have no internet, or very little.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2017, 15:57   #5757
japitts
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Services: TiVo 1Tb with TV-XL Sports & Movies, 100Mb broadband, Talk Weekends. EE 3G mobile
Posts: 376
japitts is just really nicejapitts is just really nicejapitts is just really nicejapitts is just really nicejapitts is just really nicejapitts is just really nice
Re: Think Broadband Ping Monitor Results (POST YOURS)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
You have big issues, have you rebooted the modem, looking at that i would say you have no internet, or very little.
I rebooted the modem shortly after posting that, and with a change of DS channels, all returned to normal - but that's the daft thing, my connection was perhaps a tad slow around 60Mb rather than the usual 100Mb, but otherwise no problems!

japitts is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:56.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.