Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Superhub 3.0 Question

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Superhub 3.0 Question
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 16-01-2017, 17:25   #1
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,133
Gavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond reputeGavin-D has a reputation beyond repute
Superhub 3.0 Question

Hi all, I currently have the Superhub 2 but I want to upgrade it to the 3.0 I've spoken to VM and they say it will cost £83 a month up from £71.49 currently have XL TV, 100mb BB, 2x TiVo and Talk Weekends

New customers only pay £76 a month after 12 months http://www.virginmedia.com/shop/bund...se-bundle.html

One final question if new customers got VIVID 100 Optical Fibre what hub are they supplied with?
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 16-01-2017, 19:28   #2
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,967
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

the shubs are free the monthly price increase is because they want to upgrade your bundle and double your bb speed. The shub2 can handle both easily and tbh unless there are major congestion issues in your area you won't benefit from the shub3. The main selling point of the shub3 is that it can load balance over 16 channels and not the 8 that the shub 2 and 1 use.

Shub allocations are tricky because not only does it depend what tier you are on but also whether you are a new customer or an existing customer. There is a table floating around somewhere but I have a feeling that if you are a new customer you get the shub3 and if you are an existing customer you get the shub2. Tbh regardless of which tier I am on I am far happier with my shub2 and would begrudge taking a shub3 if I needed it.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2017, 13:50   #3
Tuvoc
cf.member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 89
Tuvoc is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

Why would you not want a sh3 over an sh2 ? Better wireless performance is a reason to get Superhub 3 ? That's why I would want one. Although my Superhub 2 wireless performance is reliable and excellent, the range isn't that great.
Tuvoc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2017, 17:05   #4
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,101
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

What makes you think the sh3 has better WiFi range? Because it's got a "3" in the name?
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2017, 15:07   #5
Daveoc64
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bristol, UK
Services: Freeview Play, Virgin Media Gamer 200mbps
Posts: 155
Daveoc64 will become famous soon enoughDaveoc64 will become famous soon enoughDaveoc64 will become famous soon enough
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
What makes you think the sh3 has better WiFi range? Because it's got a "3" in the name?
It has a significantly better antenna layout than the previous "Superhub" models (which were notoriously poor).

If the OP has a Superhub 2 (not the AC model), they'd also benefit from having 802.11ac.

Last edited by Daveoc64; 22-01-2017 at 15:14.
Daveoc64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2017, 16:52   #6
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 61
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 5,684
pip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appeal
pip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

Or better still and a wise investment, he could put his SH in modem mode and connect up a decent router.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2017, 08:45   #7
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 50
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

Unless seeing contention I'd stick with the 2.

3 as mentioned means more DS channels to balance the load over, but has the intel chipset with the latency bug.

Once the latency bug is fixed it will be worth it.

As for wireless performance, just use your own router in modem mode.
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 14:46   #8
JMcB
XBL: JayMcB 79
 
JMcB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Belfast
Age: 37
Services: V+ & Tivo 500Gb XL TV 60Mb BB Land Line Mobile Phone
Posts: 544
JMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation eraJMcB has entered a golden reputation era
Send a message via MSN to JMcB
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

Any new on this Intel chip being updated, I have a new SH3 comming on Friday and I was hoping it had been sorted
JMcB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2017, 16:42   #9
rtho782
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 50
rtho782 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

I doubt we will see a fix for this, it will be resolved by the superhub 4, whenever that becomes a thing
rtho782 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 07:33   #10
Synthetic
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 497
Synthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really niceSynthetic is just really nice
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

EDIT: Whoops, not had my coffee yet!

I have a SH2AC from a previous contract but struggling to get virgin to activate it... I guess I'll just have to keep calling until I get someone who will do it.
Synthetic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 05:34   #11
denphone
Still alive and happy
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 42,216
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

Since yesterday morning we have had a green light flashing continuously on our SH3 router and although the internet is working just as well as before should this flashing green light on the SH3 be happening?.
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 09:06   #12
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,967
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

Is it the wifi?
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 09:22   #13
denphone
Still alive and happy
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 42,216
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
Is it the wifi?
In what way as our wifi signals are fine General but l just wondered whether this green light is supposed to be flashing all the time.
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 09:54   #14
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,967
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

I meant that the green light is indicative of wifi activity. Afaik thete are two leds for wifi and if you wss in modem mode neither of them should be working. If one or both of them has come back on then it may indicate a reset by VM to enable something like their wifi hotpot service.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 10:06   #15
denphone
Still alive and happy
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 42,216
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: Superhub 3.0 Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
I meant that the green light is indicative of wifi activity. Afaik thete are two leds for wifi and if you wss in modem mode neither of them should be working. If one or both of them has come back on then it may indicate a reset by VM to enable something like their wifi hotpot service.
Thanks General as the green light has gone off now in the last 30 minutes.
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:18.


Server: barium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Release Candidate 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.