Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-12-2016, 12:42   #16
naysan19
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 32
naysan19 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?

I just checked the VMB website, you can now select multiple routed subnets (1, 5 and 13 static IPs) on all speeds. I've reached out to my sales contact to see if I can add the option to my active order which should be installed in the next few weeks.

I have also asked if Multiple routed subnets now works when the Hitron is in modem mode. I'll let you know when I hear back.
naysan19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-12-2016, 13:14   #17
vm_tech
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 236
vm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of lightvm_tech is a glorious beacon of light
Re: Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?

The answer to your second question will be no
vm_tech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2016, 13:43   #18
naysan19
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 32
naysan19 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?

Quote:
Originally Posted by vm_tech View Post
The answer to your second question will be no
Thanks vm_tech. Is that because it has never been supported by VM? It doesn't make much difference in reality - currently we have the SH1 in router mode using the first useable IP and the Draytek router set up on the second useable IP.

Last edited by naysan19; 14-12-2016 at 13:49.
naysan19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-12-2016, 23:51   #19
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 608
ccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to behold
Re: Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?

Quote:
Originally Posted by naysan19 View Post
I just checked the VMB website, you can now select multiple routed subnets (1, 5 and 13 static IPs) on all speeds. I've reached out to my sales contact to see if I can add the option to my active order which should be installed in the next few weeks.

I have also asked if Multiple routed subnets now works when the Hitron is in modem mode. I'll let you know when I hear back.
If you have a multiple IP subnet defined on a Hitron this will remove the option to put the device in modem mode. At least that is how it is on the version of firmware I have on mine.

---------- Post added at 23:51 ---------- Previous post was at 23:38 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by naysan19 View Post
Thanks vm_tech. Is that because it has never been supported by VM? It doesn't make much difference in reality - currently we have the SH1 in router mode using the first useable IP and the Draytek router set up on the second useable IP.
You will be able to do the same thing with the Hitron - I have been running that way for a few months now with the Hitron and find it very stable.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2016, 15:36   #20
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 608
ccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to behold
Re: Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?

The option to order with multiple IP addresses seems to have been removed again.....
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2016, 16:57   #21
naysan19
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 32
naysan19 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccarmock View Post
The option to order with multiple IP addresses seems to have been removed again.....
Yep, it looks like it was released too early - my sales contact said they do have plans to add the options in the new year but it's not available yet...
naysan19 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-12-2016, 20:10   #22
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 608
ccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to behold
Re: Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?

They seem to be planning some updates to the Hitron based service before then....

http://www.virginmediabusiness.co.uk...-Hitron-router

One of these, due to the duration, implies a new version of firmware, though I didn't get a new version loaded onto my Hitron.

Last edited by ccarmock; 17-12-2016 at 20:14.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-02-2017, 18:16   #23
APS
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 201
APS is a jewel in the roughAPS is a jewel in the roughAPS is a jewel in the roughAPS is a jewel in the roughAPS is a jewel in the rough
Re: Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?

Anyone heard any news on the release of the IP subnet option yet, please?
APS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2017, 21:53   #24
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 608
ccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to behold
Re: Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?

I've not heard a firm date. I have had the service as part of a pilot for 6-7 months now and it's been faultless in that time. I know before that there were some performance issues with the fixed IP options.

From my own view as a customer I'd say it is a service that is definitely fit for purpose. Last time I asked they hoped to launch in Q4 last year but clearly that didn't happen.

I doubt it can be that far off.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2017, 13:55   #25
APS
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 201
APS is a jewel in the roughAPS is a jewel in the roughAPS is a jewel in the roughAPS is a jewel in the roughAPS is a jewel in the rough
Re: Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?

I had a call from VM Business who detected I had been on their website. I asked when the 5 IP offering was likely to be released and was told "the end of April". They then tried to sell me the single fixed IP offering.

Can anyone confirm if the single fixed IP is truely fixed and whether the modem can work as a transparent modem on that service, so it can be connected to a proper router?
APS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-02-2017, 23:13   #26
ccarmock
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 608
ccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to beholdccarmock is a splendid one to behold
Re: Business 5 IP subnet: Max speed and CPE options?

Quote:
Originally Posted by APS View Post
I had a call from VM Business who detected I had been on their website. I asked when the 5 IP offering was likely to be released and was told "the end of April". They then tried to sell me the single fixed IP offering.

Can anyone confirm if the single fixed IP is truely fixed and whether the modem can work as a transparent modem on that service, so it can be connected to a proper router?
The fixed IP service is genuinely fixed - the IP address is assigned to your account and you have a section in the Hitron config screens to enter that username & password.

In fixed IP mode- either single or multiple you are unable to switch to modem mode, so no the single fixed IP service is not suitable for a setup whereby that IP address needs to be on a router behind the Hitron. For that you need the routed subnet option.

I have that setup now and it's working very well.
ccarmock is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:26.


Server: niobium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.10
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.