Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-04-2017, 18:35   #3106
denphone
Still alive and happy
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 43,301
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
That's still pretty long, the apps on my smart TV open almost instsntly..
l am sure you could wait a few extra seconds as 20 seconds is pretty quick IMO MM.
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 19-04-2017, 20:33   #3107
alwaysabear
RIp Sweetness
 
alwaysabear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: S Essex
Services: Full house sports bundle,Vivid 200, talk more anytime.
Posts: 2,016
alwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appeal
alwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appealalwaysabear has a bronzed appeal
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
That's still pretty long, the apps on my smart TV open almost instantly..
My smart Tv apps open in an instant. I am surprised the V6 is not as quick.
alwaysabear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 05:02   #3108
love Virgin2013
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Macclesfield
Services: Virgin Media VIP
Posts: 119
love Virgin2013 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultimate.Conj View Post
Hi OB,

Changed my 2 V6 boxes over to 5ghz, works superbly. Was really easy to do too.

Went even further and changed my PS4 over as well, managed to get 123meg download over wifi :-)
How do you go about finding out what GHZ is running off and how do you change it over to 5ghz?
love Virgin2013 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 09:49   #3109
Ultimate.Conj
cf.geek
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Berkshire
Services: Virgin Media VIP 200mb XL TV, Sky Movies & Sports HD
Posts: 879
Ultimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to behold
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by love Virgin2013 View Post
How do you go about finding out what GHZ is running off and how do you change it over to 5ghz?
Hi there,

You have to type in the router IP address on your web browser (192.168.1.1).

Once signed in (password is on the bottom of your Superhub 3), go to the Wireless settings down the left hand side and then Security sub menu.

The 2.4 and 5g both have the same wireless name and password. If you amend the 5g wireless name (I just added 5ghz on the end for mine)but kept password the same. Then save the changes.

You then have to go to your V6 network settings, connect by Wi-Fi and it should be able to see both 2.4 and 5g Wi-Fi names. Click on the 5g name and enter your password...my connected fine and works perfectly.

I even connected my PS4 Pro too...5ghz wi fi is much quicker. I'm lucky that the PS4 and V6 in living room are close to the router with the 2nd V6 in the bedroom above the living room, so the distance isn't too far.
__________________
Run when you can,
Walk if you have to,
Crawl if you must...just never give up

Last edited by Ultimate.Conj; 20-04-2017 at 10:11.
Ultimate.Conj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 10:09   #3110
Raider999
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 111
Raider999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultimate.Conj View Post
Hi there,

You have to type in the router IP address on your web browser (192.168.1.1).

Once signed in (password is on the bottom of your Superhub 3), go to the Wireless settings down the left hand side and then Security sub menu.

The 2.4 and 5g both have the same wireless name and password. If you amend the 5g wireless name (I just added 5ghz on the end for mine)but kept password the same. Then save the changes.

You then have to go to your V6 network settings, connect by Wi-Fi and it should be able to see both 2.4 and 5g Wi-Fi names. Click on the 5g name and enter your password...my connected fine and works perfectly.

I even connected my PS4 Pro too...5ghz wi fi is much quicker
So why does installer not set it up as 5ghz?
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 10:18   #3111
Ultimate.Conj
cf.geek
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Berkshire
Services: Virgin Media VIP 200mb XL TV, Sky Movies & Sports HD
Posts: 879
Ultimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to behold
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider999 View Post
So why does installer not set it up as 5ghz?
I'm not sure, they may do it if asked.

I googled it and found how to change the settings from the guys at the VM community forum. Also some help from Old Boy here too :-)

finding the password to the router settings that was on the bottom of the superhub itself was the most taxing part haha
__________________
Run when you can,
Walk if you have to,
Crawl if you must...just never give up
Ultimate.Conj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 10:58   #3112
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 10,021
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raider999 View Post
So why does installer not set it up as 5ghz?
Not every ones equipment can do 5ghz but they will do 2.4ghz.
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 11:00   #3113
Ultimate.Conj
cf.geek
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Berkshire
Services: Virgin Media VIP 200mb XL TV, Sky Movies & Sports HD
Posts: 879
Ultimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to beholdUltimate.Conj is a splendid one to behold
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SnoopZ View Post
Not every ones equipment can do 5ghz but they will do 2.4ghz.
I think Raider means just for the V6 boxes.
__________________
Run when you can,
Walk if you have to,
Crawl if you must...just never give up
Ultimate.Conj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-04-2017, 11:30   #3114
SnoopZ
CF Resident Dog
 
SnoopZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cambridgeshire
Posts: 10,021
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
SnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny starsSnoopZ has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ultimate.Conj View Post
I think Raider means just for the V6 boxes.
Oh good point!
__________________
PSN: Snoopzster
SnoopZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2017, 14:14   #3115
trueblood
cf.member
 
trueblood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South London
Age: 50
Services: TV XL Phone M BB XL 200 MB Samsung V+HD Tivo 1TB V6
Posts: 33
trueblood is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Hi, I just had a V6 installed. I kept old tivo and moved it to another tv. There is a Samsung V+ thats on the same tv. My plan is to stream tivo recordings to V6 which works fine. The V+ cannot be moved elsewhere.
My problem is the V+ remote control works the Tivo and visa verse. Is there a way of changing either remote code so they don`t clash.
trueblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2017, 14:17   #3116
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,081
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

No sorry. The V box and TiVo control IR codes are the same on purpose.

This was so that if a customer has a problem with their TiVo remote they could use a V box remote, or if they had an already programmed universal remote it would continue working.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2017, 14:35   #3117
trueblood
cf.member
 
trueblood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South London
Age: 50
Services: TV XL Phone M BB XL 200 MB Samsung V+HD Tivo 1TB V6
Posts: 33
trueblood is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Thanks Ben. Oh well thats put a spanner in my plan.
trueblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2017, 15:17   #3118
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,081
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Only suggestion I can think of is to put some tape on the front of the TiVo box to cover the IR receiver.

As the TiVo box is connected to the home network, you could use the TV Anywhere app to control it instead.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2017, 16:29   #3119
trueblood
cf.member
 
trueblood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: South London
Age: 50
Services: TV XL Phone M BB XL 200 MB Samsung V+HD Tivo 1TB V6
Posts: 33
trueblood is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Yes thats what i thought. Just looking for some black insulating tape.
trueblood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-04-2017, 20:19   #3120
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,143
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Why does the sh3 not have band steering?
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:36.


Server: calcium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.