Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 14-03-2017, 14:45   #3016
albertsteptoe
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: london
Age: 53
Services: Full House XL,Gamer 200MB Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 345
albertsteptoe is on a distinguished roadalbertsteptoe is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Keep getting on demand is unavailable. Then a code 407 dose anyone know what this means.
albertsteptoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 14-03-2017, 14:53   #3017
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,886
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albertsteptoe View Post
Keep getting on demand is unavailable. Then a code 407 dose anyone know what this means.
Yes it means the on demand is utter bollox, always has been mate, terrible service!
Mad Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 15:23   #3018
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,093
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albertsteptoe View Post
Keep getting on demand is unavailable. Then a code 407 dose anyone know what this means.
It means there's a problem with the copy of the programme on your local VOD server. PM me the name of the programme (including whether HD or SD) and the first half of your postcode, and I'll try to get it fixed.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 16:22   #3019
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 4,867
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Yes it means the on demand is utter bollox, always has been mate, terrible service!
Now I have 12 tuners I have been using the on demand service again and I have to say that I've had no problems with it so far.

I know things vary from area to area, but technology does drop out sometimes and needs fixing. If people don't report it, the chances are it won't get picked up, particularly if this is a very localised issue.

I have often wondered if some have made the mistake of reporting it on here rather than formally reporting it, although we are lucky to have people like spiderplant trying to sort our problems out for us!
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 16:33   #3020
albertsteptoe
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: london
Age: 53
Services: Full House XL,Gamer 200MB Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 345
albertsteptoe is on a distinguished roadalbertsteptoe is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
Now I have 12 tuners I have been using the on demand service again and I have to say that I've had no problems with it so far.

I know things vary from area to area, but technology does drop out sometimes and needs fixing. If people don't report it, the chances are it won't get picked up, particularly if this is a very localised issue.

I have often wondered if some have made the mistake of reporting it on here rather than formally reporting it, although we are lucky to have people like spiderplant trying to sort our problems out for us!
I've still got my sky Q silver so I'm using that when TiVo doesn't work, but I know there's problems in my area with bb high utilization didn't think that affected on demand.
albertsteptoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 16:34   #3021
denphone
Still alive and happy
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 44,068
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Yes it means the on demand is utter bollox, always has been mate, terrible service!
Really MM you must stop making these outrageous claims.
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 16:43   #3022
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,093
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albertsteptoe View Post
I know there's problems in my area with bb high utilization didn't think that affected on demand.
It might do, but I wouldn't expect it to cause an error 407. Easy way to check is to try it at a time of day when the broadband utilisation is low (e.g. weekday mornings). Does the error still occur?
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 16:44   #3023
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,886
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by denphone View Post
Really MM you must stop making these outrageous claims.
Den, you are turning into an apologist for VM, have you been studying OB?
Mad Max is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 16:51   #3024
denphone
Still alive and happy
 
denphone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the land of beyond and beyond.
Services: XL BB, 2 V6 boxes , XL TV.
Posts: 44,068
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
denphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver blingdenphone has a lot of silver bling
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
Den, you are turning into an apologist for VM, have you been studying OB?
How dare you MM as the only person l end up apologising to is the person who wears the trousers in our household much like yourself l suspect.

l will criticise and praise Virgin and Sky as and when l see fit like many others on this forum MM.
__________________
“The only lesson you can learn from history is that it repeats itself”
denphone is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 17:57   #3025
albertsteptoe
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: london
Age: 53
Services: Full House XL,Gamer 200MB Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 345
albertsteptoe is on a distinguished roadalbertsteptoe is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
It might do, but I wouldn't expect it to cause an error 407. Easy way to check is to try it at a time of day when the broadband utilisation is low (e.g. weekday mornings). Does the error still occur?
Just tried again on TiVo still getting same message.
albertsteptoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2017, 01:29   #3026
albertsteptoe
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: london
Age: 53
Services: Full House XL,Gamer 200MB Sky Q Silver.
Posts: 345
albertsteptoe is on a distinguished roadalbertsteptoe is on a distinguished road
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

[QUOTE=albertsteptoe;35889994]Just tried again on TiVo still getting same message. Every episode of blindspot that I had in bookmarks has now disappeared, think I'll call virgin later today to find out what's going on.
albertsteptoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2017, 09:06   #3027
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,093
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albertsteptoe View Post
Just tried again on TiVo still getting same message. Every episode of blindspot that I had in bookmarks has now disappeared, think I'll call virgin later today to find out what's going on.
This is definitely faulty VOD assets rather than a network utilisation issue.
The faulty ones may have been removed. Trying searching for it and seeing which episodes are still available.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2017, 00:24   #3028
neidpath
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 1
neidpath is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

I have been a Telewest (VM) customer taking a full range TV services. This was followed by the installation of an early TIVO box. In order to have a second TIVO box upstairs VM ran a second cable directly from their outside junction box to the upstairs room. Both TIVO boxes work well albeit independently.

I decided to upgrade to the new V6 box and ordered 2 V6 boxes together the recommended 100mb router. I await the arrival of the second box. In meantime, the first V6 box and router works well.

The question I have is the whether the upstairs V6 box will plug into the existing cabling – and work seamlessly with the other V6 box – or whether I should prepare for the second box (I do not want to hold up the delayed installation – should have I have additional cabling installed or invest in ‘powerlines’)
neidpath is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-03-2017, 08:12   #3029
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,093
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by neidpath View Post
The question I have is the whether the upstairs V6 box will plug into the existing cabling – and work seamlessly with the other V6 box – or whether I should prepare for the second box (I do not want to hold up the delayed installation – should have I have additional cabling installed or invest in ‘powerlines’)
The 2nd V6 will connect to the existing cabling. But it also needs a connection to your SuperHub (it needs this even if you don't want to share recordings between V6's). Hopefully this will work fine using Wi-Fi, but that depends on the signal quality, which can't really be predicted. I suggest you do nothing for now, and see how it goes when you try Wi-Fi. If you have trouble getting it to work with Wi-Fi, post back here and we'll try to help.

ps. Welcome to the forum
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2017, 09:20   #3030
Raider999
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 165
Raider999 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spiderplant View Post
The 2nd V6 will connect to the existing cabling. But it also needs a connection to your SuperHub (it needs this even if you don't want to share recordings between V6's). Hopefully this will work fine using Wi-Fi, but that depends on the signal quality, which can't really be predicted. I suggest you do nothing for now, and see how it goes when you try Wi-Fi. If you have trouble getting it to work with Wi-Fi, post back here and we'll try to help.

ps. Welcome to the forum
I have 2 v6 boxes, I cannot watch box b recordings via box a and vice versa ( did work once many weeks ago). Box a is hard wired to hub box b is upstairs so relies on wi-fi.

I get error v401 and choice of try again or cancel.

What is strange is I can delete recordings on box b through box a - so there is obviously a connection.

Any ideas?
Raider999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (2 members and 3 guests)
lonespeaker, Saul's Grandad
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 11:55.


Server: selenium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.