Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media TV Service

Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 17-07-2017, 13:41   #3166
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,349
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Just rang customer services because my old TIVO 1Tb is running slow and needs rebooting every day. I asked if, as a full kahoona 300Mb customer, they could replace it for free, with a V6. The answer was "Yes!" and they would also replace my old VM HD box with a V6! Would that cost me more? No! In fact my monthly charge will be 1.00 less and installation will cost 10.00, a discounted price. Wish I'd asked sooner.

In reality, of course, the service I hope I will be getting is what I should have been getting all along. Really, I shouldn't have had to ring VM, they should have rung me.

Change over happens on 28th July.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 17-07-2017, 14:04   #3167
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 5,222
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
Just rang customer services because my old TIVO 1Tb is running slow and needs rebooting every day. I asked if, as a full kahoona 300Mb customer, they could replace it for free, with a V6. The answer was "Yes!" and they would also replace my old VM HD box with a V6! Would that cost me more? No! In fact my monthly charge will be 1.00 less and installation will cost 10.00, a discounted price. Wish I'd asked sooner.

In reality, of course, the service I hope I will be getting is what I should have been getting all along. Really, I shouldn't have had to ring VM, they should have rung me.

Change over happens on 28th July.
How would VM have known that your box was running slow unless you phoned them? Had you complained before about the problem?
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2017, 19:11   #3168
roughbeast
cf.mega poster
 
roughbeast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, TV V+ HD/ TIVO 1Tb, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4
Posts: 1,349
roughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of societyroughbeast is a pillar of society
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OLD BOY View Post
How would VM have known that your box was running slow unless you phoned them? Had you complained before about the problem?
... a number of times, followed by tweaks at the street box, power levels etc. All to no avail. It required me to ask for a replacement box, to trigger this outburst of apparent generosity.
__________________
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Coventry Cab CV826
Services: 300Mb /20mb, V6 box X2, Phone XL Talk unlimited and mobile x4. SH3 modem mode with Asus RT-N66U
roughbeast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-07-2017, 20:08   #3169
OLD BOY
Experience is everything
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Wokingham
Services: 2 V6 boxes; Full House with Sky Cinema; Now TV, Amazon and Netflix; VM broadband and landline
Posts: 5,222
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
OLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appealOLD BOY has a bronzed appeal
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by roughbeast View Post
... a number of times, followed by tweaks at the street box, power levels etc. All to no avail. It required me to ask for a replacement box, to trigger this outburst of apparent generosity.
I see! Yes, I agree, they really should have offered that. Still, all's well that ends well!
OLD BOY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2017, 13:38   #3170
Gavin-D
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Services: Virgin Media TV XL Virgin Media Phone Line Virgin Media 150Mbps Broadband
Posts: 1,324
Gavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of QuadsGavin-D has a fine set of Quads
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

"Sky Cinema Online - Customers may find that they are getting an error message when trying to enter Pin on their Sky Cinema player service at the moment"

Estimated fix time Friday 16:05 This issue is listed under Broadband and TV

Last edited by Gavin-D; 18-07-2017 at 13:51.
Gavin-D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2017, 16:38   #3171
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,998
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

I know this has been asked on here before, but I can't seem to find the answer, what Mb speed do you need for the V6 to operate?
Mad Max is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2017, 17:47   #3172
jb66
cf.mega poster
 
jb66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 5,188
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
jb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze arrayjb66 has a bronze array
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
I know this has been asked on here before, but I can't seem to find the answer, what Mb speed do you need for the V6 to operate?
50mb
__________________
"The postings on this site are my own and don't necessarily represent Virgin Media's positions, strategies or opinions."
jb66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2017, 18:08   #3173
Mad Max
cf.mega poster
 
Mad Max's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1,998
Mad Max has reached the bronze age
Mad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze ageMad Max has reached the bronze age
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
50mb
thank you.....
Mad Max is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2017, 19:37   #3174
Inactive Digital
Coming soon
 
Inactive Digital's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Services: VM broadband
Posts: 144
Inactive Digital has a spectacular aura about themInactive Digital has a spectacular aura about themInactive Digital has a spectacular aura about themInactive Digital has a spectacular aura about them
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jb66 View Post
50mb
I thought you had to take the 100mb package to get the V6?
Inactive Digital is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2017, 19:51   #3175
djmagnifique
cf.geek
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Thornaby
Age: 42
Services: XL tv with 500gb Tivo and VHD box, M phone, 100Mb broadband
Posts: 663
djmagnifique has much to be proud ofdjmagnifique has much to be proud ofdjmagnifique has much to be proud ofdjmagnifique has much to be proud ofdjmagnifique has much to be proud ofdjmagnifique has much to be proud ofdjmagnifique has much to be proud ofdjmagnifique has much to be proud ofdjmagnifique has much to be proud ofdjmagnifique has much to be proud of
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Max View Post
I know this has been asked on here before, but I can't seem to find the answer, what Mb speed do you need for the V6 to operate?
100Mb is the minimum for a V6. It's mentioned near the bottom of this page http://www.virginmedia.com/shop/tv/v6.html
djmagnifique is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2017, 11:15   #3176
Rich153
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: suffolk
Services: Full House TV ,VIVID 100, Talk More Weekends
Posts: 14
Rich153 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

I had a phone call from virgin yesterday, the lady said that seeing I was a loyal customer that they were going to give me a free upgrade to the new V6 tivo it is being delivered Friday along with a s-hub 3 , so hope the self install is easy as all the cables are in place already or do I need to replace my current cables with the new ones in the kit .
Rich153 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2017, 11:42   #3177
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,147
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich153 View Post
I had a phone call from virgin yesterday, the lady said that seeing I was a loyal customer that they were going to give me a free upgrade to the new V6 tivo it is being delivered Friday along with a s-hub 3 , so hope the self install is easy as all the cables are in place already or do I need to replace my current cables with the new ones in the kit .
You can reuse existing cables. There will be a new short adaptor cable for the V6 but you can fit it to the end of the existing cable.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2017, 09:03   #3178
Rich153
cf.member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: suffolk
Services: Full House TV ,VIVID 100, Talk More Weekends
Posts: 14
Rich153 is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

thanks for that info SP
Rich153 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2017, 21:41   #3179
Joedm45
cf.geek
 
Joedm45's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Beyond The Sun
Posts: 567
Joedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant futureJoedm45 has a brilliant future
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Anyone getting a 'pink screen of death' when playing a show on Netflix app? Menus look fine when app is launched but as soon as you start a show the screen goes pink but sound is ok
Joedm45 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27-07-2017, 22:04   #3180
spiderplant
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,147
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
spiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny starspiderplant has a nice shiny star
Re: Virgin Media V6 - Powered by TiVo(new STB)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joedm45 View Post
Anyone getting a 'pink screen of death' when playing a show on Netflix app? Menus look fine when app is launched but as soon as you start a show the screen goes pink but sound is ok
Try changing the Video Output Format settings. It's trial-and-error, but maybe enable the pass-through options for starters.
spiderplant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 16:25.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.