Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Super hub with Google WiFi

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Super hub with Google WiFi
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 18-06-2017, 11:40   #1
plumothy
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
plumothy is an unknown quantity at this point
Question Super hub with Google WiFi

I have a superhub 2 and am about to install a 3-unit Google Wifi Mesh.

The Google WiFi can work with the superhub in either Modem or Router mode. Ideally, the superhub should be in modem mode, with the Google WiFi acting as the router for all devices (a switch can be connected for the wired devices). However, I do not want to do that because the Google WiFi IP range cannot be adjusted and I don't want to have to change the fixed IPs on all my devices (PCs, printers, etc). I will disable the wifi in the superhub.

This means that my wired devices will get addresses assigned by the superhub (192.168.2.1-999) and my wireless devices will get addresses assigned by the Google WiFi (192.168.86.1-24).

That's OK (I think) - but I have a concern...

Will a laptop with an address like 192.168.86.5 be able to print to my wired printer on address 192.168.2.60?
plumothy is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 18-06-2017, 11:44   #2
weesteev
Cable Guru
Ants Champion
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The North
Age: 34
Services: BT Infinity 2 80/20, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 953
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: Super hub with Google WiFi

I wouldnt imagine so, why not turn of DHCP on your Google units and lets the Superhub deal with IP addresses?
__________________


New Build Officer @ Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of Virgin Media.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2017, 12:17   #3
nefu
cf.member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Swindon
Services: XXL Broadband, XL TV, Tivo, V+, XXL phone, several mobiles!
Posts: 83
nefu has disabled reputation
Re: Super hub with Google WiFi

If you change the subnet mask to 255.255.0.0 all devices on 192.168.x.x can communicate
nefu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2017, 13:29   #4
plumothy
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
plumothy is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Super hub with Google WiFi

Thanks for the very quick responses. Not possible to switch off DHCP on the Google units. I will give the subnet suggestion a go and report back what happens.

---------- Post added at 13:29 ---------- Previous post was at 12:22 ----------

Problem with nefu's subnet suggestion...

The superhub subnet can be changed but it has to be 255.255.255.xxx so I cannot set it to 255.255.0.0
plumothy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2017, 17:16   #5
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,292
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Super hub with Google WiFi

So you can't disable DHCP or adjust the subnet on Google Wifi?

That's a hell of a poor system.

The other thing you could possibly do is add a static route but if you can't adjust DHCP scope, you sure won't be able to do that. You'd have to do it on every individual machine that needs to communicate across subnets and even still, I'm not sure that'd work if the two machines are on different nodes of the mesh.

Honestly? At this point I'd be inclined to advise you to return the Google Wifi and invest in a solid router + powerlines and additional AP's to extend your wireless network.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2017, 19:00   #6
plumothy
cf.member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 3
plumothy is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Super hub with Google WiFi

There is not much you can control in DHCP settings for Google WiFi. However, I now have the best wifi coverage I have ever had in my house, all on a single SSID (instead if the four I used to have). 90mbps everywhere is really nice to have .

Google have gone for ease of use for non-technical customers. But, I still would like to see options available for us more technical types. Although, you can reserve an IP address for any specific device and you can set up port forwarding, both of which I shall be doing when I switch the superhub to modem mode later in the week.

Many thanks to those who replied.
plumothy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2017, 10:28   #7
weesteev
Cable Guru
Ants Champion
 
weesteev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: The North
Age: 34
Services: BT Infinity 2 80/20, Virgin FTTH coming soon!
Posts: 953
weesteev has reached the bronze age
weesteev has reached the bronze age
Re: Super hub with Google WiFi

I have acheieved the same thing with a Nighthawk r7000 router and BT 11AC wifi extenders. The 11AC adapters are 35 on Amazon just now and give me full AC1200 coverage.
__________________


New Build Officer @ Virgin Media

All comments are my own opinion and not a direct expression of Virgin Media.
weesteev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2017, 10:48   #8
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,292
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Super hub with Google WiFi

I mean whatever works for you is the best solution. Sounds like Google's mesh system has serious limitations and the tradeoff will be having to reset your IP's on a bunch of devices, but at least once that's done and dusted it'll be back to normal.

I have to admit, I am not a fan of static IP's anyway, I much prefer DHCP reservation.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 14:28.


Server: selenium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.