Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | What happens if you dial 150?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Mobile Phone Service

What happens if you dial 150?
View Poll Results: What do you get when dialling 150?
Mainstream Virgin Media. 7 87.50%
Virgin Mobile. 1 12.50%
Voters: 8. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 12-11-2017, 13:55   #1
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,498
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
What happens if you dial 150?

For the past week or so, dialling 150 has been going through to the mobile menu as if one has dialled 789.

It used to go through to mainstream VM and the offshore agent I spoke to said that it was a fault. I'm not convinced that it isn't a deliberate change and that she was talking nonsense.

Does anyone know anything about this? Being disabled it's easier for me to use my mobile to contact VM rather than getting up to use the landline and whilst out and about would be no use at all.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 12-11-2017, 14:18   #2
RobboEdin
cf.mega poster
 
RobboEdin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,585
RobboEdin has reached the bronze age
RobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze ageRobboEdin has reached the bronze age
Re: What happens if you dial 150?

The last time I called, it gets through to a joint menu - 1 for Virgin Media and 2 for Virgin Mobile.
RobboEdin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 14:37   #3
oliver1948uk
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 403
oliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud of
Re: What happens if you dial 150?

I think 151 goes through to Virgin Media
oliver1948uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2017, 16:59   #4
Paul M
Dr Pepper Addict
Cable Forum Team
 
Paul M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Nottingham
Age: 55
Services: VM Phone : Sky TV : VM Cable (350 Mbps) : Sky BB (38 Mbps)
Posts: 21,302
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Paul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny starsPaul M has a pair of shiny stars
Re: What happens if you dial 150?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RichardCoulter View Post
For the past week or so, dialling 150 has been going through to the mobile menu as if one has dialled 789.
If you are dialling from a mobile then that's what I would expect to happen.

---------- Post added at 15:59 ---------- Previous post was at 15:58 ----------

I dont know why this is a vote, people should not really be dialing 150 just to vote.
__________________

Baby, I was born this way.
Paul M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2017, 17:25   #5
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,224
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: What happens if you dial 150?

It's a fault, and should be fixed at some point soon.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2017, 18:23   #6
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,498
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: What happens if you dial 150?

Thanks for confirming this Ben.

---------- Post added at 17:23 ---------- Previous post was at 17:22 ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul M View Post
If you are dialling from a mobile then that's what I would expect to happen.

---------- Post added at 15:59 ---------- Previous post was at 15:58 ----------

I dont know why this is a vote, people should not really be dialing 150 just to vote.
No, on Virgin Mobile 150 is for TV, BB & landline staff and 789 is for Virgin Mobile staff.

I just wanted to see how widespread this issue was and if it was just me, a few people or everybody. It's odd that the other two who have voted don't seem to be affected. Maybe it's only affecting certain people.

Last edited by RichardCoulter; 13-11-2017 at 18:27.
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-11-2017, 19:20   #7
oliver1948uk
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 403
oliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud ofoliver1948uk has much to be proud of
Re: What happens if you dial 150?

I repeat, use 151. You get a choice for Media or mobile
oliver1948uk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-11-2017, 02:01   #8
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,498
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: What happens if you dial 150?

Quote:
Originally Posted by oliver1948uk View Post
I repeat, use 151. You get a choice for Media or mobile
So you do, just tried it and it's what you used to get on 150.

Many thanks Oliver
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2017, 11:41   #9
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media V6 and TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 16,224
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: What happens if you dial 150?

This is now fixed.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23-11-2017, 17:46   #10
RichardCoulter
cf.mega poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,498
RichardCoulter has disabled reputation
Re: What happens if you dial 150?

Cheers Ben, just checked this on my mobile and all is well again
RichardCoulter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 20:29.


Server: xenon.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.