Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Has a new SW file been sent to Hub2 ac users?

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Has a new SW file been sent to Hub2 ac users?
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 08-03-2017, 18:27   #61
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 970
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Has a new SW file been sent to Hub2 ac users?

The website doesn't really mention modem mode, it only says opting out is done via my VM.

If they do start identifying modem mode users and blocking them without them having opted out then it may cause a bit of a kick-off. VM had the firmware written to allow this service, they could have easily enough specified that it should also work with the device set to modem mode too. The device is certainly capable of doing it.

Last edited by Skie; 08-03-2017 at 18:31.
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 09-03-2017, 12:40   #62
BenMcr
Virgin Media Staff
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Manchester
Services: Virgin Media TiVo, Full House TV, VIVID 300
Posts: 15,921
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
BenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny starsBenMcr has a pair of shiny stars
Re: Has a new SW file been sent to Hub2 ac users?

Both being in modem mode or disabling 2.4GHz wireless in router mode will opt you out of the VM WiFi service.
__________________
I work for Virgin Media but all views are my own.
BenMcr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 16:40   #63
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; XL Phone; Devolo 200AV
Posts: 5,183
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Has a new SW file been sent to Hub2 ac users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skie View Post
The website doesn't really mention modem mode, it only says opting out is done via my VM.

If they do start identifying modem mode users and blocking them without them having opted out then it may cause a bit of a kick-off. VM had the firmware written to allow this service, they could have easily enough specified that it should also work with the device set to modem mode too. The device is certainly capable of doing it.
I don't see how. In modem mode, the radios are turned off. You are suggesting that they further tinker with the firmware to keep the 2.4GHz radio on - maybe not so easy because of the routing functions that must also be enabled.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 18:23   #64
Foo Fighter
cf.addict
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lancs
Posts: 277
Foo Fighter will become famous soon enoughFoo Fighter will become famous soon enoughFoo Fighter will become famous soon enough
Re: Has a new SW file been sent to Hub2 ac users?

Vivid 150 had a boost too i think

Primary Downstream Service Flow
Max Traffic Rate 172500000
Primary Upstream Service Flow
Max Traffic Rate 10500000
Foo Fighter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 18:31   #65
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 970
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Has a new SW file been sent to Hub2 ac users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sephiroth View Post
I don't see how. In modem mode, the radios are turned off. You are suggesting that they further tinker with the firmware to keep the 2.4GHz radio on - maybe not so easy because of the routing functions that must also be enabled.
My SH3 has it's radios on whilst in modem mode
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 19:20   #66
Sephiroth
Simples
 
Sephiroth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: RG41
Services: Vivid 200;Hub 3 MM; ASUS RT-AC68U. BT Infinity2; Tivo; XL Phone; Devolo 200AV
Posts: 5,183
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Sephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze arraySephiroth has a bronze array
Re: Has a new SW file been sent to Hub2 ac users?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Skie View Post
My SH3 has it's radios on whilst in modem mode
Tell us more. Does mine? I can't see any SSID from the Hub 3.
__________________
Seph.

My advice is at your risk.
Sephiroth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-03-2017, 19:52   #67
Skie
a giant headend
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Liverpool
Posts: 970
Skie has reached the bronze age
Skie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze ageSkie has reached the bronze age
Re: Has a new SW file been sent to Hub2 ac users?

I'm pretty sure it's a bug. I'm stuck in some weird limbo where I can't disable modem mode but it also has all of the router mode settings available.

But either way, VM are having firmware made that allows them to have an entirely separate network running. It also apparently reports back to VM if your device is in modem mode so they know you are opted-out. Modem mode is just a bunch of configuration changes that disable DHCP, wireless and the other ports (though not early on ). It's not some hard kill switch that disables the hardware, just a bit being flipped to 0
Skie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 23:57.


Server: calcium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.