Home News Forum Articles
  Welcome back Join CF
You are here You are here: Home | Forum | Use Superhub 2 as a access point

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most of the discussions, articles and other free features. By joining our Virgin Media community you will have full access to all discussions, be able to view and post threads, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload your own images/photos, and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please join our community today.


Welcome to Cable Forum
Go Back   Cable Forum > Virgin Media Services > Virgin Media Internet Service

Use Superhub 2 as a access point
Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-01-2017, 14:03   #1
krytonic
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
krytonic is an unknown quantity at this point
Use Superhub 2 as a access point

Is it possible for me to use a Superhub 2 as a access point to extend the wireless range of my network?
krytonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Advertisement
Old 10-01-2017, 14:41   #2
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,127
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Use Superhub 2 as a access point

Not a very good one as you can't disable things like DHCP. It's not worth the effort.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 14:57   #3
krytonic
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
krytonic is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Use Superhub 2 as a access point

I don't need DHCP disabled. For the computer that does it uses a ethernet cable. The longer wireless range is just for mobiles and tablets.

So how do I set it up as a access point? I have one spare so want to do it. No reason not to.
krytonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 15:04   #4
Kushan
FORMER Virgin Media Staff
 
Kushan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Warrington
Posts: 4,127
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Kushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appealKushan has a bronzed appeal
Re: Use Superhub 2 as a access point

I don't think you quite get the problem. You cannot have two devices with DHCP running on your network. It'll conflict and cause all kinds of issues.

The only way you're going to get this to work is to use your own router, with your "live" hub in modem mode, disabling DHCP on said router and plug the "spare" SH2 into it with the Wifi set up. However, that SH2 will be your DHCP server. If that was the case, it'd be easier to just bin off the spare SH, run your primary SH in modem mode and use the router as an access point.

No matter what way you put it, it's a lot of faffing.
__________________
My views are my own and in no way reflect those of Virgin Media.
Kushan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 15:14   #5
krytonic
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
krytonic is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Use Superhub 2 as a access point

The Superhub 3 is going to be my main one. Can't I just disable DHCP on that to the IP address of the Superhub 2 that wirelessly connects to it to extend the range?
krytonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 16:15   #6
OhReally
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Use Superhub 2 as a access point

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kushan View Post
I don't think you quite get the problem. You cannot have two devices with DHCP running on your network. It'll conflict and cause all kinds of issues.

The only way you're going to get this to work is to use your own router, with your "live" hub in modem mode, disabling DHCP on said router and plug the "spare" SH2 into it with the Wifi set up. However, that SH2 will be your DHCP server. If that was the case, it'd be easier to just bin off the spare SH, run your primary SH in modem mode and use the router as an access point.

No matter what way you put it, it's a lot of faffing.
Simply put the SH2 into modem mode and use your router to provide DHCP services? then you can mesh more than one router together...
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 17:44   #7
krytonic
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
krytonic is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Use Superhub 2 as a access point

Quote:
Originally Posted by OhReally View Post
Simply put the SH2 into modem mode and use your router to provide DHCP services? then you can mesh more than one router together...
That isn't what I'm asking. Putting it in modem mode means I'm not using its WiF.

I want to use the Superhub 3 as the main one. The Coax cable going into it and it having a WiFi signal. I want to then put the Superhub 2 in another part of the house, say the middle of the house where the signal is strong and have it connect wirelessly to the Superhub 3 so that devices connecting to the WiFi of the Superhub 2 on the other side of the house to have a stronger signal. This isn't a uncommon practice.
krytonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 17:52   #8
pip08456
Sad Doig Fan!
 
pip08456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Barry South Wales
Age: 60
Services: As I spend little time at home have an arrangemet to use a neighbours SKY connection for a small fee
Posts: 5,538
pip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appeal
pip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appealpip08456 has a bronzed appeal
Re: Use Superhub 2 as a access point

Quote:
Originally Posted by krytonic View Post
That isn't what I'm asking. Putting it in modem mode means I'm not using its WiF.

I want to use the Superhub 3 as the main one. The Coax cable going into it and it having a WiFi signal. I want to then put the Superhub 2 in another part of the house, say the middle of the house where the signal is strong and have it connect wirelessly to the Superhub 3 so that devices connecting to the WiFi of the Superhub 2 on the other side of the house to have a stronger signal. This isn't a uncommon practice.
Both the SH 2 & 3 would have DHCP enabled. The only time it is turned off on either of them is when in modem mode.
pip08456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2017, 18:05   #9
krytonic
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
krytonic is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Use Superhub 2 as a access point

569
Quote:
Originally Posted by pip08456 View Post
Both the SH 2 & 3 would have DHCP enabled. The only time it is turned off on either of them is when in modem mode.
That is wrong. I looking at the settings of my Superhub 2 right now, where I can turn off DHCP. Here's a screenshot for proof. https://s28.postimg.org/g0h0sdjod/14..._214035368.jpg
krytonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2017, 15:26   #10
krytonic
cf.member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 17
krytonic is an unknown quantity at this point
Re: Use Superhub 2 as a access point

No one?
krytonic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-01-2017, 17:10   #11
General Maximus
Phoenix Legions
 
General Maximus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Lincoln
Services: phone + L TV + 200mbit BB + Sky+HD
Posts: 5,936
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
General Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze arrayGeneral Maximus has a bronze array
Re: Use Superhub 2 as a access point

should work then so do as suggested above and see if it works. As it is going to be looking for a wan connection on port 1 I would suggest using port 4 on the shub2 to connect it to the shub3.
__________________
Join the Mockingjay, join the fight
General Maximus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2017, 20:57   #12
Eeeps
cf.addict
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 153
Eeeps is a jewel in the roughEeeps is a jewel in the roughEeeps is a jewel in the roughEeeps is a jewel in the roughEeeps is a jewel in the rough
Re: Use Superhub 2 as a access point

Quote:
Originally Posted by General Maximus View Post
should work then so do as suggested above and see if it works. As it is going to be looking for a wan connection on port 1 I would suggest using port 4 on the shub2 to connect it to the shub3.
Don't put it in modem mode but do disable DHCP on the SH2.

In addition, make sure you give the SH2 an IP address in the subnet range from your main router but outside of the DHCP range. That way you will still be able to access it to change the wireless settings.

e.g
subnet 192.168.0.0/24
SH3 IP 192.168.0.1
SH3 DHCP range 192.168.0.3 - 192.168.0.100
SH2 IP 192.168.0.2
Eeeps is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 19:35.


Server: barium.zmnt.net
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11 Beta 4
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions Inc.